Steve Race

Real Name:
Stephen Russell Race OBE
Profile:
British composer, arranger, pianist, and radio/TV presenter.

Born: 1 April 1921 in Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England, UK.
Died: 22 June 2009 in Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire, England, UK (aged 88).

Apart from his direct musical work, during the 1950s to the 1980s he presented countless music and general programmes. For example, for the BBC, he presented radio programme "Jazz For Moderns" and TV programme "Jazz 625", both during the 1960s, along with several others over the years.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

KPM LP 23 Steve Race, Jack Jordan, Freddie Phillips Steve Race, Jack Jordan, Freddie Phillips - KPM 124A-129B(LP) KPM Music KPM LP 23 UK 1962 Sell This Version
ST 453 Steve Race - Take One album art Steve Race Take One (Album) World Record Club, World Record Club ST 453 UK 1965 Sell This Version
SX6101 Steve Race - Steve Race album art Steve Race Steve Race (Album) Columbia SX6101 UK 1966 Sell This Version
CCL 40002 Steve Race - Presents Favourite Methodist Hymns album art Steve Race Presents Favourite Methodist Hymns(LP, Mono) Pye Records CCL 40002 UK 1966 Sell This Version
CSCL 40005 Steve Race 20th Century Church Light Music(LP) Pye Records CSCL 40005 UK 1966 Sell This Version
KPM LP 29 Steve Race - KPM 157A-162B album art Benny Carter / Steve Race Benny Carter / Steve Race - KPM 157A-162B(LP) KPM Music KPM LP 29 UK 1970 Sell This Version
KPM LP 22 Steve Race - KPM 119A-123B album art Eric Spear / Steve Race Eric Spear / Steve Race - KPM 119A-123B(LP, Mono) KPM Music KPM LP 22 UK 1970 Sell This Version
NGS100, NG(S) 100 Steve Race - Steve Race Introduces Music In Pictures From The National Gallery London album art Steve Race Steve Race Introduces Music In Pictures From The National Gallery London(LP) National Gallery Publications, National Gallery Publications NGS100, NG(S) 100 UK 1977 Sell This Version
NGS 101, NG(S) 101 Steve Race - Steve Race Introduces Portraits & Music From The National Gallery London album art Steve Race, Members Of The Royal Academy Of Music London Steve Race, Members Of The Royal Academy Of Music London - Steve Race Introduces Portraits & Music From The National Gallery London(LP) National Gallery Publications, National Gallery Publications NGS 101, NG(S) 101 UK 1979 Sell This Version
AGC/NMW 100 Steve Race - Steve Race introduces Music with Paintings from the art galleries of the National Museum of Wales album art Steve Race, Members Of The Royal Academy Of Music London, Anthony Lewis (2), Peter Holman Steve Race, Members Of The Royal Academy Of Music London, Anthony Lewis (2), Peter Holman - Steve Race introduces Music with Paintings from the art galleries of the National Museum of Wales(LP) National Museum of Wales AGC/NMW 100 UK 1980 Sell This Version
JWCD 2072 Steve Race - Night At The B Movies album art Trevor Duncan, Steve Race, Van Phillips, Bruce Campbell, James Stevens (9), Wilfred Josephs, Wolf Droysen, Gilbert Vinter, Alfred Ralston Trevor Duncan, Steve Race, Van Phillips, Bruce Campbell, James Stevens (9), Wilfred Josephs, Wolf Droysen, Gilbert Vinter, Alfred Ralston - Night At The B Movies(CD, Album) JW Music Library JWCD 2072 UK 1994 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

D.B. 2937 Steve Race - Dizzy Fingers / Pernambuco album art Steve Race Dizzy Fingers / Pernambuco(Shellac, 10") Columbia D.B. 2937 UK 1955 Sell This Version
SEG 7584 Steve Race - Dizzy Fingers album art Steve Race Dizzy Fingers(7", EP) Columbia SEG 7584 UK 1955 Sell This Version
BM 134 Steve Race - Romantic Invitation / Raw Recruit album art Felton Rapley / Steve Race Felton Rapley / Steve Race - Romantic Invitation / Raw Recruit(10") Conroy BM 134 UK 1958 Sell This Version
GSP802 Steve Race - Ring Ding album art Steve Race Ring Ding(7") Gala Records (2) GSP802 UK 1959 Sell This Version
GSP811 Steve Race - Inn For Trouble album art Steve Race Inn For Trouble(7", Mono) Gala Records (2) GSP811 UK 1960 Sell This Version
KP 042 Steve Race A Piano In Love(10") KPM Music KP 042 UK 1960 Sell This Version
LYN 199 Steve Race - HMV Junior Joy Ride album art Steve Race HMV Junior Joy Ride(7", Promo, Fle) HMV Junior Records LYN 199 UK 1961 Sell This Version
45-R 4894 Steve Race - Ring Ding album art Steve Race Ring Ding(7", Single) Parlophone 45-R 4894 UK 1962 Sell This Version
KPM. 159 Steve Race - Vinho Verde / Easy Go album art Benny Carter, Steve Race, Group-Ten Players* Benny Carter, Steve Race, Group-Ten Players* - Vinho Verde / Easy Go(10") KPM Music KPM. 159 UK 1964 Sell This Version
R 5524 Steve Race - Pavane album art Steve Race Pavane(7", Single) Parlophone R 5524 UK 1966 Sell This Version
none Steve Race - Is It True What They Say About Dixie album art Les Bullman With Steve Race Les Bullman With Steve Race - Is It True What They Say About Dixie(Acetate, 12", S/Sided) Star Sound Studios none UK Unknown Sell This Version
FLEX. 1 Steve Race - Music to Live With album art Steve Race Music to Live With(7", Promo, Fle) FLEX (7) FLEX. 1 UK Unknown Sell This Version
22 823 Steve Race - Glendora / Wedding Bells album art Steve Race Glendora / Wedding Bells(7", Mono) Polydor 22 823 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
D.B. 2746 Steve Race - Mambo Jambo / Cavaquinho album art Steve Race Mambo Jambo / Cavaquinho(Shellac, 10") Columbia D.B. 2746 UK Unknown Sell This Version