Sosuma Yokota

Real Name:
横田進 (Yokota Susumu)
Profile:
Japanese techno and ambient composer.
Born April 22, 1960 in Japan.
Died in March 27, 2015 after a long period of medical treatment.

Used mainly the katakana of name: ススム・ヨコタ
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

Susumu Yokota - Sacred Sites album art Various Time Gate (as Yokota) Various - Sacred Sites Return To The Source, Positiva UK 1997 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 10 Reviews

Add Review

reachin_records

reachin_records

August 30, 2018
A true MASTER.... May God bless your soul Susumu for the beautiful, reflective and deep music you left this planet.
3DMZ

3DMZ

December 7, 2017
What a great pity. I just found out about his death reading these comments and the tears come to my eyes. I am really sad, his music seemed to me of incomparable beauty. I wish him the best, wherever he is. His legacy will last forever.
amaguri903

amaguri903

March 27, 2016
I think that his spirit is still alive.... I love him.
ajmedway

ajmedway

January 27, 2016
edited over 3 years ago
I was in musical and personal mourning when I discovered last year that Susumu had died... man what a loss to electronic music, yet let's flip this around: what a gain to electronic music his life was! If you are reading this I implore you to seek out and listen to his works - a breath-takingly innovative man with amazing ideas and limitless ability. A real fucking legend type-of-guy. RIP mate, thanks for everything! Alec x
manu_archeo

manu_archeo

January 7, 2016
I knew it today... :( ...so sad news. I totally agree - this pure Soul produced such humble, human, meditative and emotive Music.
Thank you Susumu!!! :)

June 20, 2003
So far I have been placing only positive reviews on my favorite artists and I it is unlikely that Susumu Yokota will change this streak. Undoubtedly on of Japan's finest gifts to the electronic music world. With acid classics in the beginning of the nineties, ambient milestones closer to 2000 and yet another fruit of his miracle tree in 2003, this man knows no boundaries.
Layered, dreamy, spiritual, warm, broken, fluent, uplifting, quiet, energetic and calm. A rising son from the country where the sun rises.

Videos (121) Edit