Stephanie Mills

Real Name:
Stephanie Dorothea Mills
Profile:
Soul singer
Born on March 22, 1957, in Brooklyn, New York, U.S. Mills began her career in 1966, when she was received a role in the Broadway play Maggy Flynn. In 1973, Mills signed at Paramount Records by Michael Barbiero, releasing her first single. Her role as Dorothy in "The Wiz" made her a star. She has been produced by James Mtume and Reggie Lucas, Ashford & Simpson, George Duke, Angela Winbush, Gene Griffin, Nick Martinelli, Marc Gordon and Gerald Levert, LeMel Humes, Robert Brookins, Paul Laurence, Wayne Brathwaite, Russell Simmons etc. She has dueted with Teddy Pendergrass ("Two Hearts", 1981).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

M6-859 S1, M6-859S1 Stephanie Mills - For The First Time album art Stephanie Mills For The First Time (Album) Motown M6-859 S1, M6-859S1 US 1975 Sell This Version
ABCD-869, ABDP-869 Stephanie Mills - Movin' In The Right Direction album art Stephanie Mills Movin' In The Right Direction(LP, Album) ABC Records, ABC Records ABCD-869, ABDP-869 US 1975 Sell This Version
T-583, 6463 163 Stephanie Mills - What Cha Gonna Do With My Lovin' album art Stephanie Mills What Cha Gonna Do With My Lovin' (Album) 20th Century Fox Records T-583, 6463 163 US 1979 Sell This Version
TCC 4020 Stephanie Mills - Sweet Sensation album art Stephanie Mills Sweet Sensation (Album) 20th Century Fox Records TCC 4020 South Africa 1980 Sell This Version
T-700 Stephanie Mills - Stephanie album art Stephanie Mills Stephanie (Album) 20th Century Fox Records T-700 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
6033ML Stephanie Mills - Love Has Lifted Me album art Stephanie Mills Love Has Lifted Me (Album) Motown 6033ML US 1982 Sell This Version
25S-133 Stephanie Mills - Tantalizingly Hot album art Stephanie Mills Tantalizingly Hot (Album) Casablanca 25S-133 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
811 364-4 M-1 Stephanie Mills - Merciless album art Stephanie Mills Merciless (Album) Casablanca 811 364-4 M-1 US 1983 Sell This Version
422-822-421-1 M-1 Stephanie Mills - I've Got The Cure album art Stephanie Mills I've Got The Cure (Album) Casablanca 422-822-421-1 M-1 US 1984 Sell This Version
252 712-1, MCA-5669 Stephanie Mills - Stephanie Mills album art Stephanie Mills Stephanie Mills (Album) MCA Records 252 712-1, MCA-5669 Europe 1985 Sell This Version
SE 85-06 Stephanie Mills - Special Edition With Sid McCoy album art Stephanie Mills Special Edition With Sid McCoy(LP, Transcription) Westwood One SE 85-06 US 1985 Sell This Version
BC 86-18 Stephanie Mills Budweiser Concert Hour (LP, Transcription) Westwood One BC 86-18 US 1986 Sell This Version
MCAC-5996 Stephanie Mills - If I Were Your Woman album art Stephanie Mills If I Were Your Woman (Album) MCA Records MCAC-5996 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
MCAC-6312 Stephanie Mills - Home album art Stephanie Mills Home (Album) MCA Records MCAC-6312 US 1989 Sell This Version
MCAD-10427 Stephanie Mills - Christmas album art Stephanie Mills Christmas (Album) MCA Records MCAD-10427 US 1991 Sell This Version
MCD10690 Stephanie Mills - Something Real album art Stephanie* Something Real (Album) MCA Records MCD10690 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
606949023423 Stephanie Mills - Personal Inspirations album art Stephanie Mills Personal Inspirations (Album) Gospo Centric Records, Gospo Centric Records 606949023423 US 1994 Sell This Version
CD-18090 Stephanie Mills - Disco Fever album art The Jungle Band, Gloria Gaynor, Joe Bataan, Double Exposure, First Choice, Joe Tex, Harold Melvin And The Blue Notes, Linda Clifford, Bobby Womack, Funkadelic, Stephanie Mills, Instant Funk The Jungle Band, Gloria Gaynor, Joe Bataan, Double Exposure, First Choice, Joe Tex, Harold Melvin And The Blue Notes, Linda Clifford, Bobby Womack, Funkadelic, Stephanie Mills, Instant Funk - Disco Fever(CD, Album) Grupo Lys S.L. CD-18090 Spain 2001 Sell This Version
54660-2 Stephanie Mills - Born For This! album art Stephanie Mills Born For This! (Album) JM Records (9), Lightyear Entertainment 54660-2 US 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PARA 3050 Stephanie Mills - I Knew It Was Love / The Passion And The Pain album art Stephanie Mills I Knew It Was Love / The Passion And The Pain (Single) Paramount Records PARA 3050 UK 1974 Sell This Version
ABC-12051 Stephanie Mills - Movin' In The Right Direction / You Do It To Me album art Stephanie Mills Movin' In The Right Direction / You Do It To Me (Single) ABC Records ABC-12051 US 1974 Sell This Version
M 1382 F Stephanie Mills - This Empty Place / I See You For The First Time album art Stephanie Mills This Empty Place / I See You For The First Time (Single) Motown M 1382 F US 1975 Sell This Version
TC-2427-DJ Stephanie Mills - Better Than Ever / You Can Get Over album art Stephanie Mills Better Than Ever / You Can Get Over (Single) 20th Century Fox Records TC-2427-DJ US 1979 Sell This Version
TC-2403 Stephanie Mills - What Cha Gonna Do With My Lovin' album art Stephanie Mills What Cha Gonna Do With My Lovin' (Single) 20th Century Fox Records TC-2403 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
103390 Stephanie Mills - What Cha Gonna Do With My Lovin' / Put Your Body In It album art Stephanie Mills What Cha Gonna Do With My Lovin' / Put Your Body In It (Single) 20th Century Fox Records 103390 Australia 1979 Sell This Version