Real Name:
Adriano Celentano
Profile:
Adriano Celentano is Italian singer, songwriter, actor, director and showman, born 6 January 1938 in Milan, Italy.
He is married to Claudia Mori and he is father of Rosalinda Celentano, Rosita Celentano and Giacomo Celentano. Celentano has been a creator of a comic genre in the movies, with his characteristic walking and his facial expressions. Lately, Celentano has often been working as a host for several Italian television shows.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Adriano Celentano - Una Festa Sui Prati / La Coppia Più Bella Del Mondo album art Adriano Celentano Una Festa Sui Prati / La Coppia Più Bella Del Mondo (Single) Ariola Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - L'Unica Chance album art Adriano Celentano L'Unica Chance (Single) Clan Celentano, Clan Celentano Austria 1973 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Поет Адриано Челентано / Поет Аструд Жильберто album art Адриано Челентано* / Аструд Жильберто* Адриано Челентано* / Аструд Жильберто* - Поет Адриано Челентано / Поет Аструд Жильберто Мелодия USSR 1974 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Cambiemos Al Mundo / Mondo In Mi 7a album art Adriano Celentano Cambiemos Al Mundo / Mondo In Mi 7a (EP) Epic Mexico 1974 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Bellissima / Stringimi A Te album art Adriano Celentano Bellissima / Stringimi A Te (Single) Clan Celentano Austria 1974 Sell This Version
YD 367 Adriano Celentano - I Will Drink The Wine album art Adriano Celentano I Will Drink The Wine(7", Jukebox) Clan Celentano YD 367 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
45113 Adriano Celentano - La Cancion Del Amor / Disc Jockey album art Adriano Celentano La Cancion Del Amor / Disc Jockey(7", Single) Epic 45113 Costa Rica 1974 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Лазурный album art Адриано Челентано* Лазурный Мелодия, Мелодия USSR 1975 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Yuppi Du album art Adriano Celentano Yuppi Du (Single) Clan Celentano Austria 1975 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Un'Altra Volta Chiudi La Porta album art Adriano Celentano Un'Altra Volta Chiudi La Porta (Single) Clan Celentano Portugal 1975 Sell This Version
16.252-A Adriano Celentano - Rezare album art Adriano Celentano Rezare(7", Single) Ariola 16.252-A Spain 1975 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - I Want To Know album art Adriano Celentano I Want To Know (Single) Eurodisc, Eurodisc, Eurodisc France 1976 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Svalutation album art Adriano Celentano Svalutation (Single) Clan Celentano Germany 1976 Sell This Version
M 7221 Adriano Celentano - Impazzivo Per Te / Soul Machine album art Adriano Celentano / The Salsoul Invention Adriano Celentano / The Salsoul Invention - Impazzivo Per Te / Soul Machine(7", Promo) Joker (2) M 7221 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
CLN 4375 Adriano Celentano Svalutation(7", Single) Clan Celentano CLN 4375 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Don't Play That Song album art Adriano Celentano Don't Play That Song (Single) Ariola Portugal 1977 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - When Love... album art Adriano Celentano When Love... (Single) Clan Celentano Switzerland 1977 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Mondo In Mi 7 album art Adriano Celentano Mondo In Mi 7 (Single) Ariola Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Don't Play That Song / Mondo In Mi 7 album art Adriano Celentano Don't Play That Song / Mondo In Mi 7 (Single) Eurodisc, Eurodisc France 1977 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Yes, I Do album art Adriano Celentano Yes, I Do Clan Celentano Italy 1977 Sell This Version
EKBM 511 Adriano Celentano - Disc Jockey / Do Dap album art Adriano Celentano Disc Jockey / Do Dap(7") Z (2) EKBM 511 Turkey 1977 Sell This Version
12C4-8228 Adriano Celentano - Yes I Do / Somebody Save Me album art Adriano Celentano Yes I Do / Somebody Save Me(12") Columbia 12C4-8228 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Woman In Love - Rock Around The Clock / Preghero album art Adriano Celentano Woman In Love - Rock Around The Clock / Preghero (Single) Eurodisc, Eurodisc Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Ti Avrò album art Adriano Celentano Ti Avrò (Single) Clan Celentano France 1978 Sell This Version
PRG 8, CLN 200099 Adriano Celentano - Geppo Il Folle (Disco Mix) album art Adriano Celentano Geppo Il Folle (Disco Mix)(12", Promo) Clan Celentano, Clan Celentano PRG 8, CLN 200099 Italy 1978 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

sonjaamado1

sonjaamado1

July 15, 2015
Adriano Vincent Celentano was born in Milan at house number 14 in the street Via Gluck (on later wrote a poem about his native streets "Il Ragazzo della via Gluck", who was a popular during the '70s). His father, Vincent Celentano was originally from Foggia, a city in the southern Italian province of Puglia, from where they moved to the north for work and a better life.

Vincent Celentano was fascinated with Elvis Presley and in the early 1950s, after he was called the Italian Elvis, and even shook his hips and danced like Elvis. After that, in his early stages, Vincent was known as the hula hoop dancer. His career has lasted 40 years and in Italy is one of the most enduring singing stars. Adriano Vincent Celentano sold more than a million records, appeared in countless TV shows and many movies.

He recorded 40 albums, 29 of which are studio albums, a compilation of 8 and 3 live albums. The most popular song that was performed was probably Azzurro published in 1968, which was later covered by many other musicians. This song was a sort of a tribute to his father Vincent Celentano. Other famous songs are Salts, Il Tempo Se Ne Va Per AVERT, etc. Confess. His song Ventiquattromila was performed in the famous film "Do You Remember Dolly Bell" of the film director Emir Kusturica.

Videos (121) Edit