John Rowles

Real Name:
John Edward Rowles
Profile:
Sir John Rowles, KNZM OBE (born 26 March 1947, Whakatane, New Zealand) is a New Zealand singer. In 1967 he was discovered by Peter Gormley, the man who was behind Cliff Richard. He flew Rowles to the UK, where he reached No. 2 in the charts with his first single "If I Only Had Time", which lead to a long and successful career.

In 2018 he was knighted.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

KS-3597 John Rowles - The Exciting John Rowles album art John Rowles The Exciting John Rowles (Album, Comp) Kapp Records KS-3597 US 1968 Sell This Version
SBP 233573 John Rowles - John Rowles album art John Rowles John Rowles (Album) CBS SBP 233573 Australia 1968 Sell This Version
SBP 473727 John Rowles - That Lovin' Feeling album art John Rowles That Lovin' Feeling (Album) Stateside SBP 473727 New Zealand 1969 Sell This Version
MAP/S 4192 John Rowles - Time For Love album art John Rowles Time For Love (Album) MCA Records MAP/S 4192 New Zealand 1970 Sell This Version
MCA-549 John Rowles - Cheryl Moana Marie album art John Rowles Cheryl Moana Marie (Album) MCA Records International MCA-549 US 1970 Sell This Version
MAP/S 5252 John Rowles - Saying Goodbyes album art John Rowles Saying Goodbyes (Album) MCA Records MAP/S 5252 New Zealand 1971 Sell This Version
SMCA 548, Maps 5694 John Rowles - John Rowles In South Africa album art John Rowles John Rowles In South Africa(LP) MCA Records, Inc., Gallo Records SMCA 548, Maps 5694 US 1972 Sell This Version
PZL2-2003 John Rowles - Live Back Home album art John Rowles Live Back Home Pye Records PZL2-2003 New Zealand 1974 Sell This Version
L36770 John Rowles - This Is My Life album art John Rowles This Is My Life (Album) EMI L36770 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
HSD 1083 John Rowles - Rhythm Of The City album art John Rowles Rhythm Of The City (Album) Paradise Productions (2) HSD 1083 New Zealand 1980 Sell This Version
EMC 192 John Rowles - Another Chapter album art John Rowles Another Chapter (Album) EMI EMC 192 New Zealand 1982 Sell This Version
28MM 0229 John Rowles -  Another Chapter album art John Rowles Another Chapter(LP, Promo) Polydor 28MM 0229 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
VPLI 6676 John Rowles - In The Portrait Of My Mind album art John Rowles In The Portrait Of My Mind(LP) RCA Victor VPLI 6676 Australia 1984 Sell This Version
VPKI 6676 John Rowles Thank You With Love(Cass, Album) RCA VPKI 6676 New Zealand 1984 Sell This Version
JB221 John Rowles - Now & Then album art John Rowles Now & Then(LP) J & B Records JB221 Australia 1985 Sell This Version
VPL1 0628 John Rowles - Love Songs album art John Rowles Love Songs (Album) RCA VPL1 0628 New Zealand 1986 Sell This Version
VPL1-0754 John Rowles - In My Wildest Dreams  album art John Rowles In My Wildest Dreams (LP) RCA VPL1-0754 New Zealand 1988 Sell This Version
JB448 John Rowles - From A Distance album art John Rowles From A Distance(LP) J & B Records JB448 Australia 1991 Sell This Version
74321 582592 John Rowles - Giver And Taker Of Love Tonight album art John Rowles Giver And Taker Of Love Tonight(CD, Album) BMG 74321 582592 New Zealand 1998 Sell This Version
VPL1 0521 John Rowles - Pearls album art John Rowles Pearls(LP) RCA VPL1 0521 Australia & New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version
JRCD 091 John Rowles - Live In Concert album art John Rowles Live In Concert(CD, Album) RCA JRCD 091 New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version
RBCD301 John Rowles - Voice Of A Legend album art John Rowles Voice Of A Legend(CD, Album) RAJON RBCD301 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
JB566CD John Rowles From A Distance(CD, Album) J & B Records JB566CD Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

K-950 John Rowles - Say Goodbye = Un Adieu album art John Rowles Say Goodbye = Un Adieu Kapp Records K-950 US 1968 Sell This Version
BA-221499 John Rowles - If I Only Had Time album art John Rowles If I Only Had Time (Single) MCA Records BA-221499 Australia 1968 Sell This Version