Eugene Young

Real Name:
Eugene Edward Young
Profile:
American trumpet player, born 3 February 1919 in Dayton, Ohio; died 11 May 2011 in Newport Beach, California, USA. Commonly credited as "Snooky Young".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

CCD-4258 Eugene Young - Sweet Baby Blues album art Jeannie & Jimmy Cheatham Jeannie & Jimmy Cheatham - Sweet Baby Blues (Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4258 Europe 1985 Sell This Version
CMG-5030 Eugene Young - Visit Me album art Barbara Morrison Barbara Morrison - Visit Me(CD, Album) Chartmaker Jazz CMG-5030 US 1999 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

35725 Eugene Young - Swingin' On C / Let's Try Again album art Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra - Swingin' On C / Let's Try Again(Shellac, 10") Columbia 35725 US 1940 Sell This Version
35782 Eugene Young - Red Wagon / You Ain't Nowhere album art Jimmie Lunceford And His Orch.* Jimmie Lunceford And His Orch.* - Red Wagon / You Ain't Nowhere(Shellac, 10") Columbia 35782 US 1940 Sell This Version
36054 Eugene Young - Dinah (Part I) / Dinah (Part II) album art Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra - Dinah (Part I) / Dinah (Part II)(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36054 US 1941 Sell This Version
4125 Eugene Young - Blues In The Night album art Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra - Blues In The Night Decca 4125 US 1942 Sell This Version
18324 Eugene Young - I'm Gonna Move To The Outskirts Of Town album art Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra - I'm Gonna Move To The Outskirts Of Town Decca 18324 US 1942 Sell This Version
42 Eugene Young - Every Time I Think Of You / Baranco Boogie album art Wilbert Baranco And His Rhythm Bombardiers Wilbert Baranco And His Rhythm Bombardiers - Every Time I Think Of You / Baranco Boogie(Shellac, 10") Black & White 42 US 1946 Sell This Version
41 Eugene Young - Night And Day / Weeping Willie album art Wilbert Baranco And His Rhythm Bombardiers Wilbert Baranco And His Rhythm Bombardiers - Night And Day / Weeping Willie(Shellac, 10") Black & White 41 US 1946 Sell This Version
20-2262 Eugene Young - One O'Clock Boogie / Meet Me At No Special Place (And I'll Be There At No Particular Time) album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - One O'Clock Boogie / Meet Me At No Special Place (And I'll Be There At No Particular Time)(Shellac, 10", Single) RCA Victor 20-2262 US 1947 Sell This Version
20-2148 Eugene Young - Free Eats / Bill's Mill album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Free Eats / Bill's Mill RCA Victor 20-2148 Canada 1947 Sell This Version
20-3051 Eugene Young - Bye, Bye, Baby / Just A Minute album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Bye, Bye, Baby / Just A Minute RCA Victor 20-3051 US 1948 Sell This Version
BKL 8027, BKL.8027 Eugene Young - Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra album art Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra Siesta At The Fiesta (as Gene and 11 more… Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra - Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra(LP, Comp, Mono) Decca, Decca BKL 8027, BKL.8027 UK 1954 Sell This Version
7EG 8147 Eugene Young - The Basie Band album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Mister Roberts' Roost and 1 more… Count Basie And His Orchestra* - The Basie Band(7", EP) His Master's Voice 7EG 8147 UK 1955 Sell This Version
7EG 8221 Eugene Young - Count Basie And His Orchestra album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* South Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Count Basie And His Orchestra(7", EP) His Master's Voice 7EG 8221 UK 1957 Sell This Version
TFE 17015, TFE.17015 Eugene Young - Count Basie album art Count Basie Count Basie - Count Basie(7", EP, Mono) Fontana, Fontana TFE 17015, TFE.17015 UK 1958 Sell This Version
CAL 395 Eugene Young - The Count album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - The Count (Comp) RCA Camden CAL 395 US 1958 Sell This Version
SR 52011, SR-52011 Eugene Young - Basie Plays Hefti album art Count Basie & His Orchestra* Count Basie & His Orchestra* - Basie Plays Hefti (Album) Roulette, Roulette SR 52011, SR-52011 US 1958 Sell This Version
R-52003, R 52003 Eugene Young - Basie album art Count Basie Orchestra + Neal Hefti Count Basie Orchestra + Neal Hefti - Basie (Album) Roulette, Roulette R-52003, R 52003 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
LPM 10043 Eugene Young - Swing album art Various South (as Gene Young) Various - Swing(LP, Comp, Mono) RCA Victor LPM 10043 Italy 1959 Sell This Version
CST 143 Eugene Young - Compositions Of Count Basie And Others album art Count Basie Count Basie - Compositions Of Count Basie And Others Crown Records (2) CST 143 US 1959 Sell This Version
33SX 1183 Eugene Young - One More Time album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - One More Time (Album) Columbia 33SX 1183 UK 1959 Sell This Version
SR 52028 Eugene Young - Breakfast Dance And Barbecue album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Featuring Joe Williams Count Basie And His Orchestra* Featuring Joe Williams - Breakfast Dance And Barbecue (Album) Roulette SR 52028 US 1959 Sell This Version
CST 173, 173 Eugene Young - Exciting Sounds Of The Name Bands Vol. 2 album art Maxwell Davis Maxwell Davis - Exciting Sounds Of The Name Bands Vol. 2(LP, Comp) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) CST 173, 173 US 1959 Sell This Version
SR 60116 Eugene Young - No Count Sarah album art Sarah Vaughan Sarah Vaughan - No Count Sarah (Album) Mercury SR 60116 US 1959 Sell This Version