Zal Cleminson

Real Name:
Alistair Macdonald Cleminson
Profile:
British rock guitarist and vocalist, born 4 May 1949 in Govan, Glasgow, Scotland.

He began his career in the late-1960s. His first band 'Tear Gas' morphed into the backing band for Alex Harvey, and when that band split in 1977, he and other members continued on as The Zal Band, before he joined Nazareth in 1979. After leaving them he sessioned and played live for Elkie Brooks, Midge Ure, Bonnie Tyler, Fish, and Dan McCafferty, as well as leading several of his own projects before he retired in around 2008. However, he came out of retirement in 2017, and formed '/sin'dogs/' with a Sensational Alex Harvey Band tribute act, released an E.P., and undertook a small UK tour.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

REG1754 Zal Cleminson - Guitar Heroes - Rock Legends album art Various Delilah Various - Guitar Heroes - Rock Legends(CD, Comp) Regeneration LTD REG1754 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
RNR-76 Zal Cleminson - Un-Herd Volume 76 album art Various Euphoria Various - Un-Herd Volume 76(CD, Comp) RNR (2) RNR-76 UK 2019 Sell This Version