Real Name:
Andy Timmons
Profile:
Andy Timmons (born 26 July 1963) is an American guitarist who has played in the bands Danger Danger, Pawn Kings, and Andy Timmons Band (ATB). He has also released several solo albums and has worked as a session guitarist.

He has released two CDs on Favored Nations, the first being “That Was Then, This Is Now” and “Resolution” on May 2, 2006. “Resolution” is actually listed as being recorded by Andy Timmons Band and features Mike Daane on bass and Mitch Marine on drums.

As guitarist for metal band Danger Danger, he toured the world opening for KISS and Alice Cooper, sold over a million records worldwide, and had two #1 videos on MTV, plus amassing a discography that includes seven solo releases that range from guitar instrumentals, to blues, and even a Beatles/Elvis Costello-inspired collection of pop tunes.

As a session player, he has been featured on CDs by drummer Simon Phillips, a live CD with Olivia Newton-John (Timmons has been her music director-guitarist for several U.S. tours), two albums by Kip Winger, recording sessions for Paula Abdul and Paul Stanley, and radio and television jingles.
He has also played alongside Steve Vai, Joe Satriani, Paul Gilbert, Eric Johnson, Steve Morse, Mike Stern, Ace Frehley, Ted Nugent, Reb Beach, and Pierre Bensusan, as well as some of his favorite 1960s singing stars such as the Beach Boys, Lesley Gore, and Gordon Waller.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Andy Timmons - Down And Dirty Live! album art Danger Danger Danger Danger - Down And Dirty Live! (EP) Epic, Imagine Records (2) US 1990 Sell This Version
Andy Timmons - ThisConversationSeemsLikeADream album art Kip Winger Angel Of The Underground Kip Winger - ThisConversationSeemsLikeADream (Album) DOMO (2) Europe 1996 Sell This Version
none Andy Timmons - New Voices Vol. 10 album art Various Angel Of The Underground (as A. Timmons) Various - New Voices Vol. 10(CD, Comp) Rolling Stone none Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Andy Timmons - Screw It! album art Danger Danger Groove Or Die Danger Danger - Screw It! (Album) Bad Reputation, Ulftone Music France 2003 Sell This Version
Andy Timmons - Nu Instrumental album art Doppler, Inc. Doppler, Inc. - Nu Instrumental (Album) Favored Nations (2) Europe 2005 Sell This Version
LD 20093 Andy Timmons - Live And Nude album art Danger Danger Danger Danger - Live And Nude(CD, Album) Low Dice Records LD 20093 US 2005 Sell This Version
VICP-63430 Andy Timmons - Resolution album art Andy Timmons Band Andy Timmons Band - Resolution(CD, Album, Dig) Favored Nations VICP-63430 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
89457700200 Andy Timmons - The Dream Of The Electric Guitars Volume 1 album art Various Cry For You Various - The Dream Of The Electric Guitars Volume 1(CD, Comp) Kithara Entertainment, Llc 89457700200 US 2008 Sell This Version
NN&R-9002 Andy Timmons - Live At The Granada album art Andy Timmons Band Andy Timmons Band - Live At The Granada(CD) Timstone Music NN&R-9002 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
Andy Timmons - Sgt. Pepper album art Andy Timmons Band Andy Timmons Band - Sgt. Pepper (Album) Timstone Records, Favored Nations Russia 2011 Sell This Version
Andy Timmons - Protocol III album art Simon Phillips Undercover (as Timmons) and 1 more… Simon Phillips - Protocol III (Album) Phantom Recordings (2), Universal Music Japan 2015 Sell This Version
none Andy Timmons - Theme From A Perfect World album art Andy Timmons Band Winterland and 9 more… Andy Timmons Band - Theme From A Perfect World(CD, Album) Timstone Records none US 2016 Sell This Version
FR BS 855 Andy Timmons - Solo Box Set Collection album art C.F. Kip Winger* C.F. Kip Winger* - Solo Box Set Collection(Box, Comp, Ltd + 5xCD, Album) Frontiers Music SRL FR BS 855 Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Roczilla

Roczilla

April 4, 2016
I highly recommend any and all of Mr. Timmons music for an exciting musical and deep rooted trail of fresh ideas and creativity!

Videos (24) Edit