Johnny Horton

Real Name:
John Gale Horton
Profile:
American country singer/songwriter born April 30, 1925 in Los Angeles, California. Died November 5, 1960 as the result of injuries sustained in an automobile accident on November 5, 1960 near Milano, Texas.
Sites:
Members:
Variations:

Johnny Horton Discography Tracks

Albums

Johnny Horton - The Spectacular Johnny Horton album art Johnny Horton The Spectacular Johnny Horton (Album) Columbia US 1959 Sell This Version
Johnny Horton - More Johnny Horton Specials-America's Most Creative Folk Singer album art Johnny Horton More Johnny Horton Specials-America's Most Creative Folk Singer (Album) Dot Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Johnny Horton - The Fantastic Johnny Horton album art Johnny Horton The Fantastic Johnny Horton (Album) Mercury US 1959 Sell This Version
A1201 / 02 Johnny Horton - Sings Free And Easy album art Johnny Horton Sings Free And Easy(LP) Sesac Recordings A1201 / 02 US 1959 Sell This Version
B-14783 Johnny Horton - Johnny Horton Makes History - Volume III album art Johnny Horton Johnny Horton Makes History - Volume III(7", MiniAlbum, Mono) Columbia B-14783 USA & Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Johnny Horton - Honky-Tonk Man album art Johnny Horton Honky-Tonk Man (Album) Columbia UK 1961 Sell This Version
Johnny Horton - Done Rovin' album art Johnny Horton Done Rovin' (Comp) London Records UK 1963 Sell This Version
Johnny Horton - Country Style With Billy Barton And Don Hughes album art Johnny Horton Country Style With Billy Barton And Don Hughes Crown Records (2) US 1963 Sell This Version
Johnny Horton - I Can't Forget You album art Johnny Horton I Can't Forget You (Album) Columbia US 1965 Sell This Version
JS-6030 Patsy Cline, Johnny Horton, Cowboy Copas Patsy Cline, Johnny Horton, Cowboy Copas - Gone But Not Forgotten(LP) Hilltop JS-6030 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Johnny Horton - Johnny Horton On Stage album art Johnny Horton Johnny Horton On Stage Columbia US 1966 Sell This Version
Johnny Horton - On The Road album art Johnny Horton On The Road Columbia US 1969 Sell This Version
Johnny Horton - Battle Of New Orleans album art Johnny Horton Battle Of New Orleans (Comp, Album) Harmony (4) USA & Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Johnny Horton - His Original Hits album art Johnny Horton His Original Hits (Comp) Show Case Of Musical Entertainment Canada 1982 Sell This Version
Johnny Horton - The Original Outlaws Johnny Horton & Friends album art Johnny Horton The Original Outlaws Johnny Horton & Friends (Album) Country Fidelity US 1983 Sell This Version
GC57257, GC47531 Johnny Horton - Back Home album art Johnny Horton Back Home(Cass, Album) Golden Circle, Inc., Golden Circle, Inc. GC57257, GC47531 US 1985 Sell This Version
Johnny Horton - Battle Of New Orleans album art Johnny Horton Battle Of New Orleans (Comp, Album) CBS Select US 1985 Sell This Version
271901-2 Johnny Horton - Live Recordings From The Louisiana Hayride album art Johnny Horton Live Recordings From The Louisiana Hayride(CD) Scena Records 271901-2 Canada 2004 Sell This Version
DPRCD 5001 Johnny Horton - Country Treasure Series Vol1 album art Johnny Horton, Billy Barton Johnny Horton, Billy Barton - Country Treasure Series Vol1(CD) Stampede Records (6) DPRCD 5001 UK 2006 Sell This Version
Johnny Horton - Favorites album art Johnny Horton & Sonny James Johnny Horton & Sonny James - Favorites (Album) Custom Records (2) US Unknown Sell This Version
Johnny Horton - Johnny Horton Sings Texas Slim & His Cowboys  album art Johnny Horton Johnny Horton Sings Texas Slim & His Cowboys (Album) Crown Records (2) US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CRS 1193 Johnny Horton - Done Rovin' / Plaid & Calico album art Johnny Horton With Bill Thompson And The Westernaires Johnny Horton With Bill Thompson And The Westernaires - Done Rovin' / Plaid & Calico(10", Single) Cormac CRS 1193 US 1951 Sell This Version
109 Johnny Horton - Bawlin' Baby / Rhythm In My Baby's Walk album art Johnny Horton And Hillbilly Barton* / Johnny Horton Johnny Horton And Hillbilly Barton* / Johnny Horton - Bawlin' Baby / Rhythm In My Baby's Walk(Shellac, 10") Abbott Record Co. 109 US 1952 Sell This Version
6412X45 Johnny Horton - First Train Headin' South / (I Wished For An Angel But) The Devil Sent Me You album art Johnny Horton First Train Headin' South / (I Wished For An Angel But) The Devil Sent Me You(7") Mercury 6412X45 US 1952 Sell This Version
70014 Johnny Horton - The Child's Side Of Life / I Won't Forget album art Johnny Horton The Child's Side Of Life / I Won't Forget(Shellac, Single) Mercury 70014 US 1952 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

gud_man

gud_man

August 9, 2013
I've got a 45rpm with Whispering Pines b/w When It's Springtime in Alaska... that i don't see listed.Columbia 4-41308. I'll add it.

Videos (63) Edit