Ad

Earl Shuman

Real Name:Earl Stanley Shuman
Profile:

American songwriter.
Born 2 August 1923 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
Died 13 February 2019 in New York, New York.
Brother of Alden Shuman. Collaborated with Mort Garson.
He charted 37 times between 1953 and 1990 in the U.S. and U.K. "Hey There Lonely Girl" by Eddie Holman (co-written by Leon Carr) in 1969. "Hotel Happiness" by Brook Benton (also co-written by Carr) hit #3 in the U.S. in 1962. "Starry Eyed" by Michael Holliday hit #1 in the U.K. in 1960 (co-written by Mort Garson). His other top 5 single in the U.S. was "Seven Lonely Days" by Georgia Gibbs (co-written by his brother Alden and Marshall Brown). And his other top 3 in the U.K. was " Theme for a Dream" by Cliff Richard in 1961 (co-written with Garson).
He also charted an additional time with a song sampled with "It Kills Me" by Melanie Fiona in 2009 in the U.S. The song spent nine weeks as #1 on the R&B chart and #43 overall (co-written by Andrea Martin, Robert Littlejohn Jr. & Leon Carr). The song samples "(Hey There) Lonely Girl" by The Softones (originally just written by Carr & Shulman).
In 1967, Leon Carr and Shulman established their joint publishing Earleon Music (Earleon Music Corp.)--establishing it with Chappell & Co. inc.

Variations:
Viewing All | Earl Shuman

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0