James Cotton

Real Name:
James Henry Cotton
Profile:
James Cotton (born July 1, 1935, Tunica, Mississippi, USA; died March 16, 2017, Austin, Texas, USA), was an American blues harmonica player, singer and songwriter.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

James Cotton Discography Tracks

Albums

James Cotton - Johnny Young And His Chicago Blues Band album art Johnny Young (3) Featuring Otis Spann, James Cotton Johnny Young (3) Featuring Otis Spann, James Cotton - Johnny Young And His Chicago Blues Band (Album) Arhoolie Records US 1966 Sell This Version
James Cotton - Cut You Loose! album art James Cotton Cut You Loose! (Album) Vanguard US 1968 Sell This Version
WOW-720 James Cotton - My Foundation album art James Cotton My Foundation(LP, Album) Jackal Records WOW-720 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
James Cotton - Two Sides Of The Blues album art James Cotton Two Sides Of The Blues (Album, Comp) Intermedia Records US 1982 Sell This Version
James Cotton - High Compression album art James Cotton High Compression (Album) Alligator Records Canada 1984 Sell This Version
James Cotton - Take Me Back album art James Cotton Take Me Back (Album) Blind Pig Records US 1987 Sell This Version
James Cotton - Recorded Live At Antone's Night Club album art James Cotton Recorded Live At Antone's Night Club (Album) Antone's Records Germany 1988 Sell This Version
James Cotton - Heart & Soul album art Hubert Sumlin With James Cotton & Little Mike And The Tornadoes Hubert Sumlin With James Cotton & Little Mike And The Tornadoes - Heart & Soul (Album) Blind Pig Records US 1989 Sell This Version
James Cotton - Harp Attack! album art James Cotton, Junior Wells, Carey Bell, Billy Branch James Cotton, Junior Wells, Carey Bell, Billy Branch - Harp Attack! (Album) Alligator Records UK, Europe & US 1990 Sell This Version
James Cotton - Mighty Long Time album art James Cotton Mighty Long Time (Album) Antone's Records US 1991 Sell This Version
TCD 5005 James Cotton - Otis Spann's Chicago Blues album art Otis Spann With James Cotton, Johnny Young (3), Big Walter Horton*, Johnny Shines Otis Spann With James Cotton, Johnny Young (3), Big Walter Horton*, Johnny Shines - Otis Spann's Chicago Blues(CD, Album) Testament Records TCD 5005 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
James Cotton - Living The Blues album art James Cotton Living The Blues (Album) Gitanes Jazz Productions US 1994 Sell This Version
James Cotton - Deep In The Blues album art James Cotton With Joe Louis Walker And Charlie Haden James Cotton With Joe Louis Walker And Charlie Haden - Deep In The Blues (Album) Verve Records France 1996 Sell This Version
CD-83427 James Cotton - A Tribute To Howlin' Wolf album art James Cotton, Debbie Davies, Ronnie Hawkins, Colin James (2), Cub Koda, Taj Mahal, Kenny Neal, Christine Ohlman, Lucky Peterson, Lucinda Williams, Henry Gray, Calvin Jones, Sam Lay, Colin Linden, Eddie Shaw, Hubert Sumlin James Cotton, Debbie Davies, Ronnie Hawkins, Colin James (2), Cub Koda, Taj Mahal, Kenny Neal, Christine Ohlman, Lucky Peterson, Lucinda Williams, Henry Gray, Calvin Jones, Sam Lay, Colin Linden, Eddie Shaw, Hubert Sumlin - A Tribute To Howlin' Wolf(CD, Album, Enh) Telarc Blues CD-83427 US 1998 Sell This Version
CD-83472 James Cotton - Superharps album art James Cotton, Billy Branch, Charlie Musselwhite, Sugar Ray Norcia James Cotton, Billy Branch, Charlie Musselwhite, Sugar Ray Norcia - Superharps(CD, Album) Telarc Blues CD-83472 US 1999 Sell This Version
CD-83497 James Cotton - Fire Down Under The Hill album art James Cotton Fire Down Under The Hill(CD, Album) Telarc Blues CD-83497 US 2000 Sell This Version
JAM 9144-2 James Cotton - It Was A Very Good Year album art James Cotton It Was A Very Good Year(CD, Album) Just A Memory JAM 9144-2 Canada 2000 Sell This Version
JAM 941/6-2 James Cotton - Midnight Creeper - The Complete 1967 Live Montreal James Cotton Sessions album art James Cotton Midnight Creeper - The Complete 1967 Live Montreal James Cotton Sessions(2xCD, Album) Just A Memory JAM 941/6-2 2002 Sell This Version
James Cotton - Baby Don't You Tear My Clothes album art James Cotton Baby Don't You Tear My Clothes (Album) Telarc Russia 2004 Sell This Version
TMT-2123 James Cotton - 3 Harp Boogie album art James Cotton 3 Harp Boogie(CD, Album, RM) Tomato TMT-2123 US 2005 Sell This Version
James Cotton - Breakin' It UP, Breakin' It Down album art Muddy Waters, Johnny Winter & James Cotton Muddy Waters, Johnny Winter & James Cotton - Breakin' It UP, Breakin' It Down (Album) Epic, Legacy Europe 2007 Sell This Version
73161-2 James Cotton - Vanguard Visionaries: James Cotton album art James Cotton Vanguard Visionaries: James Cotton(CD, Album) Vanguard 73161-2 US 2007 Sell This Version
ALCD 4940 James Cotton - Giant album art James Cotton Giant(CD, Album) Alligator Records ALCD 4940 US 2010 Sell This Version
James Cotton - Cotton Mouth Man album art James Cotton Cotton Mouth Man (Album) Alligator Records Japan 2013 Sell This Version
ECHO2CD2011 James Cotton - Boston Music Hall 1977 album art Johnny Winter, James Cotton, Muddy Waters Johnny Winter, James Cotton, Muddy Waters - Boston Music Hall 1977(2xCD, Album) Echoes (3) ECHO2CD2011 Greece 2014 Sell This Version