Germaine Tailleferre

Germaine Tailleferre

Real Name:
Marcelle Taillefesse
Profile:
French composer. She was a member of the group of composers known as 'Les Six'.
Born April 19, 1892 in Parc-St.-Maur, France.
Died November 7, 1983 in Paris, France.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Germaine Tailleferre Discography

Albums

3515 B Auric* / Durey* / Honegger* / Milhaud* / Poulenc* / Tailleferre* Auric* / Durey* / Honegger* / Milhaud* / Poulenc* / Tailleferre* - Le Groupe Des Six(2xLP, Album, Mono, Box) Angel Records 3515 B US 1954 Sell This Version
15.501 Cocteau*, Auric*, Milhaud*, Poulenc*, Tailleferre*, Honegger* Cocteau*, Auric*, Milhaud*, Poulenc*, Tailleferre*, Honegger* - Les Mariés De La Tour Eiffel (Album) Disques Adès 15.501 France 1966 Sell This Version
2530 008 Camille Saint-Saëns / Germaine Tailleferre / Alberto Ginastera - Nicanor ZabaletaOrchestre ORTF, Paris*Jean Martinon Camille Saint-Saëns / Germaine Tailleferre / Alberto Ginastera - Nicanor ZabaletaOrchestre ORTF, Paris*Jean Martinon - Morceau De Concert G-dur Op. 154 / Concertino Pour Harpe Et Orchestre / Concierto Para Arpa Y Orquesta Deutsche Grammophon 2530 008 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
CAL 1803 Jacques Bondon / Darius Milhaud / Germaine Tailleferre, Quatuor de Provence Jacques Bondon / Darius Milhaud / Germaine Tailleferre, Quatuor de Provence - 1er Quatuor À Cordes / 12e Quatuor À Cordes / Quatuor À Cordes (LP, Album) Calliope CAL 1803 France 1972 Sell This Version
2531 051 Damase*, Debussy*, Ravel*, Rousseau*, Roussel*, Salzedo*, Tailleferre*, Tournier*Nicanor Zabaleta Damase*, Debussy*, Ravel*, Rousseau*, Roussel*, Salzedo*, Tailleferre*, Tournier*Nicanor Zabaleta - Französische Harfenmusik(LP, Album) Deutsche Grammophon 2531 051 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
SVBX 5112 Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel / Cécile Chaminade / Amy Beach* / Clara Schumann / Teresa Carreño / Germaine Tailleferre / Lili Boulanger - The Macalester Trio Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel / Cécile Chaminade / Amy Beach* / Clara Schumann / Teresa Carreño / Germaine Tailleferre / Lili Boulanger - The Macalester Trio - Chamber Works By Women Composers VoxBox SVBX 5112 US 1979 Sell This Version
MS 90570 Loman* / Harp Schafer* / Britten* / Tailleferre* Loman* / Harp Schafer* / Britten* / Tailleferre* - The Crown Of Ariadne(LP) Aquitaine Records MS 90570 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
TV 34754 Rosario Marciano Plays Tailleferre*, Chaminade*, Anna Amalie, Duchess Of Saxe-Weimar* Rosario Marciano Plays Tailleferre*, Chaminade*, Anna Amalie, Duchess Of Saxe-Weimar* - Ballade For Piano & Orchestra / Concertstück For Piano & Orchestra / Concerto For 12 Instruments And Cembalo Obbligato; Divertimento For Piano And Strings(LP) Turnabout TV 34754 US 1980 Sell This Version
LARGO 5112 Germaine Tailleferre, Darius Milhaud, Dmitri Shostakovich, Nikolai Roslavetz, Clementi Trio Koln Germaine Tailleferre, Darius Milhaud, Dmitri Shostakovich, Nikolai Roslavetz, Clementi Trio Koln - Piano Trios(CD, Album, DDD) Largo LARGO 5112 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
901473 Cocteau*, Auric*, Milhaud*, Poulenc*, Tailleferre*, Honegger* Cocteau*, Auric*, Milhaud*, Poulenc*, Tailleferre*, Honegger* - Les Mariés De La Tour Eiffel(CD, Album) Harmonia Mundi 901473 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
VOL C 331 Germaine Tailleferre, Louba Timofeyeva* Germaine Tailleferre, Louba Timofeyeva* - Pièces Pour Piano(CD, Album) Voice Of Lyrics VOL C 331 France 1996 Sell This Version
463 084-2 François-Adrien Boieldieu, Camille Saint-Saëns, Germaine Tailleferre, Maurice Ravel François-Adrien Boieldieu, Camille Saint-Saëns, Germaine Tailleferre, Maurice Ravel - Harp Concertos(CD) Deutsche Grammophon 463 084-2 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
47532-2 Hindemith*, Krenek*, Tailleferre*, Berio*, Britten*, Petrassi*, Bussotti*, Claudia Antonelli Hindemith*, Krenek*, Tailleferre*, Berio*, Britten*, Petrassi*, Bussotti*, Claudia Antonelli - Harp XX(CD, Album) Arts Music 47532-2 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
CD DCA 1126 John Williams (4), Germaine Tailleferre, Henri Tomasi, Toshirō Mayuzumi*, Marc Easener, Gabriella Dall'Olio, Duncan Ashby, Joanne May, Foundation Philharmonic Orchestra, David Snell (2) John Williams (4), Germaine Tailleferre, Henri Tomasi, Toshirō Mayuzumi*, Marc Easener, Gabriella Dall'Olio, Duncan Ashby, Joanne May, Foundation Philharmonic Orchestra, David Snell (2) - 20th Century Concerti(CD, Album) ASV CD DCA 1126 UK 2002 Sell This Version
2543 806 Camille Saint-Saëns, Germaine Tailleferre, Alberto Ginastera, Orchestre National De L'ORTF, Jean Martinon Camille Saint-Saëns, Germaine Tailleferre, Alberto Ginastera, Orchestre National De L'ORTF, Jean Martinon - Moreau Du Concert G-Dur Pour Harpe Avec Accompagement Ent De Orchestre, Op. 154 / Concertino Per Harpe Et Orchestre (1927) / Concierto Para Arpa y Orquesta(LP) Deutsche Grammophon 2543 806 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

71 B Pierre Boulez, Gilbert Amy, Germaine Tailleferre, Marcel Mihalovici Pierre Boulez, Gilbert Amy, Germaine Tailleferre, Marcel Mihalovici - Carent de Notes 33(7") Heugel 71 B France 1971 Sell This Version

Compilations

ACD 8157 Milhaud*, Poulenc*, Satie*, Tailleferre*, Honegger* Milhaud*, Poulenc*, Satie*, Tailleferre*, Honegger* - Music In Paris In The 1920s(CD, Comp) Vox Allegretto ACD 8157 US 1993 Sell This Version