Paul Chihara

Real Name:
Paul Seiko Chihara
Profile:
American composer born in Seattle, Washington in 1938.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Paul Chihara

Albums

Paul Chihara - Tree Music album art Paul Chihara Tree Music (Album) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) US 1970 Sell This Version
QTV-S 34572 Paul Chihara - Grass (Concerto For Double Bass And Orchestra) / Ceremony I / Ceremony III album art Paul Chihara - Buell Neidlinger, London Symphony Orchestra*, Neville Marriner* Paul Chihara - Buell Neidlinger, London Symphony Orchestra*, Neville Marriner* - Grass (Concerto For Double Bass And Orchestra) / Ceremony I / Ceremony III(LP, Quad) Turnabout QTV-S 34572 US 1974 Sell This Version
QCE 31101 Paul Chihara - Symphony In Celebration / Missa Carminum album art Paul ChiharaHouston Symphony Orchestra, Lawrence Foster, The Roger Wagner Chorale Paul ChiharaHouston Symphony Orchestra, Lawrence Foster, The Roger Wagner Chorale - Symphony In Celebration / Missa Carminum(LP, Quad) Candide QCE 31101 USA & Canada 1977 Sell This Version
CRI SD 386, CRI 386 Paul Chihara - Trio / Elegy / Hymn And Fuguing Tune No. 9 / Four Declamations With Return / Gravely And Vigorously album art Chihara* / Cowell* - Mirecourt Trio* Chihara* / Cowell* - Mirecourt Trio* - Trio / Elegy / Hymn And Fuguing Tune No. 9 / Four Declamations With Return / Gravely And Vigorously(LP) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI), Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI SD 386, CRI 386 US 1977 Sell This Version
NW 237 Paul Chihara - Ceremony II (Incantations) / Suite For Harp And Wind Quintet / Earthlight / From Behind The Unreasoning Mask album art Paul Chihara / Chou Wen-Chung / Earl Kim / Roger Reynolds Paul Chihara / Chou Wen-Chung / Earl Kim / Roger Reynolds - Ceremony II (Incantations) / Suite For Harp And Wind Quintet / Earthlight / From Behind The Unreasoning Mask(LP, Album) New World Records NW 237 US 1977 Sell This Version
Paul Chihara - Prince Of The City (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Paul Chihara Prince Of The City (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande France 1981 Sell This Version
2-MMG-201 Paul Chihara - The Tempest album art Paul Chihara The Tempest(2xLP) MMG (2) 2-MMG-201 US 1982 Sell This Version
LS 781 Paul Chihara - Concerto For Saxophone And Orchestra / Ode To Lord Buckley album art Paul Chihara, David Amram Paul Chihara, David Amram - Concerto For Saxophone And Orchestra / Ode To Lord Buckley(LP) First Edition Records LS 781 US 1985 Sell This Version
Paul Chihara - Crossing Delancey (Original Motion Picture Score) album art Paul Chihara Crossing Delancey (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 1988 Sell This Version
Paul Chihara - Noble House (Original Soundtrack) album art Paul Chihara Noble House (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 1988 Sell This Version
VS 5201-2 Paul Chihara - Crossing Delancey (Original Motion Picture Score) album art Paul Chihara Crossing Delancey (Original Motion Picture Score)(CD, Album) Varèse Sarabande VS 5201-2 US 1988 Sell This Version
Paul Chihara - Linda Bouchard • Paul Chihara • Dmitri Shostakovich album art Dmitri ShostakovichPaul ChiharaLinda Bouchard - Kim KashkashianRobert LevinRobyn Schulkowsky Dmitri ShostakovichPaul ChiharaLinda Bouchard - Kim KashkashianRobert LevinRobyn Schulkowsky - Linda Bouchard • Paul Chihara • Dmitri Shostakovich (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records, ECM New Series, ECM New Series Germany 1991 Sell This Version
DDR611 Paul Chihara - The Paul Chihara Collection, Volume 1: The Documentaries--Music From The Mississippi (1977) album art Paul Chihara The Paul Chihara Collection, Volume 1: The Documentaries--Music From The Mississippi (1977)(CD, Ltd) Dragon's Domain Records DDR611 US 2018 Sell This Version
145-LP2S Paul Chihara - Élégie / Redwood / Divertimento album art Stravinsky* / Chihara* / Dahl* - Milton Thomas, Georgia Akst, Kenneth Watson* Stravinsky* / Chihara* / Dahl* - Milton Thomas, Georgia Akst, Kenneth Watson* - Élégie / Redwood / Divertimento(LP) Protone Records 145-LP2S US Unknown Sell This Version
CD 80021 Paul Chihara - King Of The Olympics: The Lives And Loves Of Avery Brundage album art Paul Chihara King Of The Olympics: The Lives And Loves Of Avery Brundage(CD) Sonic Atmospheres CD 80021 US Unknown Sell This Version
CRI SD 409 Paul Chihara, C. Curtis-Smith Paul Chihara, C. Curtis-Smith - American Academy And Institute Of Arts Letters Award Record(LP) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI SD 409 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Paul Chihara - Wind Song / Overture To The Wasps / Children's Corner Suite album art Paul Chihara, Vaughan Williams*, Debussy* - Leopold Stokowski, Gerhard Samuel, The American Symphony Orchestra, Jeffrey Solow Paul Chihara, Vaughan Williams*, Debussy* - Leopold Stokowski, Gerhard Samuel, The American Symphony Orchestra, Jeffrey Solow - Wind Song / Overture To The Wasps / Children's Corner Suite (Comp) Everest, Everest US 1974 Sell This Version
QR259 Paul Chihara - The Bad News Bears Trilogy album art Jerry Fielding, Craig Safan, Paul Chihara Jerry Fielding, Craig Safan, Paul Chihara - The Bad News Bears Trilogy(3xCD, Album, Comp, Ltd) Quartet Records QR259 US 2016 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit