Susumu Yokota

Real Name:
横田進 (Yokota Susumu)
Profile:
Japanese techno and ambient composer.
Born April 22, 1960 in Japan.
Died in March 27, 2015 after a long period of medical treatment.

Used mainly the katakana of name: ススム・ヨコタ
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Susumu Yokota - Psychic Dance album art Yokota* Psychic Dance (Album) Harthouse Digital Germany 2009
Susumu Yokota - Kaleidoscope album art Susumu Yokota Kaleidoscope (Album) Lo Recordings UK 2010 Sell This Version
Susumu Yokota - Dreamer album art Susumu Yokota Dreamer (Album) Lo Recordings UK 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Susumu Yokota - Panicwaves album art Yokota* Panicwaves Harthouse Germany 1994 Sell This Version
SREP100 Susumu Yokota H (7inch Only) / Akafuji(7", Ltd, Num) Sublime Records (3) SREP100 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
SBLDD-2000 Susumu Yokota - Akafuji album art ススム ヨコタ* Akafuji(CD, Single) Sublime Records (3) SBLDD-2000 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
P 50102-1 Susumu Yokota - The Frankfurt-Tokyo Connection album art Yokota* The Frankfurt-Tokyo Connection(12") Planet Earth Recordings P 50102-1 US 1994 Sell This Version
SBLEP002 Susumu Yokota - B / Akafuji / F / Ringo album art Susumu Yokota B / Akafuji / F / Ringo(12", Ltd) Sublime Records (3) SBLEP002 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
HH 106 Susumu Yokota - Wait For A Day album art Yokota* Wait For A Day(12") Harthouse HH 106 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
Susumu Yokota - One Way album art Yokota* One Way Harthouse, Harthouse UK 1997 Sell This Version
SBLEP 25 Susumu Yokota - Blood Of The Angel EP album art Susumu Yokota Blood Of The Angel EP(12", EP) Sublime Records (3) SBLEP 25 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
Susumu Yokota - On & On Remixes album art Susumu Yokota Featuring Harrison Crump Susumu Yokota Featuring Harrison Crump - On & On Remixes (Maxi) Sublime Records (3) Japan 1999 Sell This Version
Susumu Yokota On & On Sublime Records (3) UK 1999 Sell This Version
SBLEP031 Susumu Yokota - Future Memory album art Susumu Yokota Future Memory(12") Sublime Records (3) SBLEP031 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
Susumu Yokota - Come On My World album art Susumu Yokota Come On My World (EP) Sublime Records (3) Japan 2000 Sell This Version
Susumu Yokota - Could Heaven Ever Be Like This album art Susumu Yokota Could Heaven Ever Be Like This (Single) Exceptional UK 2001 Sell This Version
Susumu Yokota - Zero Remixes EP Vol.1 album art Susumu Yokota Zero Remixes EP Vol.1 (EP) Sublime Records (3) Japan 2001 Sell This Version
Susumu Yokota - Zero Remixes EP Vol. 3 album art Susumu Yokota Zero Remixes EP Vol. 3 Sublime Records (3) UK 2001 Sell This Version
SBLEP-044 Susumu Yokota - Zero Remixes EP Vol. 2 album art Susumu Yokota Zero Remixes EP Vol. 2(12") Sublime Records (3) SBLEP-044 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
Susumu Yokota - King Of Darkness album art Susumu Yokota King Of Darkness Exceptional UK 2002 Sell This Version
Susumu Yokota - Waters Edge EP album art Susumu Yokota & Rothko Susumu Yokota & Rothko - Waters Edge EP (EP) Lo Recordings UK 2002 Sell This Version
EXEC 17 Susumu Yokota - Could Heaven Ever Be Like This (Remixes) album art Susumu Yokota Could Heaven Ever Be Like This (Remixes)(12") Exceptional EXEC 17 UK 2002 Sell This Version
Susumu Yokota - Rainbow Flag album art Susumu Yokota Rainbow Flag Play Label Japan 2003 Sell This Version
Susumu Yokota - Arm Ep album art Susumu Yokota Arm Ep (EP) United Sounds Of Blue Japan 2003 Sell This Version
Susumu Yokota - A Flower White EP album art Susumu Yokota A Flower White EP (EP) Lo Recordings UK 2009 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 10 Reviews

Add Review

reachin_records

reachin_records

August 30, 2018
A true MASTER.... May God bless your soul Susumu for the beautiful, reflective and deep music you left this planet.
3DMZ

3DMZ

December 7, 2017
What a great pity. I just found out about his death reading these comments and the tears come to my eyes. I am really sad, his music seemed to me of incomparable beauty. I wish him the best, wherever he is. His legacy will last forever.
amaguri903

amaguri903

March 27, 2016
I think that his spirit is still alive.... I love him.
ajmedway

ajmedway

January 27, 2016
edited over 3 years ago
I was in musical and personal mourning when I discovered last year that Susumu had died... man what a loss to electronic music, yet let's flip this around: what a gain to electronic music his life was! If you are reading this I implore you to seek out and listen to his works - a breath-takingly innovative man with amazing ideas and limitless ability. A real fucking legend type-of-guy. RIP mate, thanks for everything! Alec x
manu_archeo

manu_archeo

January 7, 2016
I knew it today... :( ...so sad news. I totally agree - this pure Soul produced such humble, human, meditative and emotive Music.
Thank you Susumu!!! :)

June 20, 2003
So far I have been placing only positive reviews on my favorite artists and I it is unlikely that Susumu Yokota will change this streak. Undoubtedly on of Japan's finest gifts to the electronic music world. With acid classics in the beginning of the nineties, ambient milestones closer to 2000 and yet another fruit of his miracle tree in 2003, this man knows no boundaries.
Layered, dreamy, spiritual, warm, broken, fluent, uplifting, quiet, energetic and calm. A rising son from the country where the sun rises.

Videos (121) Edit