Jessie Broughton

Jessie Broughton

Real Name:
Jessie Broughton Black
Profile:
English contralto and actress.

She made her stage debut at the Apollo Theatre in London in 1903 and soon appeared in Véronique, Havana and A Waltz Dream in the West End. In 1910, she married, and with her husband she performed in London and toured Britain and abroad in variety and music hall, and made recordings, until the 1930s.

Born March 29, 1885 London, died 1938, Hampstead, London.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a3681933]

Artist