John Carter (2)

Real Name:
John Nicholas Shakespeare
Profile:
English songwriter, producer and singer. Born 20. October 1942 in Small Heath near Birmingham. Often associated to Ken Lewis (3).
Do NOT confuse with US West Coast songwriter/producer John Carter ("Incense & Peppermints").
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

7N 35324 John Carter (2) - Doesn't Anybody Make Short Movies Anymore album art Terry Kennedy & John Carter (2) Terry Kennedy & John Carter (2) - Doesn't Anybody Make Short Movies Anymore(7", Promo) Piccadilly 7N 35324 UK 1966 Sell This Version
John Carter (2) - The Laughing Man album art John Carter (2) & Russ Alquist* John Carter (2) & Russ Alquist* - The Laughing Man (Single) Spark UK 1968 Sell This Version
John Carter (2) - One More Mile To Freedom / The Saddest Word I Know album art John Carter (2) One More Mile To Freedom / The Saddest Word I Know (Single) BP (2) UK 1972 Sell This Version

Compilations

WESM 523 John Carter (2) - As You Like It Vol. 1 (The Denmark Street Demo's, 1963-67) album art John Carter (2) As You Like It Vol. 1 (The Denmark Street Demo's, 1963-67)(CD, Comp) Westside WESM 523 UK 1998 Sell This Version
EM1012CD John Carter (2) - The Essential Works In The Studios 1963~1982 album art John Carter (2) The Essential Works In The Studios 1963~1982(CD, Comp) EM Records EM1012CD Japan 2001 Sell This Version
RPM D268 John Carter (2) - Measure For Measure: The John Carter Anthology 1961-1977 album art John Carter (2) Measure For Measure: The John Carter Anthology 1961-1977(2xCD, Comp) RPM Records (2) RPM D268 UK 2003 Sell This Version
CR REV 84 John Carter (2) - A Rose by Any Other Name album art John Carter (2) A Rose by Any Other Name(CD, Comp) Rev-Ola CR REV 84 UK 2004 Sell This Version
none John Carter (2) - Hidden Gems Of Tin Pan Alley, Vol. 1 - Can't You Hear My Heartbeat album art John Carter (2) Hidden Gems Of Tin Pan Alley, Vol. 1 - Can't You Hear My Heartbeat(20xFile, MP3, Comp, 256) Popgear none US 2008
none John Carter (2) - Hidden Gems Of Tin Pan Alley, Vol. 2 - Peek A Boo album art John Carter (2) Hidden Gems Of Tin Pan Alley, Vol. 2 - Peek A Boo(20xFile, MP3, Comp, 256) Popgear none US 2008
none John Carter (2) - Merseybeat - The Frank Bacon EP's 1963-1964 album art John Carter (2) Presents Frank Bacon John Carter (2) Presents Frank Bacon - Merseybeat - The Frank Bacon EP's 1963-1964(15xFile, MP3, Comp, 256) Another Planet (2) none 2008
none John Carter (2) - Pop Bang Goes The 60's - The Frank Bacon EP's 1963-1964 Vol. 2 album art John Carter (2) Presents Frank Bacon John Carter (2) Presents Frank Bacon - Pop Bang Goes The 60's - The Frank Bacon EP's 1963-1964 Vol. 2(File, MP3, Comp, 256) Another Planet (2) none 2009
none John Carter (2) - Hidden Gems of Tin Pan Alley, Vol. 3 - Knock Knock Who's There album art John Carter (2) Hidden Gems of Tin Pan Alley, Vol. 3 - Knock Knock Who's There(18xFile, MP3, Comp, 256) Popgear none US 2009