Benjamin Orr

Benjamin Orr

Real Name:
Benjamin Orzechowski
Profile:
Benjamin Orr (born 8 September 1947 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA - died 3 October 2000 in Atlanta, Georgia, USA) was best known as the bassist for the pop rock band The Cars. He provided the lead vocals for some of the band's biggest hits including "Drive", which peaked at #3 on the US Pop charts.

In 1986, Ben released a solo album titled The Lace, which spawned the Top 40 hit "Stay The Night".

After the break-up of The Cars in 1987, Ben continued to perform with his own band Big People until his untimely death in 2000 from pancreatic cancer.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Benjamin Orr

Benjamin Orr Discography

Albums

Benjamin Orr The Lace (Album) Elektra US 1986 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Benjamin Orr Stay The Night (Single, Maxi) Elektra Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Benjamin Orr Too Hot To Stop Elektra US 1986 Sell This Version
96 94937 Benjamin Orr Too Hot To Stop / The Lace(7", Single, Promo) Elektra 96 94937 Canada 1986 Sell This Version