Johnny Allen

Real Name:
John Van Allen
Profile:
American pianist & RB arranger (born Uchee, Ala., Sept. 20, 1917, died Detroit Jan.29, 2014). Grew up in Chicago and arrived in Detroit in 1936. Was an arranger for Motown, Stax & several labels owned by Don Davis (2). He got national fame in 1972 sharing a Grammy Award with Isaac Hayes for their arrangement of Theme From Shaft. His contributions to Detroit’s musical culture spanned some seven decades. He was also hired by Rev. C.L. Franklin to teach his daughter, Aretha Franklin, to play the piano.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Instruments & Performance

6338 884 Johnny Allen - Summertime Groove album art Hamilton Bohannon Hamilton Bohannon - Summertime Groove (Album) Mercury 6338 884 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
BDS 5712 Johnny Allen - In The Night-Time album art Michael Henderson Michael Henderson - In The Night-Time (Album) Buddah Records BDS 5712 US 1978 Sell This Version
MCD06252MD Johnny Allen - Magic Lady album art Magic Lady Magic Lady - Magic Lady (Album) Motown MCD06252MD US 1988 Sell This Version
DR2173 Johnny Allen - Master Peace album art David Gough David Gough - Master Peace(LP, Album) DoRohn Records DR2173 US 1989 Sell This Version
MOTD-6268 Johnny Allen - Love, Smokey album art Smokey Robinson I Can't Find (as John Allen, Jr.) Smokey Robinson - Love, Smokey (Album) Motown, Motown MOTD-6268 US 1990 Sell This Version
MOTD-6322 Johnny Allen - Louis Price album art Louis Price Nobody But You (as John Allen, Jr.) and 2 more… Louis Price - Louis Price (Album) Motown, West Grand Music Productions MOTD-6322 US 1991 Sell This Version
EN-5-2-5002 Johnny Allen - Shaft album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Shaft(Cass, 2LP) Enterprise EN-5-2-5002 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

T-54085 Johnny Allen - Just Loving You / Another Train Coming album art Kim Weston Just Loving You (as J. Allen) Kim Weston - Just Loving You / Another Train Coming (Single) Tamla T-54085 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
MT 615 Johnny Allen - Recorded Live The Motortown Revue Vol. 2 album art Various Just Loving You (as Allen) Various - Recorded Live The Motortown Revue Vol. 2(LP, Comp, Mono) Motown MT 615 US 1964 Sell This Version
TMG 511 Johnny Allen - I'm Still Loving You album art Kim Weston Just Loving You (as J. Allen) Kim Weston - I'm Still Loving You(7", Single, Mono) Tamla Motown TMG 511 UK 1965 Sell This Version
72290 Johnny Allen - But Then album art Dave Britten Dave Britten - But Then(7", Single) Capitol Records 72290 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
BOSS 103 Johnny Allen - Where Are You  album art Johnny Dixon (2) / Super Sonic Strings Johnny Dixon (2) / Super Sonic Strings - Where Are You (Single) Boss Records (13) BOSS 103 US 1966 Sell This Version
47-9212 Johnny Allen - Change Your Ways / What's That On Your Finger album art Willie Kendrick What's That On Your Finger (as John V. Allen) Willie Kendrick - Change Your Ways / What's That On Your Finger (Single) RCA Victor 47-9212 US 1967 Sell This Version
TMG 680 Johnny Allen - I'll Pick A Rose For My Rose  album art Marv Johnson You Got The Love I Love (as Allen) Marv Johnson - I'll Pick A Rose For My Rose (Single) Tamla Motown TMG 680 UK 1968 Sell This Version
111 Johnny Allen - The Greatest Love  album art The Four Sonics The Four Sonics - The Greatest Love Sport Records 111 US 1968 Sell This Version
STA-0043 Johnny Allen - Love's Sweet Sensation / Strung Out album art William Bell, Mavis Staples Strung Out (as Johnnie Allen) William Bell, Mavis Staples - Love's Sweet Sensation / Strung Out (Single) Stax STA-0043 US 1969 Sell This Version
1C 062-90 568 Johnny Allen - I'll Pick A Rose For My Rose album art Marv Johnson You Got The Love I Love (as Allen) Marv Johnson - I'll Pick A Rose For My Rose (Album) Tamla Motown 1C 062-90 568 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
STS 2-2024 Johnny Allen - Boy Meets Girl album art Various Various - Boy Meets Girl (Album) Stax STS 2-2024 US 1969 Sell This Version
2025 069 Johnny Allen - Theme From Shaft album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Theme From Shaft(7", Single, Yel) Stax 2025 069 France 1971 Sell This Version
STAX SPECIAL Johnny Allen - You've Got A Cushion To Fall On album art Carla Thomas Didn't We Carla Thomas - You've Got A Cushion To Fall On (Single) Stax STAX SPECIAL US 1971 Sell This Version
VOA-4058 Johnny Allen - Whatcha See Is Whatcha Get / Thankful For Your Love album art The Dramatics The Dramatics - Whatcha See Is Whatcha Get / Thankful For Your Love (Single) Volt VOA-4058 US 1971 Sell This Version
STS-2044 Johnny Allen - "Love Means..." album art Carla Thomas Carla Thomas - "Love Means..." (Album) Stax STS-2044 US 1971 Sell This Version
VOA-4071 Johnny Allen - Get Up And Get Down album art Dramatics* Dramatics* - Get Up And Get Down (Single) Volt VOA-4071 US 1971 Sell This Version
ENA-9038 Johnny Allen - Theme From Shaft album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Theme From Shaft (Single) Enterprise ENA-9038 US 1971 Sell This Version
ENS 2-5003 Johnny Allen - Black Moses album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Black Moses (Album) Enterprise ENS 2-5003 US 1971 Sell This Version