Real Name:
Herbert Jansch
Profile:
Born: November 3, 1943, Glasgow, Scotland
Died after a long battle against cancer on October 5, 2011 in Hampstead, London.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Bert Jansch - The Best Of British Folk Music album art Various Needle Of Death Various - The Best Of British Folk Music (Comp, Album) XTRA Australia 1966 Sell This Version
Bert Jansch - Listen Here! A Transatlantic Sampler album art Various Tic Tocative and 1 more… Various - Listen Here! A Transatlantic Sampler Transatlantic Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
Bert Jansch - The 1969 Warner/Reprise Record Show album art Various Poison Various - The 1969 Warner/Reprise Record Show (Comp) Warner Bros. Records US 1969 Sell This Version
TRA 1000 Bert Jansch - Acoustic Garden album art Various Wayward Child Various - Acoustic Garden(LP, Album) Transatlantic Records TRA 1000 France 1972 Sell This Version
Bert Jansch - Appetizers album art Various The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face Various - Appetizers (Comp) Warner Bros. Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Bert Jansch - Contemporary Guitar album art Various The Gardener and 5 more… Various - Contemporary Guitar (Comp) Transatlantic Records France 1970 Sell This Version
TRA 89511/12, TRA 89.511, TRA 89.512 Bert Jansch - Acoustic Garden album art Various Wayward Child Various - Acoustic Garden(2xLP) Transatlantic Records, Transatlantic Records, Transatlantic Records TRA 89511/12, TRA 89.511, TRA 89.512 France 1973 Sell This Version
PRO 551 Bert Jansch - Dance To The Beat Of Looney Tunes! album art Various The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face Various - Dance To The Beat Of Looney Tunes!(2xLP, Promo, Smplr, Gat) Warner Bros. Records PRO 551 US 1973 Sell This Version
Y8TRA 1001 Bert Jansch - The Transatlantic Cable album art Various Needle Of Death Various - The Transatlantic Cable(8-Trk) Transatlantic Records Y8TRA 1001 UK 1974 Sell This Version
DALP 2/1962 Bert Jansch - Die Grossen Englischen Liedermacher (Singer/Songwriter) album art Various Needle Of Death and 2 more… Various - Die Grossen Englischen Liedermacher (Singer/Songwriter)(2xLP, Smplr) Transatlantic Records DALP 2/1962 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
CSTP 1 Bert Jansch - Charisma Records September Releases album art Various You Are My Sunshine and 1 more… Various - Charisma Records September Releases(LP, Promo, TP) Charisma CSTP 1 UK 1975 Sell This Version
CSTP002 Bert Jansch - Charisma Records October Releases album art Various Build Another Band and 1 more… Various - Charisma Records October Releases(LP, Promo, W/Lbl) Charisma CSTP002 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Bert Jansch - L'ABC De La Guitare album art Various Courting Blues Various - L'ABC De La Guitare Cezame, Cezame France 1977 Sell This Version
80101/80102 Bert Jansch - Ris-Orangis 1980 (Festival Folk 10 Mai Et 150 Ans d'Accordéon 18 Et 19 Avril) album art Various King Fisher and 1 more… Various - Ris-Orangis 1980 (Festival Folk 10 Mai Et 150 Ans d'Accordéon 18 Et 19 Avril)(LP) Dahma Production 80101/80102 France 1980 Sell This Version
Bert Jansch - Just Guitars album art Various One Scotch, One Bourbon, One Beer and 2 more… Various - Just Guitars (Album) CBS, CBS UK 1984 Sell This Version
Bert Jansch - Best Of British Folk album art Various After The Dance and 1 more… Various - Best Of British Folk (Album, Comp) Castle Communications UK 1989 Sell This Version
LICD 9.00624, LICD 9.00624 J Bert Jansch - Line - Der Sampler 34 album art Various Heartbreak Hotel Various - Line - Der Sampler 34(CD, Smplr) Line Records, Line Records LICD 9.00624, LICD 9.00624 J Germany 1989 Sell This Version
WP 9101 Bert Jansch - Derroll Adams - 65th Birthday Concert album art Various Tell Me What Is True Love and 2 more… Various - Derroll Adams - 65th Birthday Concert(CD, Album) Waste Productions WP 9101 Belgium 1991 Sell This Version
Bert Jansch - Cooking Vinyl Sampler Volume 4 1995 album art Various Summer Heat Various - Cooking Vinyl Sampler Volume 4 1995 Cooking Vinyl UK 1995 Sell This Version
Bert Jansch - Cooking Vinyl Sampler Volume 7 1998 album art Various All I Got Various - Cooking Vinyl Sampler Volume 7 1998 (Comp) Cooking Vinyl Germany 1998 Sell This Version
CD003, NP003 Bert Jansch - Master Craftsmen album art Various The Parting Various - Master Craftsmen(CD) Nico Polo, Nico Polo CD003, NP003 US 1999 Sell This Version
VSOP CD 282 Bert Jansch - Led Astray - The Folk & Blues Roots Of Page And Plant album art Various Black Waterside Various - Led Astray - The Folk & Blues Roots Of Page And Plant(CD) Connoisseur Collection VSOP CD 282 1999 Sell This Version
Bert Jansch - The Pentangle Family album art Various A Woman Like You and 4 more… Various - The Pentangle Family (Album, Comp) Castle Music US 2000 Sell This Version
none Bert Jansch - "Bushes & Briars" The Sound Of An English Autumn album art Various Chambertin Various - "Bushes & Briars" The Sound Of An English Autumn(CDr, Album, Ltd, Unofficial) Hobby-Horse none UK 2006 Sell This Version
WC031 Bert Jansch - Live At The World Cafe - 20th Anniversary Edition album art Various BlackWaterSide Various - Live At The World Cafe - 20th Anniversary Edition(2xCD, Comp) World Café WC031 US 2011 Sell This Version