Artie Kornfeld

Real Name:
Arthur Lawrence Kornfeld
Profile:
Artie Kornfeld
born 9 September 1942, Brooklyn, New York

American musician, record producer and music executive.
He is perhaps best known as the music promoter for the Woodstock Festival held in 1969.

Co-creator and sole promoter of Woodstock 1969, Artie Kornfeld was born in Brooklyn, New York in 1942. The man who would later be deemed "The Father of Woodstock" would go on to become one of the most respected composers, publishers, producers, managers, and promoters in the history of rock and roll.

Kornfeld got his first guitar in 1956 and learned a few chords that were pretty much universal at the time. He soon found himself with a record deal and on stage with Dion and the Belmonts with The Skyliners singing backup. Kornfeld would further his music career by attending Adelphi College and American University where he met Cass Elliot of the Mamas and the Papas.

After a few more fortuitous music connections, Kornfeld began his enterprise of writing the most Cashbox top 100 of any song writer. Kornfeld became the vice president of Capitol Records in his early 20s, making him the youngest to hold the position and the first vice president of rock and roll ever. By 1966, Kornfeld had written over 75 Billboard charted songs and participated in over 150 albums. In 1969, Kornfeld left Capitol records to co-create The Woodstock Music & Arts Festival.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artie Kornfeld Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Artie Kornfeld - Island Song album art Artie Kornfeld Island Song (Single) Neighborhood Records (2) US 1972 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit