Johnny Horton

Real Name:
John Gale Horton
Profile:
American country singer/songwriter. Rockabilly pioneer and member of American TV program, The Hayride.
Born: April 30, 1925 in Los Angeles, California.
Died: November 5, 1960 as the result of injuries sustained in an automobile accident near Milano, Texas following a show at Austin's Skyline Club.
The same venue as Hank William's last ever show.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

HAM-D 6120 Johnny Horton - More Johnny Horton Specials-America's Most Creative Folk Singer album art Johnny Horton More Johnny Horton Specials-America's Most Creative Folk Singer (Album) Dot Records HAM-D 6120 New Zealand 1959 Sell This Version
CS 8167 Johnny Horton - The Spectacular Johnny Horton album art Johnny Horton The Spectacular Johnny Horton (Album) Columbia CS 8167 US 1959 Sell This Version
A1201 / 02 Johnny Horton - Sings Free And Easy album art Johnny Horton Sings Free And Easy(LP) Sesac Recordings A1201 / 02 US 1959 Sell This Version
CS 8269 Johnny Horton - Johnny Horton Makes History (Action Tales Of Battles, Heroes, And Epic Events album art Johnny Horton Johnny Horton Makes History (Action Tales Of Battles, Heroes, And Epic Events (Album, Comp) Columbia CS 8269 US 1960 Sell This Version
ZS-1013 Johnny Horton - Johnny Horton's Memories album art Johnny Horton Johnny Horton's Memories(10", Album) Nippon Columbia Co., Ltd. ZS-1013 Japan 1961 Sell This Version
CL 1721 Johnny Horton - Honky-Tonk Man album art Johnny Horton Honky-Tonk Man (Album) Columbia CL 1721 US 1962 Sell This Version
CST 290 Johnny Horton - Country Style With Billy Barton And Don Hughes album art Johnny Horton Country Style With Billy Barton And Don Hughes (Album) Crown Records (2) CST 290 US 1963 Sell This Version
CL 2299 Johnny Horton - I Can't Forget You album art Johnny Horton I Can't Forget You (Album) Columbia CL 2299 US 1965 Sell This Version
CL 2566 Johnny Horton - Johnny Horton On Stage album art Johnny Horton Johnny Horton On Stage (Album) Columbia CL 2566 US 1966 Sell This Version
GL 2020 Johnny Horton - All Star Westerns album art Johnny Horton All Star Westerns(LP) Gladwynne GL 2020 US 1966 Sell This Version
CS 9940 Johnny Horton - On The Road album art Johnny Horton On The Road Columbia CS 9940 US 1969 Sell This Version
HS 11384 Johnny Horton - The Legendary Johnny Horton album art Johnny Horton The Legendary Johnny Horton (Album, Comp) Harmony (4) HS 11384 US 1970 Sell This Version
CFX-211-C Johnny Horton - The Original Outlaws Johnny Horton & Friends album art Johnny Horton The Original Outlaws Johnny Horton & Friends (Album) Country Fidelity CFX-211-C US 1983 Sell This Version
GC57257, GC47531 Johnny Horton - Back Home album art Johnny Horton Back Home(Cass, Album) Golden Circle, Inc., Golden Circle, Inc. GC57257, GC47531 US 1985 Sell This Version
271901-2 Johnny Horton - Live Recordings From The Louisiana Hayride album art Johnny Horton Live Recordings From The Louisiana Hayride(CD) Scena Records 271901-2 Canada 2004 Sell This Version
CM 2018 Johnny Horton - Favorites album art Johnny Horton & Sonny James Johnny Horton & Sonny James - Favorites (Album) Custom Records (2) CM 2018 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1133 Johnny Horton, Johnny Reeves & His Homesteaders Johnny Horton, Johnny Reeves & His Homesteaders - Why in the Dickens Don't You Milk That Cow/By My Side(10", Mono) Cormac 1133 US 1950 Sell This Version
CRS 1193 Johnny Horton - Done Rovin' / Plaid & Calico album art Johnny Horton With Bill Thompson And The Westernaires Johnny Horton With Bill Thompson And The Westernaires - Done Rovin' / Plaid & Calico (Single) Cormac CRS 1193 US 1951 Sell This Version
1197 Johnny Horton, Bill Thompson And The Westernaires, The Jud Denaut Trio Johnny Horton, Bill Thompson And The Westernaires, The Jud Denaut Trio - Coal Smoke, Valve Oil and Steam/Birds 'n' Butterflies(10", Mono) Cormac 1197 US 1951 Sell This Version
6412X45 Johnny Horton - First Train Headin' South / (I Wished For An Angel But) The Devil Sent Me You album art Johnny Horton First Train Headin' South / (I Wished For An Angel But) The Devil Sent Me You Mercury 6412X45 US 1952 Sell This Version
6418 Johnny Horton -  This Won't Be The First Time / The Rest Of Your Life album art Johnny Horton This Won't Be The First Time / The Rest Of Your Life (Single) Mercury 6418 US 1952 Sell This Version
109 Johnny Horton - Bawlin' Baby / Rhythm In My Baby's Walk album art Johnny Horton And Hillbilly Barton* / Johnny Horton Johnny Horton And Hillbilly Barton* / Johnny Horton - Bawlin' Baby / Rhythm In My Baby's Walk(Shellac, 10") Abbott Record Co. 109 US 1952 Sell This Version
70014 Johnny Horton - The Child's Side Of Life / I Won't Forget album art Johnny Horton The Child's Side Of Life / I Won't Forget(Shellac, 10") Mercury 70014 US 1952 Sell This Version
108 Johnny Horton - Betty Lorraine / Somebody's Rockin' My Broken Heart album art Johnny Horton / Johnny Horton And Hillbilly Barton* Johnny Horton / Johnny Horton And Hillbilly Barton* - Betty Lorraine / Somebody's Rockin' My Broken Heart(Shellac, 10") Abbott Record Co. 108 US 1952 Sell This Version
70100X45 Johnny Horton - The Mansion You Stole / Tennessee Jive album art Johnny Horton The Mansion You Stole / Tennessee Jive (Single) Mercury 70100X45 US 1953 Sell This Version