Real Name:
Andy Timmons
Profile:
Andy Timmons (born 26 July 1963) is an American guitarist who has played in the bands Danger Danger, Pawn Kings, and Andy Timmons Band (ATB). He has also released several solo albums and has worked as a session guitarist.

He has released two CDs on Favored Nations, the first being “That Was Then, This Is Now” and “Resolution” on May 2, 2006. “Resolution” is actually listed as being recorded by Andy Timmons Band and features Mike Daane on bass and Mitch Marine on drums.

As guitarist for metal band Danger Danger, he toured the world opening for KISS and Alice Cooper, sold over a million records worldwide, and had two #1 videos on MTV, plus amassing a discography that includes seven solo releases that range from guitar instrumentals, to blues, and even a Beatles/Elvis Costello-inspired collection of pop tunes.

As a session player, he has been featured on CDs by drummer Simon Phillips, a live CD with Olivia Newton-John (Timmons has been her music director-guitarist for several U.S. tours), two albums by Kip Winger, recording sessions for Paula Abdul and Paul Stanley, and radio and television jingles.
He has also played alongside Steve Vai, Joe Satriani, Paul Gilbert, Eric Johnson, Steve Morse, Mike Stern, Ace Frehley, Ted Nugent, Reb Beach, and Pierre Bensusan, as well as some of his favorite 1960s singing stars such as the Beach Boys, Lesley Gore, and Gordon Waller.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

HAN-12880 Andy Timmons - See You On The Other Side album art Taylor Bay Band Taylor Bay Band - See You On The Other Side(LP, Album) Hit A Note Productions HAN-12880 US 1982 Sell This Version
Andy Timmons - Screw It! album art Danger Danger Danger Danger - Screw It! (Album) Epic, Epic Indonesia 1991 Sell This Version
45-X45319 Andy Timmons - Orange Swirl album art Andy Timmons Andy Timmons - Orange Swirl(CD, Album) Timstone Music 45-X45319 US 1995 Sell This Version
199634 Andy Timmons - Four The Hard Way album art Danger Danger Danger Danger - Four The Hard Way(CD, Album) MTM Music 199634 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
steve 9711-2 Andy Timmons - Come On Feel The Metal album art Various No More Mr. Nice Guy Various - Come On Feel The Metal(2xCD, Comp) Steve Records steve 9711-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
Andy Timmons - Thereturnofthegreatgildersleeves album art Danger Danger Danger Danger - Thereturnofthegreatgildersleeves (Album) Low Dice Records US 2000 Sell This Version
D32259 Andy Timmons - One Woman's Live Journey album art Olivia Newton-John Olivia Newton-John - One Woman's Live Journey(CD, Album) Festival Mushroom Records D32259 Australia 2000 Sell This Version
733792507425 Andy Timmons - Pawn Kings Live, Official Bootleg album art Andy Timmons & The Pawn Kings Andy Timmons & The Pawn Kings - Pawn Kings Live, Official Bootleg(CD) ATM Records 733792507425 US 2004 Sell This Version
Andy Timmons - Live At The Sydney Opera House album art Olivia Newton-John And The Sydney Symphony Orchestra Olivia Newton-John And The Sydney Symphony Orchestra - Live At The Sydney Opera House EMI US 2007 Sell This Version
Andy Timmons - Olivia's Live Hits album art Olivia Newton-John Olivia Newton-John - Olivia's Live Hits (Album) EMI, ONJ Europe 2008 Sell This Version
Andy Timmons - Summer Nights - Live In Las Vegas album art Olivia Newton-John Olivia Newton-John - Summer Nights - Live In Las Vegas (Album) ONJ US 2015 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

HAN-12880 Andy Timmons - See You On The Other Side album art Taylor Bay Band Taylor Bay Band - See You On The Other Side(LP, Album) Hit A Note Productions HAN-12880 US 1982 Sell This Version
FD 1018 Andy Timmons - How Can It Be / As Much As Me album art Sara Hickman Sara Hickman - How Can It Be / As Much As Me(7") Four Dots FD 1018 US 1986 Sell This Version
Andy Timmons - Danger Danger album art Danger Danger Saturday Nite and 1 more… Danger Danger - Danger Danger (Album) Imagine Records (2) US 1989 Sell This Version
Andy Timmons - Down And Dirty Live! album art Danger Danger Danger Danger - Down And Dirty Live! (EP) Epic, Imagine Records (2) US 1990 Sell This Version
SRDS 8198 Andy Timmons - Monkey Business album art Danger Danger Danger Danger - Monkey Business(CD, Mini, Single) Sony Records SRDS 8198 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
Andy Timmons - Screw It! album art Danger Danger Danger Danger - Screw It! (Album) Epic, Epic Indonesia 1991 Sell This Version
Andy Timmons - Mind Blowin album art Vanilla Ice Vanilla Ice - Mind Blowin (Album) SBK Records Italy 1994 Sell This Version
Y-58096 Andy Timmons - Roll 'Em Up album art Vanilla Ice Vanilla Ice - Roll 'Em Up(12", Single) SBK Records Y-58096 US 1994 Sell This Version
VICJ-5068 Andy Timmons - Evolution album art Steve Bailey What College Did To Me Steve Bailey - Evolution(CD, Album) Victor VICJ-5068 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Andy Timmons - Head Over Heels album art Paula Abdul Cry For Me Paula Abdul - Head Over Heels (Album) Virgin, Captive Records, Virgin Music Canada Taiwan 1995 Sell This Version
none Andy Timmons - Mark Wood album art Mark Wood (6) Mark Wood (6) - Mark Wood(CDr, Album, Promo) Not On Label (Mark Wood (6) Self-released) none US 1995 Sell This Version
45-X45319 Andy Timmons - Orange Swirl album art Andy Timmons Andy Timmons - Orange Swirl(CD, Album) Timstone Music 45-X45319 US 1995 Sell This Version
Andy Timmons - ThisConversationSeemsLikeADream album art Kip Winger Kip Winger - ThisConversationSeemsLikeADream (Album) DOMO (2) US 1996 Sell This Version
NIW961 Andy Timmons - Windborne album art Dallas Brass Dallas Brass - Windborne(CD, Album) Moulin D'Or Recordings NIW961 US 1996 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Roczilla

Roczilla

April 4, 2016
I highly recommend any and all of Mr. Timmons music for an exciting musical and deep rooted trail of fresh ideas and creativity!

Videos (24) Edit