Niconote

Real Name:
Nicoletta Magalotti
Profile:
NicoNote aka Nicoletta Magalotti born in Rimini in 1962, she approaches to the theater with masters such as Yoshi Oida, Gabriella Bartolomei and Woytek Krukowsky. In the mid-80s, she was the singer of a seminal new wave band Violet Eves playing in Italy, France, Swiss, Austria and Greece ( La Cigale, Printemps de Bourges, Transmusicales, U4, Biennale Mediterraneum). An interesting discography crosses through her artistic career until today. NicoNote is also a DJ and inventor of unconventional spaces and has created, among others, the concept-room called Morphine inside the Cocoricò club, in the 90s with DJ David Love Calò and AD Loris Riccardi.

She acted in various plays directed by Romeo Castellucci of Socìetas Raffaello Sanzio with whom she plays in many international tournees, after directed also by Patricia Allio, Maurizio Fiume, Francesco Micheli and others.

In 1997, she created the acronym NicoNote her stage name and of her team, which in 2010 became NicoNote Dream Action, a working group leading projects mostly between France and Italy, supported by La Fonderie - Le Mans where she presented in January 2011 her latest creation: Drinnen - performance suite through Schumann.

NicoNote leads her working group in different frames in the world of music, performance art, clubbing and entertainment, attending equally important festivals ( MilanOltre, Festival Vie, Armunia, Santarcangelo Festival, TNB Rennes, Actoral Marseilles, Eu Network Wien, Short Theatre Roma ), ramshackle bars, art galleries and foundations like the Foundation Cartier for Contemporary Art in Paris, where she was invited at Le Soirèe Nomades presenting the concert-performance Rhapsody (or Alphabet Dream) June 2010.
Sites:
Aliases:

Niconote Discography Tracks

Albums

CNCD 29 Niconote - Alphabe Dream album art Niconote Alphabe Dream(CD, Album) Cinedelic Records CNCD 29 Italy 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

UOMO 01.05 Niconote - Cosmic album art Slick Station Feat. Niconote Slick Station Feat. Niconote - Cosmic(12") Uomo Records UOMO 01.05 Italy 2005 Sell This Version
Niconote - Party Girl album art Limo (3) Feat NicoNote Limo (3) Feat NicoNote - Party Girl Recycle Limited Italy 2011 Sell This Version

Videos (18) Edit