Doug Sax

Doug Sax

Real Name:
Douglas Sax
Profile:
Legendary American mastering engineer from California.

Born: April 26, 1936, Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: April 2, 2015, Los Angeles, California, USA

He left his career as symphonic trumpet player behind to establish The Mastering Lab in Hollywood, California, on December 1967. Eventually, he moved the facility further north to Ojai, California in 2006. It stayed there until his passing in April 2015. Three months later, the estate of Mr. Sax sold the business to Acoustic Sounds, resulting in its relocation to Salina, Kansas (where the company is now based).

Doug co-founded Sheffield Lab, which pioneered direct to disc recordings, further establishing an audiophile market and awareness worldwide.
Sites:
Variations:

Doug Sax Discography

Production

S9 Lincoln Mayorga Lincoln Mayorga - Lincoln Mayorga & Distinguished Colleagues(LP, Ltd, Album) Sheffield Lab S9 US 1971 Sell This Version
Lincoln Mayorga And Distinguished Colleagues* Lincoln Mayorga And Distinguished Colleagues* - Volume II - The Missing Linc (Album) Sheffield Lab Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Lincoln Mayorga Lincoln Mayorga - Lincoln Mayorga & Distinguished Colleagues - Volume III (Album) Sheffield Lab US 1974 Sell This Version
Thelma Houston & Pressure Cooker Thelma Houston & Pressure Cooker - I've Got The Music In Me (Album) Sheffield Lab, Sheffield Lab US 1975 Sell This Version
Dave Grusin Dave Grusin - Discovered Again! (Album) Sheffield Lab US 1976 Sell This Version
LAB-4 Lincoln Mayorga Lincoln Mayorga - Brahms Variations And Fugue On A Theme By Handel(LP, Album, Dir) Sheffield Lab LAB-4 US 1976 Sell This Version
Wagner*, Erich Leinsdorf, Los Angeles Philharmonic* Wagner*, Erich Leinsdorf, Los Angeles Philharmonic* - Die Walküre: Ride Of The Valkyries / Tristan Und Isolde: Prelude To Act 1 / Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Funeral Music / Siegfried: Forest Murmurs (Album, Comp) Sheffield Lab US 1977 Sell This Version
Harry James (2) Harry James (2) - Comin' From A Good Place (Album) Sheffield Lab US 1977 Sell This Version
Lincoln Mayorga and Amanda McBroom Lincoln Mayorga and Amanda McBroom - Growing Up In Hollywood Town (Album) Sheffield Lab US 1980 Sell This Version
LAB-14 Jim Keltner / Ron Tutt Jim Keltner / Ron Tutt - The Sheffield Drum Record(LP) Sheffield Lab LAB-14 US 1981 Sell This Version
Tower Of Power Tower Of Power - Direct (Album) Sheffield Lab US 1981 Sell This Version
Lab 16 Giuliani*, Carulli*, Legnani* / Michael Newman (7), Sequoia String Quartet*, Laura Oltman Giuliani*, Carulli*, Legnani* / Michael Newman (7), Sequoia String Quartet*, Laura Oltman - Italian Pleasures(LP, Album, Ltd) Sheffield Lab Lab 16 US 1981 Sell This Version
CD-14/20 Various Improvisations By Ron Tutt and 1 more… Various - The Sheffield Drum Record / The Sheffield Track Record(CD, Comp) Sheffield Lab CD-14/20 US 1982 Sell This Version
Adam Makowicz Adam Makowicz - The Name Is Makowicz (Ma-kó-vitch) (Album) Sheffield Lab US 1983 Sell This Version
LAB 23 James Newton Howard & Friends James Newton Howard & Friends - James Newton Howard & Friends(LP, Album, Ltd) Sheffield Lab LAB 23 US 1983 Sell This Version
Lab 19 Schubert* - Jerome Rose Schubert* - Jerome Rose - Sonata In A Major (Posthumous) D. 959(LP, Album) Sheffield Lab Lab 19 US 1983 Sell This Version
Kodō Kodō - Heartbeat Drummers Of Japan (Album) Sheffield Lab US 1985 Sell This Version
Igor Stravinsky And Claude Debussy Igor Stravinsky And Claude Debussy - Firebird Suite (1910), Original Version Complete With Finale; Afternoon Of A Faun Sheffield Lab US 1985 Sell This Version
Clair Marlo Clair Marlo - Let It Go (Album) Sheffield Lab US 1989 Sell This Version
CD-31 Pat Coil Pat Coil - Steps(CD, Album) Sheffield Lab CD-31 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
CD-900 Harry James And His Big Band Harry James And His Big Band - The Sheffield Sessions 1974 - 1979(3xCD, Comp, RE) Sheffield Lab CD-900 US 1990 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison Roy Orbison - King Of Hearts (Album) Virgin, Virgin Canada 1992 Sell This Version
Various Improvisations By Ron Tutt and 1 more… Various - The Sheffield Drum Record / The Sheffield Track Record (Comp) Sheffield Lab US 1994 Sell This Version
10067-2-G Pat Coil Pat Coil - Gold(CD, Album) Sheffield Lab 10067-2-G US 1996 Sell This Version
10064-2-F Robert Stanton Robert Stanton - Acoustic Storm(CD, Album) Mace (2), Sheffield Lab 10064-2-F Japan 1997 Sell This Version