Traffik (2)

Real Name:
Nat Ryles
Profile:
Hardcore-Techno-Breakbeat producer and DJ from South London in the UK.

It was the Hip Hop culture of the mid 1980’s that got Traffik started on the decks. Taking inspiration from DJs such as Cashmoney and Jazzy Jeff, Traffik taught himself the art of cutting and scratching and became involved with local rappers jamming at house parties and early warehouse gigs.

Around 1989 the acid house scene was in full swing in the UK and Traffik began to take an interest in the music and started buying the records. By 1991 Traffik had moved away from the Hip Hop scene and was DJing techno and breakbeat at various underground parties around London and the South East of England.

In 1993 Traffik became involved with one of London’s largest pirate radio stations, Energy FM, and was one of a small group of London’s first underground radio DJs to play hardcore, industrial techno and gabber on his regular Saturday night show.

Following this, Traffik took his musical talents to the studio and began working on producing tracks. His first release was the track “Under Attack” on Outcast Clan Records in 1995. Shortly after this came his release on Crapshoot Records which gained him international recognition and in 1995 travelled to Austria to perform his first DJ set outside of the UK.

Very early on Traffik was fusing drum and bass breaks with hardcore techno, producing hard hitting breakbeat driven core tracks and pushing the boundaries with heavily distorted industrial tracks. Traffik has earned himself world-wide recognition as a pioneer and innovator.

He has DJ’d at events all over the world from Compton in L.A to Warsaw in Poland. Parties played at include Astropolis (FR), Thunderdome (NL), Raving Nightmare (DE), Live Evil (UK), Twisted (UK), Pulsamix (FR), Liberty White (BE), Defqon 1 (NL) and Resurrection (CA). He has released his productions on labels such as Epiteth, Motormouth, Noisj, Born To Kill, Epileptik, Rebel Scum, Corrupt and Social Parasite and has licensed tracks to UWe, Psychic Genocide, ID&T, Nordcore, SoundBase and many others.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Traffik (2)

Traffik (2) Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

CRAPS 10 Traffik (2) - Crapshoot 10 album art Traffik (2) Crapshoot 10(12") Crapshoot CRAPS 10 UK 1996 Sell This Version
BTK02 Traffik (2) - Darkside album art Traffik (2) Darkside(12") Born To Kill BTK02 UK 1997 Sell This Version
Disturbance 01 Traffik (2) - Untitled album art Traffik (2) Untitled(12") Disturbance Records (UK) Disturbance 01 UK 1998 Sell This Version
Traffik (2) - Mind Meld E.P. album art Traffik (2) Mind Meld E.P. (EP) Epiteth Rec. France 2000 Sell This Version
Corrupt 4 Traffik (2) - Untitled album art Traffik (2) / Matt Green Traffik (2) / Matt Green - Untitled(12") Corrupt Corrupt 4 UK 2000 Sell This Version
Traffik (2) - Personal Issue album art Traffik (2) Personal Issue Social Parasite, Social Parasite UK 2001 Sell This Version
EPK 011 Traffik (2) - Untitled album art Traffik (2) Untitled(12") Epileptik Productions EPK 011 France 2001 Sell This Version
Traffik (2) - Afraid Of The Dark album art Traffik (2) Afraid Of The Dark Bitch UK 2002 Sell This Version
EPK 022 Traffik (2) - Bit Stream album art Traffik (2) Bit Stream(12") Epileptik Productions EPK 022 France 2003 Sell This Version
Traffik (2) - Krazed Kid E.P. album art Traffik (2) Krazed Kid E.P. (EP) Abrupt Records Switzerland 2010 Sell This Version
Traffik (2) - Reckless EP album art Traffik (2) + Redmore Traffik (2) + Redmore - Reckless EP (EP) Motormouth Recordz UK 2012 Sell This Version
MOUTHFOC003 Traffik (2) - Desire album art Traffik (2) Desire(File, WAV, Single) Motormouth Recordz MOUTHFOC003 2012
Traffik (2) - We're Back With Some 303 Mayhem! album art Coexsystems / Tripped & Traffik (2) Coexsystems / Tripped & Traffik (2) - We're Back With Some 303 Mayhem! BadBack Records Belgium 2014 Sell This Version
Traffik (2) - Incriminating Evidence Reanimated & Revived  album art Traffik (2) Incriminating Evidence Reanimated & Revived Noisj.nl Netherlands 2014 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

UMTAPE6 Traffik (2) - The Underground Live 60 Minute Mix Cassette album art Traffik (2) The Underground Live 60 Minute Mix Cassette(Cass, Mixed) Underground Music UMTAPE6 UK 1998 Sell This Version
none Traffik (2) - At No Mercy album art Traffik (2) At No Mercy(Cass, Mixed) Disturbance Records (UK) none UK 1999 Sell This Version
EPKCD01 Traffik (2) - EpileptikMix1 - The Hardcore Home album art DJ Traffik* EpileptikMix1 - The Hardcore Home(CD, Mixed) Epileptik Productions EPKCD01 France 2000 Sell This Version
EPKCDBOX01 Traffik (2) - Epileptik Box1 - DJ Traffik Hardcore Mix album art Traffik (2) Epileptik Box1 - DJ Traffik Hardcore Mix(2xCD, Comp, Mixed + Box, Ltd) Epileptik Productions EPKCDBOX01 France 2002 Sell This Version
EPKCDMIX03 Traffik (2) - EpileptikMix3 - The Hardcore Home album art DJ Traffik* EpileptikMix3 - The Hardcore Home(CD, Mixed) Epileptik Productions EPKCDMIX03 France 2002 Sell This Version
SFPodcast53 Traffik (2) - Signal Flow Podcast 53 album art Traffik (2) Signal Flow Podcast 53(File, MP3, Mixed, 192) Signal Flow SFPodcast53 US 2013
UC002 Traffik (2) - 60 Minute Studio Mix-Tape album art Traffik (2) 60 Minute Studio Mix-Tape(Cass, Mixed, Promo) Underground Music UC002 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

TraffikUK

TraffikUK

January 24, 2011
edited over 4 years ago
For world-wide bookings please contact: http://www.twistedartists.com/

For all other enquiries relating to Traffik please email: info@djtraffik.co.uk
Jayfive

Jayfive

April 29, 2005
edited over 13 years ago
There was much gnashing of teeth and wailing in the hardcore community when Traffik announced he was ceasing to produce and DJ due to personal and professional committment, all the more worse as his output seemed to be peaking. Still, better to quit while your on top.

Videos (47) Edit