Harold Faltermeyer

Real Name:
Harald Faltermeier
Profile:
German musician, born October 5th, 1952, in Munich.

Harold Faltermeyer played synthesizer on Donna Summers' "Bad Girls" album along with executive producer Giorgio Moroder.

Following his work with Laura Branigan on her 1984 album "Self Control", he produced soundtracks for the motion pictures "Beverly Hills Cop" and "Top Gun" and won Grammy Awards for each of them.

"Axel F", from Beverly Hills Cop, entered the US-charts at number 3, in 1985. The Pet Shop Boys had him produce their 1990 album "Behaviour".

Faltermeyer collaborated with German band Milch on an album, which never was released and currently (2013) still lives in his hometown Munich, focussing on songwriting.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

206 165, 206 165-620 Harold Faltermeyer - Didi - Der Doppelgänger album art Arthur Lauber, Harold Faltermeyer Arthur Lauber, Harold Faltermeyer - Didi - Der Doppelgänger(LP, Album) Ariola, Ariola 206 165, 206 165-620 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Harold Faltermeyer - The Running Man (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Harold Faltermeyer The Running Man (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande Brazil 1987 Sell This Version
CD 77035 Harold Faltermeyer - Worldhits album art Harold Faltermeyer Worldhits(CD) Fonoteam CD 77035 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Harold Faltermeyer - Harold F album art Harold Faltermeyer Harold F (Album) MCA Records Spain 1988 Sell This Version
10151-2 Harold Faltermeyer - Kuffs (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Harold Faltermeyer Kuffs (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album) Milan 10151-2 France 1992 Sell This Version
Harold Faltermeyer - Asterix In Amerika album art Harold Faltermeyer Asterix In Amerika Hansa, BMG Bertelsmann Germany 1994 Sell This Version
7432 148791 2 Harold Faltermeyer - Jack Orlando (The Original Soundtrack) album art Harold Faltermeyer Jack Orlando (The Original Soundtrack)(CD, Album) BMG Ariola 7432 148791 2 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
3984-21845-2 Harold Faltermeyer - Der König von St. Pauli album art Harold Faltermeyer Der König von St. Pauli(CD) EastWest 3984-21845-2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
LLLCD 1052 Harold Faltermeyer - Tango & Cash (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Harold Faltermeyer Tango & Cash (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album, Ltd) La-La Land Records LLLCD 1052 US 2006 Sell This Version
TW8001 Harold Faltermeyer - Two Worlds - The Album album art Harold Faltermeyer Two Worlds - The Album(CD, Album, RM + DVD, Promo, Vid) Topware Entertainment GmbH TW8001 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
NLR39186 Harold Faltermeyer - Cop Out: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack  album art Harold Faltermeyer Cop Out: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (CD, Album) WaterTower Music NLR39186 US 2010 Sell This Version
LLLCD 1407 Harold Faltermeyer - Beverly Hills Cop II (Music From The Motion Picture) album art Harold Faltermeyer, Various Harold Faltermeyer, Various - Beverly Hills Cop II (Music From The Motion Picture)(CD, Album, Ltd, RM) La-La Land Records, Paramount Pictures, Universal Music Special Markets LLLCD 1407 US 2016 Sell This Version
Harold Faltermeyer - Beverly Hills Cop (Music From The Motion Picture) album art Harold Faltermeyer, Various Harold Faltermeyer, Various - Beverly Hills Cop (Music From The Motion Picture) (Album) La-La Land Records US 2016 Sell This Version
none Harold Faltermeyer - The Best Of Harold Faltermeyer Composers Cut Vol. 1 album art Harold Faltermeyer The Best Of Harold Faltermeyer Composers Cut Vol. 1(CDr) Not On Label none 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Harold Faltermeyer - Wetten, Daß...? / The Heights Of Alma album art Frank Elstner, Harold Faltermeyer, Barry Trop, Donovan Frank Elstner, Harold Faltermeyer, Barry Trop, Donovan - Wetten, Daß...? / The Heights Of Alma(7", Promo) Et Cetera Records none Germany 1981 Sell This Version
none Harold Faltermeyer - Wetten, Daß...? / Je T'aime Mon Amour album art Frank Elstner, Harold Faltermeyer, Barry Trop, Vicky Leandros Frank Elstner, Harold Faltermeyer, Barry Trop, Vicky Leandros - Wetten, Daß...? / Je T'aime Mon Amour(7", Promo) Et Cetera Records none Germany 1981 Sell This Version
MCA-52594 Harold Faltermeyer - Don't Get Stopped In Beverly Hills / The Discovery album art Shalamar, Harold Faltermeyer Shalamar, Harold Faltermeyer - Don't Get Stopped In Beverly Hills / The Discovery(7") MCA Records MCA-52594 US 1984 Sell This Version
Harold Faltermeyer - The Heat Is On / Shoot Out album art Glenn Frey / Harold Faltermeyer Glenn Frey / Harold Faltermeyer - The Heat Is On / Shoot Out (Single) MCA Records Canada 1984 Sell This Version
Harold Faltermeyer - Axel F album art Harold Faltermeyer Axel F (Single, Maxi) MCA Records France 1984 Sell This Version
Patti LaBelle / Harold Faltermeyer Patti LaBelle / Harold Faltermeyer - New Attitude / Axel F (Single) MCA Records Australia 1984 Sell This Version
880 390-7 Harold Faltermeyer - Final Confrontation album art Harold Faltermeyer Final Confrontation(7") Casablanca 880 390-7 US 1984 Sell This Version
LMCS 050101 Harold Faltermeyer - The Heat Is On / Axel F album art Glenn Frey / Harold Faltermeyer Glenn Frey / Harold Faltermeyer - The Heat Is On / Axel F(7", Single) MCA Records LMCS 050101 South Africa 1984 Sell This Version
7SA-131 Harold Faltermeyer - Thief Of Hearts album art Melissa Manchester, Harold Faltermeyer Melissa Manchester, Harold Faltermeyer - Thief Of Hearts(7", Promo) Polystar 7SA-131 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
Harold Faltermeyer - Bit By Bit (Theme From "Fletch") / Exotic Skates album art Stephanie Mills, Harold Faltermeyer Stephanie Mills, Harold Faltermeyer - Bit By Bit (Theme From "Fletch") / Exotic Skates (Single) MCA Records Canada 1985 Sell This Version
Harold Faltermeyer - Fletch Theme album art Harold Faltermeyer Fletch Theme (Single) MCA Records Australia 1985 Sell This Version