Real Name:
Andy Timmons
Profile:
Andy Timmons (born 26 July 1963) is an American guitarist who has played in the bands Danger Danger, Pawn Kings, and Andy Timmons Band (ATB). He has also released several solo albums and has worked as a session guitarist.

He has released two CDs on Favored Nations, the first being “That Was Then, This Is Now” and “Resolution” on May 2, 2006. “Resolution” is actually listed as being recorded by Andy Timmons Band and features Mike Daane on bass and Mitch Marine on drums.

As guitarist for metal band Danger Danger, he toured the world opening for KISS and Alice Cooper, sold over a million records worldwide, and had two #1 videos on MTV, plus amassing a discography that includes seven solo releases that range from guitar instrumentals, to blues, and even a Beatles/Elvis Costello-inspired collection of pop tunes.

As a session player, he has been featured on CDs by drummer Simon Phillips, a live CD with Olivia Newton-John (Timmons has been her music director-guitarist for several U.S. tours), two albums by Kip Winger, recording sessions for Paula Abdul and Paul Stanley, and radio and television jingles.
He has also played alongside Steve Vai, Joe Satriani, Paul Gilbert, Eric Johnson, Steve Morse, Mike Stern, Ace Frehley, Ted Nugent, Reb Beach, and Pierre Bensusan, as well as some of his favorite 1960s singing stars such as the Beach Boys, Lesley Gore, and Gordon Waller.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
none Andy Timmons - Texas Music Network Sampler, Vol. 1 album art Various I Remember Stevie Various - Texas Music Network Sampler, Vol. 1(CD, Comp, Promo) Midwest Records none US 1998 Sell This Version
2402522 Andy Timmons - Metal Guitar Masters album art Various Groove Or Die Various - Metal Guitar Masters(2xCD, Comp) PolyGram Direct 2402522 France 2000 Sell This Version
UTCD 047 Andy Timmons - Ulftunes - Don't Pass Me - Buy! album art Various Angel Various - Ulftunes - Don't Pass Me - Buy!(CD, Comp) Ulftone Music UTCD 047 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
74321 98593 2 Andy Timmons - The Blues Box - The Story Of Blues album art Various Blues For Carlos and 1 more… Various - The Blues Box - The Story Of Blues(3xCD, Comp) BMG 74321 98593 2 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
FN1005-P Andy Timmons - Appetizer For 2003 album art Various Super 70's Various - Appetizer For 2003(CD, Comp, Promo) Favored Nations FN1005-P 2003 Sell This Version
none Andy Timmons - Heróis da Guitarra Vol. 1 album art Various The Greatest Battle Various - Heróis da Guitarra Vol. 1(CD, Album, Comp) Not On Label none Brazil 2007 Sell This Version
89457700200 Andy Timmons - The Dream Of The Electric Guitars Volume 1 album art Various Cry For You Various - The Dream Of The Electric Guitars Volume 1(CD, Comp) Kithara Entertainment, Llc 89457700200 US 2008 Sell This Version
none Andy Timmons - Shred Guitar Backing Tracks album art Various Groove Or Die and 1 more… Various - Shred Guitar Backing Tracks(CDr, Comp, Unofficial) ZP Production none Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Roczilla

Roczilla

April 4, 2016
I highly recommend any and all of Mr. Timmons music for an exciting musical and deep rooted trail of fresh ideas and creativity!

Videos (24) Edit