Charles Axton

Real Name:
Charles E. Axton
Profile:
Saxophonist, born 17 February 1941, died January 1974.

Founding member of the Mar-Keys (originally named The Royal Spades) in the late 1950s. He also formed The Packers, best known for their 1965 R&B hit Hole In The Wall.

Charles "Packy" Axton was a son of Stax records co-founder Estelle Axton.
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

LITA 067 Charles Axton - Late Late Party • 1965-67 album art Charles "Packy" Axton* Late Late Party • 1965-67 (Comp) Light In The Attic LITA 067 US 2011 Sell This Version