Real Name:
Eva Sylvia Vrethammar
Profile:
Born August 22, 1945 in Uddevalla, Sweden.
Swedish pop artist, who began her career in 1969, with varying styles of music including swing jazz, Latin American rhythms and cover versions. She represented Sweden in the V Festival Internacional da Canção in Rio with the song The Sweet Life in 1970.
Sites:
Variations:
GP-9958 Sylvia Vrethammar - 14 Svensktopps Favoriter Vol. 3 album art Various Tycker Om Dej Various - 14 Svensktopps Favoriter Vol. 3(LP, Comp) Sonet GP-9958 Sweden 1969 Sell This Version
GP-9976 Sylvia Vrethammar - 14 Svensktoppsfavoriter Vol. 5 album art Various Allt Detta Och Himlen Därtill and 1 more… Various - 14 Svensktoppsfavoriter Vol. 5(LP, Comp) Sonet GP-9976 Sweden 1970 Sell This Version
GP-9990 Sylvia Vrethammar - 14 Svensktoppsfavoriter, Vol. 6 album art Various På En Öde Ö and 1 more… Various - 14 Svensktoppsfavoriter, Vol. 6(LP, Comp) Grand Prix (2), Sonet GP-9990 Sweden 1971 Sell This Version
GP-10008 Sylvia Vrethammar - 14 Svensktoppsfavoriter Vol. 7 album art Various Lasta Inte Mej Various - 14 Svensktoppsfavoriter Vol. 7(LP, Album, Comp) Sonet GP-10008 Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
2634 059 Sylvia Vrethammar - 43 Partymacher album art Various Ich Hab Die Liebe Gesehn (as Sylvia) Various - 43 Partymacher(2xLP, Comp) Polydor 2634 059 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
MER-700 Sylvia Vrethammar - Svensktoppens Bästa album art Various Tycker Om Dej Various - Svensktoppens Bästa(LP, Comp) Stereo Gold Award MER-700 UK 1973 Sell This Version
MER-706 Sylvia Vrethammar - Svensktoppar 1974 album art Various En Dröm Är En Dröm and 2 more… Various - Svensktoppar 1974(LP, Comp) Stereo Gold Award MER-706 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
JSLP-5638 Sylvia Vrethammar - Untitled album art Various Let Me Love You and 2 more… Various - Untitled(7", EP, Mono, Comp) JUKEbox JSLP-5638 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
2630 066, 2437 217, 2437 218 Sylvia Vrethammar - 56 Stars Präsentieren: Schlagererfolge 73/74 (Potpourri) album art Various So Wie Du Möcht' Ich Sein (as Sylvia) and 1 more… Various - 56 Stars Präsentieren: Schlagererfolge 73/74 (Potpourri)(2xLP, Comp) Polydor, Polydor, Polydor 2630 066, 2437 217, 2437 218 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
PL-130, PL 130 Sylvia Vrethammar - Playtime Toppar album art Various En Dröm Är En Dröm and 2 more… Various - Playtime Toppar(LP, Comp) Play (12), Play (12) PL-130, PL 130 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
Sylvia Vrethammar - 75 Million Sellers album art Various Y Viva Espana (as Sylvia) Various - 75 Million Sellers (Comp) Innovative Music Productions UK 1975 Sell This Version
Sylvia Vrethammar - Get Dancin' album art Various Y Viva Espana (as Sylvia) Various - Get Dancin' (Comp) K-Tel UK & Ireland 1975 Sell This Version
Sylvia Vrethammar - Outa Sight album art Various Y Viva Espana (as Sylvia) Various - Outa Sight (Comp) K-Tel, Majestic (7) Australia 1975 Sell This Version
SC.2263 Sylvia Vrethammar - Hasta La Vista  album art Various Hasta La Vista Various - Hasta La Vista (LP, Comp) Discophon SC.2263 Spain 1975 Sell This Version
PL-134 Sylvia Vrethammar - Play Time 1 album art Various Gamla Stan and 2 more… Various - Play Time 1(LP, Comp) Play (12) PL-134 Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
89 293 XBT Sylvia Vrethammar - 32 Hits Des Jahres album art Various Hasta La Vista Various - 32 Hits Des Jahres(2xLP, Comp) Jupiter Records 89 293 XBT Germany 1975 Sell This Version
64.301 Sylvia Vrethammar - 20 Spitzenschlager 2. Folge album art Various Sambario Various - 20 Spitzenschlager 2. Folge(LP, Comp, Club) Atom (2) 64.301 Austria 1975 Sell This Version
60.015 Sylvia Vrethammar - Discorama album art Various Charlie Brown Various - Discorama(LP, Comp) Metronome 60.015 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
JUB-3 Sylvia Vrethammar - Sonets Jubileums Serie 3 Skön Musik album art Various Mrs. Robinson and 1 more… Various - Sonets Jubileums Serie 3 Skön Musik(LP, Album, Comp) Sonet JUB-3 Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
JUB-1 Sylvia Vrethammar - Sonets Jubileums Serie 1 Svensktopp album art Various Eviva Espana and 1 more… Various - Sonets Jubileums Serie 1 Svensktopp(LP, Album, Comp) Sonet JUB-1 Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
REB 334 Sylvia Vrethammar - Wogan's Winners album art Various Y Viva Espana (as Sylvia) Various - Wogan's Winners(LP, Album, Comp) BBC Records REB 334 UK 1978 Sell This Version
0050.010 Sylvia Vrethammar - Hit Taxi album art Various Liebe Machen (Muß Nicht Liebe Sein) Various - Hit Taxi(LP, Comp) Metronome 0050.010 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
PLD 8005 Sylvia Vrethammar - 40 Solid Gold Hits album art Various Y Viva Espana (as Sylvia) Various - 40 Solid Gold Hits(2xLP, Comp, Ltd) Pickwick Records PLD 8005 UK 1978 Sell This Version
0060.254 Sylvia Vrethammar - Cafe In Takt album art Various Der Mann Fürs Leben (Questa Sporca Vita) Various - Cafe In Takt(LP, Comp) Metronome 0060.254 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
SNTF 876 Sylvia Vrethammar - Instant Party Just Add Water album art Various Y Viva Espana Various - Instant Party Just Add Water(LP, Album, Comp) Stone (4) SNTF 876 UK 1981 Sell This Version

Videos (20) Edit