Andy Bassford

Real Name:
Andrew Hobby Bassford
Profile:
American session guitarist, born 1955 in Hartford, CT, USA, who's played and recorded with all the greats, including The Roots Radics, Sly & Robbie and Bob Marley & The Wailers. He's toured extensively with Dennis Brown, Gregory Isaacs, Yellowman, Toots & The Maytals, and Jamaican jazz great Monty Alexander.

Away from reggae, he's also played with soul acts such as Aretha Franklin, Percy Sledge, LaVern Baker and even Rihanna, Natalie Merchant, Coati Mundi, and Ron Wood. He also appears on Sting & Shaggy's 44/876, released in 2018.

In 2003, he he received an award from the Jamaica Federation of Musicians for outstanding contributions to the Jamaican music industry. in 2004 he received a Grammy for Best Reggae Album ("True Love" by Toots and the Maytals) and also performed on Burning Spear's 2008 Grammy-winning album, "Jah Is Real." His first solo album, "The Harder They Strum" was released in 2018.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Andy Bassford Discography Tracks

Albums

RAR 007 Andy Bassford - The Harder They Strum album art Andy Bassford The Harder They Strum(CD, Album) Registered Alien Records RAR 007 US 2018 Sell This Version
JUMPTAPE018 Andy Bassford - The Harder They Strum album art Andy Bassford The Harder They Strum(Cass, Album) Jump Up! Records JUMPTAPE018 US 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Andy Bassford - Skateland Rock album art Andy Bassford with We The People* Andy Bassford with We The People* - Skateland Rock(7") Registered Alien Records none Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version