Real Name:
Eva Sylvia Vrethammar
Profile:
Born August 22, 1945 in Uddevalla, Sweden.
Swedish pop artist, who began her career in 1969, with varying styles of music including swing jazz, Latin American rhythms and cover versions. She represented Sweden in the V Festival Internacional da Canção in Rio with the song The Sweet Life in 1970.
Sites:
Variations:

Vocals

RELP 1131, RMLP 1131 Sylvia Vrethammar - The Magic Box album art Bengt-Arne Wallin Bengt-Arne Wallin - The Magic Box(LP, Album) SR Records, SR Records RELP 1131, RMLP 1131 Sweden 1971 Sell This Version
SLP-2528 Sylvia Vrethammar - Varmluft album art Bengt-Arne Wallin Bengt-Arne Wallin - Varmluft(LP, Album) Sonet SLP-2528 Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
SLP-2046 Sylvia Vrethammar - Ruben Nilsons Testamente album art Visa Med Skägg Konung Erik Visa Med Skägg - Ruben Nilsons Testamente(LP, Album) Sonet SLP-2046 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
SLP-2546 Sylvia Vrethammar - Killing Me Softly album art Rune Gustafsson Rune Gustafsson - Killing Me Softly(LP, Album) Sonet SLP-2546 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
T-7908 Sylvia Vrethammar - Eviva Espana / Tankar Och Ord album art Sylvia* Tankar Och Ord and 1 more… Sylvia* - Eviva Espana / Tankar Och Ord(7", Single) Sonet T-7908 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
6318 100 Sylvia Vrethammar - An Image To My Mind album art Roger Whittaker Momma Said and 1 more… Roger Whittaker - An Image To My Mind(LP, Album) Philips 6318 100 Scandinavia 1974 Sell This Version
SLP-2605 Sylvia Vrethammar - Leenden I Regn album art Sylvia* Sylvia* - Leenden I Regn(LP, Album) Sonet SLP-2605 Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
SLP-2615 Sylvia Vrethammar - Château album art Sylvia* Sylvia* - Château(LP, Album) Sonet SLP-2615 Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
6327 080, LP 6327 080, 7205080 Sylvia Vrethammar - Songwriters For The Stars 3 ▪ Roger Nichols ▪ Bruce Roberts album art Various All Through The Night and 1 more… Various - Songwriters For The Stars 3 ▪ Roger Nichols ▪ Bruce Roberts(LP, Album) Mercury, Mercury, Mercury 6327 080, LP 6327 080, 7205080 Norway 1982 Sell This Version
ZCSN 908 Sylvia Vrethammar - In Goodmansland album art Sylvia Vrethammar & Georgie Fame Sylvia Vrethammar & Georgie Fame - In Goodmansland(Cass) Sonet ZCSN 908 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
MPCD 4574.2 Sylvia Vrethammar - Sylvia Vrethammar With Erik Petersens Quartet album art Sylvia Vrethammar With Erik Petersens Quartet Sylvia Vrethammar With Erik Petersens Quartet - Sylvia Vrethammar With Erik Petersens Quartet(CD) Music Partner MPCD 4574.2 Denmark 1994 Sell This Version
FLCCD 139 Sylvia Vrethammar - Something My Heart Might Say album art Sylvia Vrethammar & Rune Gustafsson Sylvia Vrethammar & Rune Gustafsson - Something My Heart Might Say(CD, Album) Four Leaf Clover Records FLCCD 139 Sweden 1995 Sell This Version
GAFCD-1020 Sylvia Vrethammar - Knäck Mig En Nöt album art Dave Frishberg, Vänner (4) Knäck Mig En Nöt (Peel Me A Grape) and 1 more… Dave Frishberg, Vänner (4) - Knäck Mig En Nöt(CD, Album) Gazell GAFCD-1020 Sweden 1998 Sell This Version
069 420-2 Sylvia Vrethammar - Stranger In The Night - Die Bert Kaempfert Story album art Bert Kaempfert Danke Schoen Bert Kaempfert - Stranger In The Night - Die Bert Kaempfert Story(CD, Comp) Polydor 069 420-2 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Sylvia Vrethammar - In Concert album art Bert Kaempfert Strangers In The Night and 5 more… Bert Kaempfert - In Concert (Album) Polydor, Brunswick US 1997 Sell This Version
0602498528044 Sylvia Vrethammar - Champagne album art Sylvia Vrethammar Sylvia Vrethammar - Champagne(CD) Universal Sonet Music 0602498528044 Sweden 2006 Sell This Version
06 025 171 389 - 7 Sylvia Vrethammar - Strangers In The Night - The Music Of Bert Kaempfert album art Jiggs Whigham & hr-Bigband* For Bert and 4 more… Jiggs Whigham & hr-Bigband* - Strangers In The Night - The Music Of Bert Kaempfert(CD, Album) Polydor, Universal Music Group 06 025 171 389 - 7 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
RR 083 Sylvia Vrethammar - In Concert album art Bert Kaempfert Bert Kaempfert - In Concert(CD, Album, RE, Unofficial) Rhythm and Blues RR 083 Brazil 2009 Sell This Version
060252740515 Sylvia Vrethammar - Svenska Tjejer album art Kristian Anttila Kristian Anttila - Svenska Tjejer(CD, Album) Universal 060252740515 Sweden 2010 Sell This Version
370 739-8 Sylvia Vrethammar - Strangers In The Night - The Music Of Bert Kaempfert album art Berlin Jazz Orchestra For Bert and 5 more… Berlin Jazz Orchestra - Strangers In The Night - The Music Of Bert Kaempfert(DVD-V, Multichannel, PAL) Polydor, Universal Music Group 370 739-8 Germany 2012 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

RR 083 Sylvia Vrethammar - In Concert album art Bert Kaempfert Bert Kaempfert - In Concert(CD, Album, RE, Unofficial) Rhythm and Blues RR 083 Brazil 2009 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

T-7918 Sylvia Vrethammar - Solen, Du Och Jag album art Sylvia* Solen, Du Och Jag (Was A Sunny Day) Sylvia* - Solen, Du Och Jag(7", Single) Sonet T-7918 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
MER-706 Sylvia Vrethammar - Svensktoppar 1974 album art Various Solen, Du Och Jag Various - Svensktoppar 1974(LP, Comp) Stereo Gold Award MER-706 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
SLP-2605 Sylvia Vrethammar - Leenden I Regn album art Sylvia* Det Känns Som Jag Vill Dansa and 2 more… Sylvia* - Leenden I Regn(LP, Album) Sonet SLP-2605 Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
GMG-1254 Sylvia Vrethammar - Nån Tycker Om Dej album art Göran Zetterlunds Nån Tycker Om Dej = Somebody Loves You Göran Zetterlunds - Nån Tycker Om Dej(LP, Album) Gazell GMG-1254 Sweden 1978 Sell This Version

Videos (19) Edit