Don Gibson

Real Name:
Donald Eugene Gibson
Profile:
American songwriter and country musician.
Born April 3, 1928 in Shelby, North Carolina, USA.
Died November 17, 2003 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA.
Collaborated briefly with Sue Thompson in the 1970s.

Became a cast member of the Grand Ole Opry in 1958.
Inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1973.
Inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 2001.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LSP-1918 Don Gibson - No One Stands Alone album art Don Gibson No One Stands Alone (Album) RCA LSP-1918 US 1958 Sell This Version
L70069 Don Gibson - Songs By Don Gibson album art Don Gibson Songs By Don Gibson (Album) Lion Records (4) L70069 US 1958 Sell This Version
LPM-1743 Don Gibson - Oh Lonesome Me album art Don Gibson Oh Lonesome Me (Album) RCA Victor LPM-1743 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
L10828 Don Gibson - That Gibson Boy album art Don Gibson That Gibson Boy (Album) RCA Victor L10828 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
LPM-2184, LPM 2184 Don Gibson - Look Who's Blue album art Don Gibson Look Who's Blue (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-2184, LPM 2184 US 1960 Sell This Version
LPM 2361, LPM-2361 Don Gibson - Girls, Guitars And Gibson album art Don Gibson Girls, Guitars And Gibson (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM 2361, LPM-2361 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
LPM 2269 Don Gibson - Sweet Dreams album art Don Gibson Sweet Dreams (Album) RCA Victor LPM 2269 US 1961 Sell This Version
LPM 2448 Don Gibson - Some Favorites Of Mine album art Don Gibson Some Favorites Of Mine (Album) RCA Victor LPM 2448 US 1962 Sell This Version
LPM-2702 Don Gibson - I Wrote A Song... album art Don Gibson I Wrote A Song... (Comp, Album) RCA Victor LPM-2702 New Zealand 1963 Sell This Version
LSP-2878 Don Gibson - God Walks These Hills album art Don Gibson God Walks These Hills (Album) RCA LSP-2878 US 1964 Sell This Version
LPM 3470 Don Gibson - Too Much Hurt album art Don Gibson Too Much Hurt (Album) RCA Victor LPM 3470 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
HL 7358 Don Gibson - The Fabulous Don Gibson album art Don Gibson The Fabulous Don Gibson Harmony (4) HL 7358 US 1965 Sell This Version
CAS 852(e), RCRS-7119 Don Gibson - A Blue Million Tears album art Don Gibson A Blue Million Tears RCA Camden CAS 852(e), RCRS-7119 US 1965 Sell This Version
634.025 Don Gibson - Don Gibson album art Don Gibson Don Gibson(LP, Album) Tip 634.025 Scandinavia 1965 Sell This Version
LPM-3680 Don Gibson - Great Country Songs album art Don Gibson Great Country Songs (Album) RCA LPM-3680 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
LSP 3594 Don Gibson - Don Gibson With Spanish Guitars album art Don Gibson Don Gibson With Spanish Guitars RCA Victor LSP 3594 US 1966 Sell This Version
CAS-2101 Don Gibson - Hurtin' Inside album art Don Gibson Hurtin' Inside (Album) RCA Camden CAS-2101 US 1966 Sell This Version
LSP-3843 Don Gibson - All My Love album art Don Gibson All My Love (Album) RCA Victor LSP-3843 US 1967 Sell This Version
RD 7985 Don Gibson - The King Of Country Soul album art Don Gibson The King Of Country Soul RCA Victor RD 7985 UK 1967 Sell This Version
LSP-4053, LSP 4053 Don Gibson - More Country Soul album art Don Gibson More Country Soul (Album) RCA LSP-4053, LSP 4053 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
CAS-2246 Don Gibson - I Love You So Much It Hurts album art Don Gibson I Love You So Much It Hurts (Album) RCA Camden, RCA Camden CAS-2246 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
LSP-4131 Don Gibson - Dottie & Don album art Dottie West And Don Gibson Dottie West And Don Gibson - Dottie & Don (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4131 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
CAS-2317 Don Gibson - My God Is Real album art Don Gibson My God Is Real (Album) RCA Camden CAS-2317 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
LSP-4169 Don Gibson - Sings All-Time Country Gold album art Don Gibson Sings All-Time Country Gold(LP) RCA LSP-4169 US 1969 Sell This Version
OCS-2392 Don Gibson - Lovin' Lies album art Don Gibson Lovin' Lies (Album) RCA Camden OCS-2392 Australia 1970 Sell This Version