Ann Christy

Real Name:
Christiane Leenaerts
Profile:
Belgian (flemish) singer born in 1945 in Antwerp and died on 7 August 1984 of wombcancer at the age of 38.
About the only multitalented female singer Belgium ever had.

In 1978 Bob Dylan wrote two songs for her: "Walk out in the rain" and "If I don't be there by morning".

Immensly popular during the 70's. And even still she is remembered every year.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Ann Christy - Ann Christy album art Ann Christy Ann Christy (Album) Columbia 1972 Sell This Version
EOP-80588 Ann Christy - Ann Christy album art Ann Christy Ann Christy(LP, Album) Odeon EOP-80588 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Ann Christy - Gelukkig Zijn album art Ann Christy Gelukkig Zijn (Album) Fonior, Elf Provinciën Belgium 1975 Sell This Version
Ann Christy - Ik Mis Hem Zo - Zoveel Mooier... album art Ann Christy Ik Mis Hem Zo - Zoveel Mooier... (Album) RKM Belgium 1976 Sell This Version
4M048-23561 Ann Christy - Le Garçon Que J'Aimais album art Ann Christy Le Garçon Que J'Aimais(LP, Album) Sounds Superb 4M048-23561 Belgium 1976 Sell This Version
4B058 98902 Ann Christy - Bravo album art Ann Christy Bravo(LP, Album) RKM 4B058 98902 Belgium 1977 Sell This Version
4B 058-98722 Ann Christy - My Love My Life album art Ann Christy My Love My Life(LP, Album) RKM 4B 058-98722 Belgium 1977 Sell This Version
1A 064-23965 Ann Christy - Made For Love album art Ann Christy Made For Love(LP, Album) EMI 1A 064-23965 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
amc 50.095 Ann Christy - In English album art Ann Christy In English(CD, Album) amc amc 50.095 Belgium 1998 Sell This Version
B84007 BB1 Ann Christy - Herinnering Aan Ann Christy & Louis Neefs album art Ann Christy, Louis Neefs Ann Christy, Louis Neefs - Herinnering Aan Ann Christy & Louis Neefs(LP) Reader's Digest B84007 BB1 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
4C 054-23151 Ann Christy - Ann Christy album art Ann Christy Ann Christy(LP) Columbia 4C 054-23151 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
4BO54-23705 Ann Christy - The Golden Best Of... album art Ann Christy The Golden Best Of...(LP) Best Seller 4BO54-23705 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1949 Ann Christy - Kussen Onder Regenbogen album art Ann Christy Kussen Onder Regenbogen(7") CBS 1949 Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version
19 118 AT Ann Christy - Was Hab' Ich Dir Getan? album art Ann Christy Was Hab' Ich Dir Getan?(7", Single) Hansa 19 118 AT Germany 1966 Sell This Version
GBP 153 Ann Christy - Mon Cœur Est Fou / Alors, Dis-moi Ton Nom album art Ann Christy Mon Cœur Est Fou / Alors, Dis-moi Ton Nom(7") EMI GBP 153 Belgium 1966 Sell This Version
DCB 129 Ann Christy - Le Garcon Que J'aimais album art Ann Christy Le Garcon Que J'aimais(7") Columbia DCB 129 Belgium 1968 Sell This Version
DCB 86 Ann Christy - J'aurais Voulu T'ècrire album art Ann Christy J'aurais Voulu T'ècrire(7", Promo) Columbia DCB 86 Belgium 1968 Sell This Version
SCRF 20.128 Ann Christy - L'Amour Nous A Quitté album art Ann Christy L'Amour Nous A Quitté(7") Columbia SCRF 20.128 France 1969 Sell This Version
2C 006-23.050 M Ann Christy - Les Moineaux de Saïgon album art Ann Christy Les Moineaux de Saïgon(7", Single) Columbia 2C 006-23.050 M France 1969 Sell This Version
ESRF 1931 Ann Christy - L'Amour Nous A Quittés  album art Ann Christy L'Amour Nous A Quittés (7", EP) Columbia ESRF 1931 France 1969 Sell This Version
4C 006 23317 M Ann Christy - Prends La Vie Comme Elle Vient - Merci Printemps album art Ann Christy Prends La Vie Comme Elle Vient - Merci Printemps(7", Single) Columbia 4C 006 23317 M Belgium 1971 Sell This Version
4C 006-23288 Ann Christy - Dag Vreemde Man album art Ann Christy Dag Vreemde Man(7", Single) Columbia 4C 006-23288 Belgium 1971 Sell This Version
4C006 23312 Ann Christy - Duizend Dromen Worden Waar / Eenzaamheid album art Ann Christy Duizend Dromen Worden Waar / Eenzaamheid(7", Single) Columbia 4C006 23312 Belgium 1971 Sell This Version
1A 006 - 19038 Ann Christy - Mais Il Est Trop Tard  album art Ann Christy Mais Il Est Trop Tard (7") EMI 1A 006 - 19038 Belgium 1971 Sell This Version
4 C 006 23280 M Ann Christy - Douce (Roots) / Ami - Amant album art Ann Christy Douce (Roots) / Ami - Amant(7", Single) Columbia 4 C 006 23280 M Belgium 1971 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

lesdemsoul

lesdemsoul

October 19, 2017
MARTHE HINNY , te regarder ( Ann christy )
( I'm tired just looking at you -Tammy St John ) Ann Christy
Ann christy

Videos (12) Edit