MC Hammer

Real Name:
Stanley Kirk Burrell
Profile:
MC Hammer, real name Stanley Kirk Burrell, was born on March 30, 1962. He was successful during the 1980s and early 1990s. He was mostly known for his dance moves, baggy pants and his song "U Can't Touch This".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

BR-LP-001 MC Hammer - Feel My Power album art M.C. Hammer* Feel My Power (Album) Bustin' Records BR-LP-001 US 1987 Sell This Version
072 7955921 MC Hammer - Let's Get It Started album art M.C. Hammer* Let's Get It Started (Album) Capitol Records 072 7955921 US 1988 Sell This Version
C4-92857 MC Hammer - Please Hammer Don't Hurt 'Em album art MC Hammer Please Hammer Don't Hurt 'Em (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records C4-92857 US 1990 Sell This Version
TC-RP-198 MC Hammer - Please Hammer Don't Hurt 'Em (4 Track Sampler) album art M.C. Hammer* Please Hammer Don't Hurt 'Em (4 Track Sampler)(Cass, Advance, Promo, Smplr) Capitol Records, EMI TC-RP-198 Australia 1990 Sell This Version
EKPL-0179 / EKPL-0180 MC Hammer - Too Legit To Quit album art MC Hammer Too Legit To Quit (Album) Capitol Records EKPL-0179 / EKPL-0180 South Korea 1991 Sell This Version
PRO-A-6798 MC Hammer - The Funky Headhunter album art Hammer* The Funky Headhunter (Album) RCA PRO-A-6798 US 1994 Sell This Version
74321 30335 4 MC Hammer - V Inside Out album art MC Hammer V Inside Out (Album) Giant Records 74321 30335 4 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-7722-R MC Hammer - Club Sampler album art M.C. Hammer* Club Sampler(CD, Promo, Smplr) Giant Records, Warner Bros. Records PRO-CD-7722-R US 1995 Sell This Version
none MC Hammer - Family • Affair album art M.C. Hammer* Family • Affair (Album) Oaktown Records (2), Nujam none US 1998 Sell This Version
257053-2 MC Hammer - Active Duty album art MC Hammer Active Duty(CD, Album) World Hit Records 257053-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
none MC Hammer - Full Blast album art MC Hammer Full Blast(CD, Album) Full Blast Digital Music Group none US 2004 Sell This Version
none MC Hammer - Look Look Look album art MC Hammer Look Look Look(CD, Album) Full Blast Digital Music Group none US 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BR 1987-2 MC Hammer - The Thrill Is Gone album art M.C. Hammer* The Thrill Is Gone Bustin' Records BR 1987-2 US 1987 Sell This Version
BR 1987-2 MC Hammer - Let's Get It Started album art M.C. Hammer* Let's Get It Started (Single) Bustin' Records BR 1987-2 US 1987 Sell This Version
BR1987 MC Hammer - Stupid Def Yal / Ring' Em album art MC Hammer (The Holyghost Boy)* And The Posse (6) MC Hammer (The Holyghost Boy)* And The Posse (6) - Stupid Def Yal / Ring' Em(12") Bustin' Records BR1987 US 1987 Sell This Version
V-15460 MC Hammer - (Hammer Hammer) They Put Me In The Mix / Cold Go M.C. Hammer album art MC Hammer (Hammer Hammer) They Put Me In The Mix / Cold Go M.C. Hammer (Single, Maxi) Capitol Records V-15460 US 1988 Sell This Version
V-15428 MC Hammer - Pump It Up album art MC Hammer Pump It Up (Single) Capitol Records V-15428 US 1988 Sell This Version
4BX-44290 MC Hammer - Turn This Mutha Out album art M.C. Hammer* Turn This Mutha Out (Single) Capitol Records 4BX-44290 US 1988 Sell This Version
BR 003 MC Hammer - Cold Go M.C. Hammer album art M.C. Hammer* Cold Go M.C. Hammer(12") Bustin' Records BR 003 US 1988 Sell This Version
PB 43313 MC Hammer - You've Got Me Dancin album art Glen Goldsmith Featuring M.C. Hammer* Glen Goldsmith Featuring M.C. Hammer* - You've Got Me Dancin (Single, Maxi) RCA PB 43313 UK 1990 Sell This Version
44 73396 MC Hammer - Wanna Be The Man album art Earth, Wind & Fire Featuring M.C. Hammer* Earth, Wind & Fire Featuring M.C. Hammer* - Wanna Be The Man (Maxi, Single) Columbia 44 73396 US 1990 Sell This Version
7PRO-79893 MC Hammer - Dancin' Machine album art MC Hammer Dancin' Machine (Single) Capitol Records 7PRO-79893 US 1990 Sell This Version
DPRO-79892 MC Hammer - Help The Children album art MC Hammer Help The Children (Single, Maxi) Capitol Records, Capitol Records DPRO-79892 US 1990 Sell This Version
2525-7 MC Hammer - Here Comes The Hammer album art M. C. Hammer* Here Comes The Hammer (Maxi, Single) Capitol Records, EMI, EMI Dance House 2525-7 Australia 1990 Sell This Version
CL 590 MC Hammer - Have You Seen Her album art MC Hammer Have You Seen Her (Maxi, Single) Capitol Records, EMI, EMI Dance House CL 590 UK 1990 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 7 Reviews

Add Review

skydropco

skydropco

January 2, 2020
I saw The Hammer back in early '09 in Melonville performing at the Driftwood Inn..it was some kind of fundraiser gig for some roadside emporium (??). Good show, and the Cantonese boneless turkey wasn't so bad either!
luigi700

luigi700

August 7, 2018
Haters will hate but Hammer put out some great music. A lot of people owe their style of dance or their endorsements to Hammer. He was the first to do it big like he did in Hip Hop whether some ignorant rap fans want to accept the fact or not. I'm a hardcore hip hop fan and I love Hammer's music, there's always room all styles of rap in the hip hop genre. Hammer will always have the respect of his peers and people who looked up to him, those who hate on him will never be the humanitarian and influential positive person he was.
ARW747

ARW747

February 15, 2016
MC Hammer was never wack. Gangsta rap & stupid rock was and is forever totally wack. and yeah, I use to listen to that trash noise genre but not anymore. :-)
kuma.chan

kuma.chan

August 4, 2010
They don't come much wacker do they? Except for that Vanilla Ice dude!

Videos (121) Edit