Real Name:
横田進 (Yokota Susumu)
Profile:
Japanese techno and ambient composer.
Born April 22, 1960 in Japan.
Died in March 27, 2015 after a long period of medical treatment.

Used mainly the katakana of name: ススム・ヨコタ
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
SBLDD-2000 Susumu Yokota - Akafuji album art ススム ヨコタ* ススム ヨコタ* - Akafuji(CD, Single) Sublime Records (3) SBLDD-2000 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
SBLCD 5001JP Susumu Yokota - Plantation album art Ringo (3) Ringo (3) - Plantation(CD, MiniAlbum) Sublime Records (3) SBLCD 5001JP Japan 1995 Sell This Version
PSY-018 Susumu Yokota - Sacramental album art Sonic Sufi Sonic Sufi - Sacramental(CD, Album) Psy-Harmonics PSY-018 Australia 1995 Sell This Version
ST 013 Susumu Yokota - 天 = Ten album art 海老* = Ebi 海老* = Ebi - 天 = Ten(CD, Album) Space Teddy ST 013 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
HHLP 022 Susumu Yokota - Cat, Mouse And Me album art Yokota* Yokota* - Cat, Mouse And Me(2xLP, Album) Harthouse HHLP 022 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
SBLCD5022, SBLTD01 Susumu Yokota - Fallen Angel album art Prism Prism - Fallen Angel(CD, Album + CD, Mini, EP) Sublime Records (3), Sublime Records (3) SBLCD5022, SBLTD01 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
Susumu Yokota - Sublime The Adolescence album art Various Tears Of Nymph Various - Sublime The Adolescence (Comp) Sublime Records (3), Sublime Records (3) Japan 1997 Sell This Version
KEEPLP001 Susumu Yokota - It's All Good album art Red Snapper King Dragonfly Red Snapper - It's All Good(3x12", Comp) Keep Diggin' Recordings KEEPLP001 UK 2002 Sell This Version
LCD57 Susumu Yokota - Wonder Waltz album art Susumu Yokota Merrygoround and 2 more… Susumu Yokota - Wonder Waltz(CD, Album) Lo Recordings LCD57 UK 2006 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 10 Reviews

Add Review

reachin_records

reachin_records

August 30, 2018
A true MASTER.... May God bless your soul Susumu for the beautiful, reflective and deep music you left this planet.
3DMZ

3DMZ

December 7, 2017
What a great pity. I just found out about his death reading these comments and the tears come to my eyes. I am really sad, his music seemed to me of incomparable beauty. I wish him the best, wherever he is. His legacy will last forever.
amaguri903

amaguri903

March 27, 2016
I think that his spirit is still alive.... I love him.
ajmedway

ajmedway

January 27, 2016
edited over 3 years ago
I was in musical and personal mourning when I discovered last year that Susumu had died... man what a loss to electronic music, yet let's flip this around: what a gain to electronic music his life was! If you are reading this I implore you to seek out and listen to his works - a breath-takingly innovative man with amazing ideas and limitless ability. A real fucking legend type-of-guy. RIP mate, thanks for everything! Alec x
manu_archeo

manu_archeo

January 7, 2016
I knew it today... :( ...so sad news. I totally agree - this pure Soul produced such humble, human, meditative and emotive Music.
Thank you Susumu!!! :)

June 20, 2003
So far I have been placing only positive reviews on my favorite artists and I it is unlikely that Susumu Yokota will change this streak. Undoubtedly on of Japan's finest gifts to the electronic music world. With acid classics in the beginning of the nineties, ambient milestones closer to 2000 and yet another fruit of his miracle tree in 2003, this man knows no boundaries.
Layered, dreamy, spiritual, warm, broken, fluent, uplifting, quiet, energetic and calm. A rising son from the country where the sun rises.

Videos (121) Edit