Mance Lipscomb

Real Name:
Beau De Glen Lipscomb
Profile:
Mance Lipscomb spent half a century singing and playing for black audiences in his hometown of Navasota, Texas before being discovered and recorded by white musicologists in 1960 at age 65. Although he is widely considered a bluesman, Lipscomb preferred to call himself a “songster”; his repertoire of some 350 songs included ballads, rags, waltzes, polkas, and hymns. His music helped him endure the poverty and adversity that were a given for Southern blacks of his era. He was almost as admired for his front-porch philosophizing (“Once you do Right, Right’ll come back to ya”), much of which is preserved in his oral autobiography, I Say Me for a Parable, published by collaborator Glen Alyn in 1993.

Born : April 09, 1895 in Navasota, Texas.
Died : January 30, 1976 in Navasota, Texas.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

F1001 Mance Lipscomb - Texas Sharecropper And Songster album art Mance Lipscomb Texas Sharecropper And Songster (Album) Arhoolie Records F1001 US 1960 Sell This Version
RV. 2 006, R-2012 Mance Lipscomb - Trouble In Mind (American Folk Song Traditionalist) album art Mance Lipscomb Trouble In Mind (American Folk Song Traditionalist) (Album) Reprise Records RV. 2 006, R-2012 France 1961 Sell This Version
F 1023 Mance Lipscomb - Texas Songster Volume 2 album art Mance Lipscomb Texas Songster Volume 2 (Album) Arhoolie Records F 1023 US 1964 Sell This Version
F1026 Mance Lipscomb - Vol. 3: Texas Songster In A Live Performance album art Mance Lipscomb Vol. 3: Texas Songster In A Live Performance (Album) Arhoolie Records F1026 US 1966 Sell This Version
F 1033, F-1033 Mance Lipscomb - Mance Lipscomb Vol. 4 album art Mance Lipscomb Mance Lipscomb Vol. 4 (Album) Arhoolie Records, Arhoolie Records F 1033, F-1033 US 1967 Sell This Version
AR 19007 Mance Lipscomb - Mance Lipscomb Vol. 5 album art Mance Lipscomb Mance Lipscomb Vol. 5 (Album) Arhoolie Records, Arhoolie Records AR 19007 France 1969 Sell This Version
1069 Mance Lipscomb - Mance Lipscomb Volume 6 album art Mance Lipscomb Mance Lipscomb Volume 6 (Album) Arhoolie Records 1069 US 1974 Sell This Version
1077 Mance Lipscomb - You'll Never Find Another Man Like Mance album art Mance Lipscomb You'll Never Find Another Man Like Mance (Album) Arhoolie Records 1077 US 1978 Sell This Version
MACD 073 Mance Lipscomb - Mama Don't Allow album art Mance Lipscomb Mama Don't Allow(CD, Album) Magnum America MACD 073 US 1996 Sell This Version
CD 398, 398 Mance Lipscomb - You Got To Reap What You Sow: Texas Songster Volume 2 album art Mance Lipscomb You Got To Reap What You Sow: Texas Songster Volume 2 (Album) Arhoolie Records, Arhoolie Records CD 398, 398 US 1993 Sell This Version
#40/ 41 Mance Lipscomb - Oscar Brand The World of Folk Music #40/ #41 album art Oscar Brand, Mance Lipscomb, Tony Saletan Oscar Brand, Mance Lipscomb, Tony Saletan - Oscar Brand The World of Folk Music #40/ #41(LP, Transcription) World of Folk Music #40/ 41 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

C-205 Mance Lipscomb - Texas Sharecropper & Songster / You'll Never Find Another Mance album art Mance Lipscomb Texas Sharecropper & Songster / You'll Never Find Another Mance(Cass, Album, Comp, RE, Two) Arhoolie Records C-205 US 1984 Sell This Version
C-306 Mance Lipscomb - Texas Songster album art Mance Lipscomb Texas Songster (Comp) Arhoolie Records C-306 Canada 1989 Sell This Version
CD 001, CD-001 Mance Lipscomb - Texas Blues Guitar album art Mance Lipscomb Texas Blues Guitar(CD, Comp) Arhoolie Records, Arhoolie Records CD 001, CD-001 US 1994 Sell This Version
BLU NC 085 Mance Lipscomb - Songster album art Mance Lipscomb Songster (Comp) Orbis BLU NC 085 UK 1996 Sell This Version
CD 465, CD-465, 465 Mance Lipscomb - Captain, Captain! (Texas Songster Vol. 3) album art Mance Lipscomb Captain, Captain! (Texas Songster Vol. 3)(CD, Comp) Arhoolie Records, Arhoolie Records, Arhoolie Records CD 465, CD-465, 465 US 1998 Sell This Version
AIM 1306 CD Mance Lipscomb - Trouble In Mind album art Mance Lipscomb Trouble In Mind(CD, Comp) AIM (2) AIM 1306 CD Australia 1999 Sell This Version
CD 482, 482 Mance Lipscomb - Live! At The Cabale: Texas Songster – Vol. 4 album art Mance Lipscomb Live! At The Cabale: Texas Songster – Vol. 4(CD, Comp) Arhoolie Records, Arhoolie Records CD 482, 482 US 1999 Sell This Version
CD 484, 484 Mance Lipscomb - Live! At The 1966 Berkeley Blues Festival album art Clifton Chenier, Mance Lipscomb, Lightning Hopkins* Clifton Chenier, Mance Lipscomb, Lightning Hopkins* - Live! At The 1966 Berkeley Blues Festival(CD, Comp) Arhoolie Records, Arhoolie Records CD 484, 484 US 2000 Sell This Version
CD 9026, 9026 Mance Lipscomb - Texas Country Blues: Texas Songster Vol. 5 album art Mance Lipscomb Texas Country Blues: Texas Songster Vol. 5(CD, Comp) Arhoolie Records, Arhoolie Records CD 9026, 9026 US 2002 Sell This Version
537, CD 537 Mance Lipscomb - The Best Of Mance Lipscomb album art Mance Lipscomb The Best Of Mance Lipscomb(CD, Comp) Arhoolie Records, Arhoolie Records 537, CD 537 US 2009 Sell This Version

Videos

502 Mance Lipscomb - Masters Of The Country Blues album art Mance Lipscomb And Lightnin' Hopkins Mance Lipscomb And Lightnin' Hopkins - Masters Of The Country Blues Yazoo 502 US 1991 Sell This Version
PVDV-2 Lightnin' Hopkins, Les Blank, Billy Bizor, Mance Lipscomb, Ruth Ames Lightnin' Hopkins, Les Blank, Billy Bizor, Mance Lipscomb, Ruth Ames - The Blues According To Lightnin' Hopkins - The Sun's Gonna Shine(DVD-V, Reg) P-Vine Records PVDV-2 Japan 2002 Sell This Version