Anne Murray

Real Name:
Morna Anne Murray
Profile:
Do not confuse this artist with Anne-Marie Murray

Canadian singer (born June 20, 1945) in pop, country and adult contemporary styles whose albums have sold over 54 million copies.

Murray was the first Canadian female solo singer to reach #1 on the U.S. charts, and also the first to earn a Gold record for one of her signature songs, "Snowbird" (1970). She is often cited as the woman who paved the way for other Canadian international success stories such as Céline Dion, Sarah McLachlan and Shania Twain. She is also the first woman and the first Canadian to win Album of the Year at the Country Music Association Awards for her 1984 album "A Little Good News".

Murray has received four Grammy Awards, 24 Juno Awards (she holds the record for the most Junos awarded to an artist), three American Music Awards, three Country Music Association Awards and three Canadian Country Music Association Awards. She has been inducted into the Canadian Country Music Hall of Fame, the Juno Hall of Fame, The Songwriters Hall of Fame and the Hit Parade Hall of Fame. She is a member of the Country Music Hall of Fame Walkway of Stars in Nashville, and has her own star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in Los Angeles and on Canada's Walk of Fame in Toronto.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Anne Murray Discography Tracks

Albums

CT-32851 Anne Murray - The Groove 1964-65 album art Anne Murry*, Stan Wilson & Lenin Castro, Steve Crawford (7), The Henchmen (18) Anne Murry*, Stan Wilson & Lenin Castro, Steve Crawford (7), The Henchmen (18) - The Groove 1964-65(LP) Radio UNB CT-32851 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Anne Murray - What About Me album art Anne Murray What About Me (Album) Arc Records (4) Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Anne Murray - This Way Is My Way album art Anne Murray This Way Is My Way (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Anne Murray - Honey Wheat & Laughter album art Anne Murray Honey Wheat & Laughter (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Anne Murray - Talk It Over In The Morning album art Anne Murray Talk It Over In The Morning (Album) Capitol Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Anne Murray - Anne Murray / Glen Campbell album art Anne Murray, Glen Campbell Anne Murray, Glen Campbell - Anne Murray / Glen Campbell (Album) Capitol Records UK 1971 Sell This Version
Anne Murray - Anne Murray album art Anne Murray Anne Murray (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Anne Murray - Annie album art Anne Murray Annie (Album) Capitol Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Anne Murray - Danny's Song album art Anne Murray Danny's Song (Album) Capitol Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Anne Murray - Highly Prized Possession album art Anne Murray Highly Prized Possession (Album) Capitol Records Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Anne Murray - Love Song album art Anne Murray Love Song (Album) Capitol Records Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
Anne Murray - Together album art Anne Murray Together (Album) Capitol Records Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
Anne Murray - Keeping In Touch album art Anne Murray Keeping In Touch (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Anne Murray - There's A Hippo In My Tub album art Anne Murray There's A Hippo In My Tub (Album) Capitol Records Australia 1977 Sell This Version
Anne Murray - Let's Keep It That Way album art Anne Murray Let's Keep It That Way (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Anne Murray - I'll Always Love You album art Anne Murray I'll Always Love You (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Anne Murray - New Kind Of Feeling album art Anne Murray New Kind Of Feeling (Album) Capitol Records US 1979 Sell This Version
SN-16283 Anne Murray New Kind Of Feeling(LP, Album) Capitol Records SN-16283 US 1979 Sell This Version
SWS-793-3 Anne Murray The Robert W. Morgan Special Of The Week(LP, Transcription) Watermark SWS-793-3 US 1979 Sell This Version
SPRO 13 Anne Murray - This Is Anne Murray album art Anne Murray This Is Anne Murray(LP, Promo) Capitol Records SPRO 13 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Anne Murray - Somebody's Waiting album art Anne Murray Somebody's Waiting (Album) Capitol Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Anne Murray - Where Do You Go When You Dream album art Anne Murray Where Do You Go When You Dream (Album) Capitol Records Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
Anne Murray - Christmas Wishes album art Anne Murray Christmas Wishes (Album) Capitol Records Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Anne Murray - The Hottest Night Of The Year album art Anne Murray The Hottest Night Of The Year (Album) EMI Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Anne Murray - A Little Good News album art Anne Murray A Little Good News (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1983 Sell This Version