Little Junior Parker

Little Junior Parker

Real Name:
Herman Parker, Jr.
Profile:
Little Junior Parker or Junior Parker (born 1927 or May 27, 1932, Clarksdale, Mississippi, USA or West Memphis, Arkansas, USA - died November 18, 1971, Blue Island, Illinois, USA) was an American Memphis blues singer, harmonica player and songwriter.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Little Junior Parker Discography Tracks

Albums

Little Junior Parker Driving Wheel (Album) Duke, Duke US 1962 Sell This Version
Junior Parker* Like It Is (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1967 Sell This Version
Jimmy McGriff, Junior Parker* Jimmy McGriff, Junior Parker* - Good Things Don't Happen Every Day (Album) Groove Merchant Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Junior Parker* Honey-Drippin' Blues (Album) Blue Rock US 1969 Sell This Version
Little Jr. Parker* Blues Man (Album) Minit US 1969 Sell This Version
Junior Parker* The Outside Man (Album) Capitol Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Jimmy McGriff & Junior Parker* Jimmy McGriff & Junior Parker* - The Dudes Doin' Business (Album) Capitol Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Junior Parker* You Don't Have To Be Black To Love The Blues (Album) Groove Merchant Australia 1971 Sell This Version
Junior Parker* I Tell Stories Sad And True I Sing The Blues And Play Harmonica Too It Is Very Funky (Album) United Artists Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Jimmy McGriff, Junior Parker* Jimmy McGriff, Junior Parker* - Jimmy McGriff, Junior Parker (Album) United Artists Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Junior Parker* Sometimes Tomorrow My Broken Heart Will Die Bluesway US 1973 Sell This Version
Junior Parker*, Jimmy McGriff, Dakota Staton, Groove Holmes* Junior Parker*, Jimmy McGriff, Dakota Staton, Groove Holmes* - Blues In The Night (Comp, Album) LaserLight Digital Germany 1992 Sell This Version
25 261 XAT Junior Parker* The Story Of Rock And Roll(LP) ABC Records 25 261 XAT Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

120 Little Junior Parker, Bill Johnson's Blue Flames* Little Junior Parker, Bill Johnson's Blue Flames* - Dirty Friend Blues(7", Single, Mono) Duke 120 US 1954 Sell This Version
Little Junior Parker I Wanna Ramble / Backtracking Duke US 1955 Sell This Version
Little Junior Parker And Bill Harvey's Band Little Junior Parker And Bill Harvey's Band - Mother-In-Law Blues / That's My Baby Duke US 1956 Sell This Version
Little Junior Parker Next Time You See Me / My Dolly Bee (Single) Duke US 1956 Sell This Version
Little Junior Parker Pretty Little Doll / Peaches (Single) Duke US 1957 Sell This Version
3010X Little Junior Parker With The Al Smith Orchestra Little Junior Parker With The Al Smith Orchestra - Peaches / Pretty Little Doll(7") Delta (8) 3010X Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Little Junior Parker Sweet Home Chicago / Sometimes (Single) Duke US 1958 Sell This Version
Little Junior Parker Stranded / Blue Letter (Single) Duke US 1959 Sell This Version
Little Junior Parker Five Long Years / I'm Holding On Duke US 1959 Sell This Version
Little Junior Parker Dangerous Woman / Belinda Marie Duke US 1959 Sell This Version
45V-9179 Little Junior Parker Stand By Me / I'll Forget About You(7", Single) Vogue Pop 45V-9179 UK 1960 Sell This Version
326 Little Junior Parker That's Just Alright / I'll Learn To Love Again(7", Single) Duke 326 US 1960 Sell This Version

Videos (98) Edit