Real Name:
Adriano Celentano
Profile:
Adriano Celentano is Italian singer, songwriter, actor, director and showman, born 6 January 1938 in Milan, Italy.
He is married to Claudia Mori and he is father of Rosalinda Celentano, Rosita Celentano and Giacomo Celentano. Celentano has been a creator of a comic genre in the movies, with his characteristic walking and his facial expressions. Lately, Celentano has often been working as a host for several Italian television shows.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
15 710 AT, 157 10 AT Adriano Celentano - Yes, I Do / Preghero album art Adriano Celentano Yes, I Do / Preghero(7", Single) Ariola, Ariola 15 710 AT, 157 10 AT Germany 1978 Sell This Version
YD 523 Adriano Celentano - Vetrina album art Adriano Celentano Vetrina(7", Jukebox) Clan Celentano YD 523 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
YD 531 Adriano Celentano - (Please) Stay A Little Longer album art Adriano Celentano (Please) Stay A Little Longer(7", Single, Jukebox) Clan Celentano YD 531 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
PRG 152 Adriano Celentano -  Ti Avrò / Maria Helena (Agua De Fuente) album art Adriano Celentano - Arthur Zitelli* Adriano Celentano - Arthur Zitelli* - Ti Avrò / Maria Helena (Agua De Fuente)(12") CGD PRG 152 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Soli album art Adriano Celentano Soli (Single) Clan Celentano Italy 1979 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Geppo album art Adriano Celentano Geppo (Single) Ariola, Ariola France 1978 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Che Cosa Ti Farei album art Adriano Celentano Che Cosa Ti Farei Clan Celentano Italy 1978 Sell This Version
YD 537 Adriano Celentano - Hello America / Che Cosa Ti Farei album art Adriano Celentano Hello America / Che Cosa Ti Farei(7", Single, Promo) Clan Celentano YD 537 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
911221, 100 121 Adriano Celentano - Stivali E Colbaco album art Adriano Celentano Stivali E Colbaco(7", Single) Eurodisc, Eurodisc 911221, 100 121 France 1979 Sell This Version
YD 553 Adriano Celentano - People / Cicamericanbonbonsuiesse album art Adriano Celentano / Serge Riva Adriano Celentano / Serge Riva - People / Cicamericanbonbonsuiesse(7", Jukebox) Clan Celentano YD 553 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Innamorata, Incavolata A Vita album art Adriano Celentano Innamorata, Incavolata A Vita (Single) Clan Celentano Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Svalutation / Prisencólinensináinciúsol  album art Adriano Celentano Svalutation / Prisencólinensináinciúsol (Single) CGD, Clan Celentano Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Il Tempo Se Ne Va / Es Bleibt Die Zeit Für Keinen Steh'n album art Adriano Celentano Il Tempo Se Ne Va / Es Bleibt Die Zeit Für Keinen Steh'n (Single) Ariola, Ariola Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Il Tempo Se Ne Va album art Adriano Celentano Il Tempo Se Ne Va (Single) Clan Celentano France 1980 Sell This Version
102 277 Adriano Celentano - Manifesto album art Adriano Celentano Manifesto(7") Arabella 102 277 France 1980 Sell This Version
CLN 10251 Adriano Celentano - Qua La Mano album art Adriano Celentano Qua La Mano(7", Single) Clan Celentano CLN 10251 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
102 401, 102 401-100 Adriano Celentano - Un Po' Artista Un Po' No album art Adriano Celentano Un Po' Artista Un Po' No(7") Ariola, Ariola 102 401, 102 401-100 Switzerland 1980 Sell This Version
YD 566 Adriano Celentano - L'Orologio album art Adriano Celentano L'Orologio(7", Jukebox) Clan Celentano YD 566 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Deus album art Adriano Celentano Deus (Maxi, Single) Clan Celentano Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - L'Artigiano album art Adriano Celentano L'Artigiano (Single) Clan Celentano Italy 1981 Sell This Version
102 812 Adriano Celentano - Mi Fanno Ridere / L'Artigiano album art Adriano Celentano Mi Fanno Ridere / L'Artigiano(7", Single) Ariola 102 812 France 1981 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Crazy Movie  album art Adriano Celentano / Bruno Zambrini Adriano Celentano / Bruno Zambrini - Crazy Movie (Single) Clan Celentano Europe 1982 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Giornata Nein album art Adriano Celentano Giornata Nein (Single) Arabella, Ariola France 1982 Sell This Version
none Adriano Celentano - Prisencolinensinainciusol album art Adriano Celentano Prisencolinensinainciusol(12") WEA International Inc. none Italy 1982 Sell This Version
Adriano Celentano - Uh... Uh...  album art Adriano Celentano Uh... Uh... (Single) Clan Celentano Germany 1982 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

sonjaamado1

sonjaamado1

July 15, 2015
Adriano Vincent Celentano was born in Milan at house number 14 in the street Via Gluck (on later wrote a poem about his native streets "Il Ragazzo della via Gluck", who was a popular during the '70s). His father, Vincent Celentano was originally from Foggia, a city in the southern Italian province of Puglia, from where they moved to the north for work and a better life.

Vincent Celentano was fascinated with Elvis Presley and in the early 1950s, after he was called the Italian Elvis, and even shook his hips and danced like Elvis. After that, in his early stages, Vincent was known as the hula hoop dancer. His career has lasted 40 years and in Italy is one of the most enduring singing stars. Adriano Vincent Celentano sold more than a million records, appeared in countless TV shows and many movies.

He recorded 40 albums, 29 of which are studio albums, a compilation of 8 and 3 live albums. The most popular song that was performed was probably Azzurro published in 1968, which was later covered by many other musicians. This song was a sort of a tribute to his father Vincent Celentano. Other famous songs are Salts, Il Tempo Se Ne Va Per AVERT, etc. Confess. His song Ventiquattromila was performed in the famous film "Do You Remember Dolly Bell" of the film director Emir Kusturica.

Videos (121) Edit