Ad

Marcel King

Marcel King

Real Name:Marcel Neville King
Profile:

Marcel Neville King (4 Jan 1958 - 5 Oct 1995) was the youngest member with soul/funk/disco outfit Sweet Sensation. Formed in Manchester in 1971 (as Sensation) the octet won the New Faces talent competition and their second single release "Sad Sweet Dreamer" topped the UK charts in September 1974. Sweet Sensation disbanded soon after failing the British finals for the Eurovision Song Contest.
In 1984 King teamed up with Donald Johnson (of A Certain Ratio) and Bernard Sumner (of New Order) to release one of Factory's finest moments - the one-off single "Reach For Love" / "Keep On Dancing" (FAC 92). A massive dancefloor filler in The Hacienda "Reach For Love" unfortunately never gained commercial success.
Marcel King died in 1995 from brain haemorrhage.

Sites:factoryrecords.org , headheritage.co.uk
In Groups:Sweet Sensation (2)
Variations:
Viewing All | Marcel King

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0