Aleqs NOTAL

Real Name:
Alexis Talneau
Profile:
Based in Paris, France, Alexis aka Aleqs Notal is a French DJ and Music producer. Born in the 1980’s in the Paris suburbs, this huge underground music enthusiast, originally coming from the Hip-Hop scene, is well accustomed to the big stages and could already be found behind the decks in the mid- 2000’s. The variety of formats that he fawlessly conveys music through is dominated by a predilection for vinyl records, which he has been collecting since a very young age. Alexis belongs to a generation of artists building on over a decade of experience in their feld.


Combining infuences from Detroit and Chicago, the sound that defines him reflects his early and endless fascination for the sharpest percussions. The always widening range of inspirations Alexis puts forward bears witness to the fruitful musical exploration he has been passionately leading over the years. From the most soulful House anthems to the darkest Techno rhythms, via the fundamental genres of disco, funk, jazz and soul, the possibilities are endless.
Sites:
[a3643166]

Artist

Albums

ILDIGI001 Aleqs NOTAL - BRAWWWL  album art Aleqs NOTAL BRAWWWL (File, WAV, Album) Industrial Light ILDIGI001 France 2020

Singles & EPs

CCB12014 Aleqs NOTAL - A.E.T. E.P. album art Aleqs NOTAL A.E.T. E.P. (EP) ClekClekBoom Recordings CCB12014 France 2014 Sell This Version
FSL 002 Aleqs NOTAL - Disparity album art Aleqs Notal Disparity(12") Finale Sessions Limited FSL 002 US 2016 Sell This Version
PHONOGRAMME24 Aleqs NOTAL - The Paris-Lagos Soundscapes album art Aleqs NOTAL The Paris-Lagos Soundscapes(12") Phonogramme PHONOGRAMME24 France 2017 Sell This Version
SIS-Anotal Aleqs NOTAL - Ascending Nodes album art Aleqs Notal Ascending Nodes(12") Sistrum Recordings SIS-Anotal US 2017 Sell This Version
Visio016 Aleqs NOTAL - Doin'It album art Aleqs NOTAL Doin'It(12") Visions Inc Visio016 UK 2017 Sell This Version
GBX 001 Aleqs NOTAL - Memorias album art Aleqs NOTAL, Geena (3), Myako Aleqs NOTAL, Geena (3), Myako - Memorias(12", EP) Grooveboxx Records GBX 001 France 2018 Sell This Version
RDV03 Aleqs NOTAL - Insideus album art Aleqs NOTAL, 1977 (3) Aleqs NOTAL, 1977 (3) - Insideus(12") RDV Music RDV03 France 2018 Sell This Version
SIS-Anotal2 Aleqs NOTAL - Lighten You UP album art Aleqs Notal Lighten You UP(12") Sistrum Recordings SIS-Anotal2 US 2019 Sell This Version