Johnny Acea

Real Name:
Adriano John Acea
Profile:
American jazz pianist, trumpeter and saxophone player.

Born: September 11, 1917 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Died: July 25, 1963 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

839 Johnny Acea - Tally-Ho / I Can't Remember album art Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra - Tally-Ho / I Can't Remember(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 839 US 1950 Sell This Version
8258 Johnny Acea - Serenade In Blue / Moody's Home album art James Moody And His Orchestra James Moody And His Orchestra - Serenade In Blue / Moody's Home(10") Mercury 8258 US 1951 Sell This Version
MGC-112, 6929 Johnny Acea - Collates album art Illinois Jacquet Illinois Jacquet - Collates (Comp) Mercury MGC-112, 6929 France 1952 Sell This Version
MG C-702 Johnny Acea - Groovin' With Jacquet album art Illinois Jacquet And His Orchestra Illinois Jacquet And His Orchestra - Groovin' With Jacquet (Album) Clef Records MG C-702 US 1953 Sell This Version
MGC-129 Johnny Acea - Collates album art Illinois Jacquet Illinois Jacquet - Collates (Album) Mercury MGC-129 US 1953 Sell This Version
EP-245, GEP 12.595 Johnny Acea - Jazz By Jacquet album art Illinois Jacquet Illinois Jacquet - Jazz By Jacquet(7", EP) Clef Records, Blue Star EP-245, GEP 12.595 France 1954 Sell This Version
89125X45 Johnny Acea - Blue Nocturne / R. U. One? album art Illinois Jacquet And His Orchestra Illinois Jacquet And His Orchestra - Blue Nocturne / R. U. One?(7") Clef Records 89125X45 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-167 Johnny Acea - Jazz By Jacquet album art Illinois Jacquet Illinois Jacquet - Jazz By Jacquet(10") Clef Records MG C-167 US 1954 Sell This Version
PPT 12001 Johnny Acea - Joe Newman And His Band album art Joe Newman And His Band* Joe Newman And His Band* - Joe Newman And His Band Vanguard PPT 12001 UK 1955 Sell This Version
89133x45 Johnny Acea - Jacquet's Dilemma / Mambocito Mio album art Illinois Jacquet And His Orchestra Illinois Jacquet And His Orchestra - Jacquet's Dilemma / Mambocito Mio(7") Clef Records 89133x45 US 1955 Sell This Version
CRL 57121 Johnny Acea - The Happy Cats album art Joe Newman Sextet Joe Newman Sextet - The Happy Cats (Album) Vogue Coral, Vogue CRL 57121 Germany 1957 Sell This Version
97 010 LPCM Johnny Acea - Jazz Best Coast album art Various Joe's Blues (as John Acea) Various - Jazz Best Coast(LP, Comp, Mono) Coral 97 010 LPCM Germany 1958 Sell This Version
BST 84121, ST-84121, 84121 Johnny Acea - Elder Don album art Don Wilkerson Don Wilkerson - Elder Don (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note, Blue Note BST 84121, ST-84121, 84121 US 1963 Sell This Version
BST 84111 Johnny Acea - The Latin Bit album art Grant Green Grant Green - The Latin Bit (Album) Blue Note BST 84111 US 1963 Sell This Version
CJS 826 Johnny Acea - Six Faces Of Jazz (Jazz Giants Of The Forties) album art Various Various - Six Faces Of Jazz (Jazz Giants Of The Forties) (Comp) Ember Records CJS 826 UK 1970 Sell This Version
5C 052-80852, 5C 052. 80 852, 5C 052-80 852 Johnny Acea - Strictly Bebop album art Tadd Dameron, Babs Gonzales, Dizzy Gillespie Tadd Dameron, Babs Gonzales, Dizzy Gillespie - Strictly Bebop (Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records, Capitol Records 5C 052-80852, 5C 052. 80 852, 5C 052-80 852 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
VRS 8527 Johnny Acea - Jazz Basie Style album art Joe Newman / Sir Charles Thompson Joe Newman / Sir Charles Thompson - Jazz Basie Style Vanguard VRS 8527 UK 1973 Sell This Version
RE-128 Johnny Acea - Locking Horns album art Joe Newman, Zoot Sims, Ray Draper, John Coltrane Joe Newman, Zoot Sims, Ray Draper, John Coltrane - Locking Horns (Comp) Roulette RE-128 US 1976 Sell This Version
IC 1016 Johnny Acea - The Jazz Singer – Vocal Improvisations On Famous Jazz Solos album art Eddie Jefferson Eddie Jefferson - The Jazz Singer – Vocal Improvisations On Famous Jazz Solos (Album) Inner City Records IC 1016 US 1976 Sell This Version
VJD 563 Johnny Acea - Similar Souls album art Joe Newman Joe Newman - Similar Souls(2xLP, Comp, Gat) Jazz Vogue VJD 563 UK 1979 Sell This Version
4LT-1076 Johnny Acea - Rollin' With Leo album art Leo Parker Leo Parker - Rollin' With Leo (Album) Blue Note 4LT-1076 US 1980 Sell This Version
5009-FC Johnny Acea - The Rarest Sessions Of The 40's album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - The Rarest Sessions Of The 40's(LP, Comp, Mono) Raretone 5009-FC Italy 1981 Sell This Version
VE-2-2544 Johnny Acea - The Cool Rage album art Illinois Jacquet Saph and 9 more… Illinois Jacquet - The Cool Rage(LP, Comp, Mono) Verve Records VE-2-2544 US 1982 Sell This Version
TT 6002 Johnny Acea - Trumpets On High! album art Maynard Ferguson / Dizzy Gillespie / Miles Davis & The Metronome All Stars* Maynard Ferguson / Dizzy Gillespie / Miles Davis & The Metronome All Stars* - Trumpets On High!(LP, Comp) Tall Tree Records TT 6002 US 1984 Sell This Version
BNSLP 1, 26 1047 1 Johnny Acea - Blue Bossa album art Various Mambo Inn Various - Blue Bossa (Comp) Blue Note, Blue Note BNSLP 1, 26 1047 1 UK 1986 Sell This Version