Rody(2)

Rody(2)

Real Name:
Robert Jähnert
Profile:
Rody was born 1979 in Lauchhammer, Germany. Early in his childhood, he went to music school, where he learned to play drums. It was years later, when he first became interested in electronic music. His most important influences were Emmanuel Top, Dritter Raum and Prodigy. In the middle of the 90s he was in his element when he started as a Drum’n’Bass and Jungle vocal artist. With some friends he founded the Breakaholics and after moving to Hamburg, also founded the Elbdisharmonie party row. After 15 years of Breakbeats, he found new inspiration in Deephouse and Techno, where his friend and former band mate, Martin Stimming, was no stranger to the genres. In his job as art director, music contents became more and more important to him and he felt it was time to learn the basics of music production. He studied (Electronic Music Production) at the SAE Institute in Hamburg. Since then, he’s been busy with deep kicks and melodic leads.
Sites:
[a3616830]

Artist

Rody(2) Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

SNORKLTD02 Rody(2) Kniebeuge (12", ltd) Snork Enterprises SNORKLTD02 Germany 2013 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit