Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup

Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup

Real Name:
Arthur Crudup
Profile:
US, Mississippi delta blues singer and guitarist sometimes refered to as "The Father of Rock and Roll" due to his influence on "The King of Rock and Roll", Elvis Presley, who recorded Crudup's "That's Allright (Mama)" for his initial, breakthrough record. He also wrote many other well known songs, such as "My Baby Left Me" and "So Glad You're Mine" which also have been covered by Presley and dozens of other artists.

Born: 24 August 1905 in Forest, Mississippi, USA.
Died: 28 March 1974 in Nassawadox, Virginia, USA (aged 68).

Discovered by legendary Chicago record producer Lester Melrose, Crudup made his recording debut for the Victor label in 1941. Over the next 11 years he did 36 recording sessions for Victor resulting in songs like "That's Allright (Mama)", "So Glad You're Mine" (both 1946) and "My Baby Left Me" (1950). He then recorded more infrequently for a.o. the Checker and Trumpet labels before he by 1956 withdrew from recording due to dissatisfaction with wages and battles with Melrose over his writing royalties. In 1962 he recorded again, this time for Bobby Robinson's Fire label, resulting in some of his best recorded work, backing himself on all instruments. His later recordings includes a 1968 Delmark album and a 1970 album recorded in the UK with young british blues musicians including Dave Kelly, Tom McGuinness and Hughie Flint.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup Discography

Albums

Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup Mean Ole Frisco (Album, Comp) Fire Records (2) US 1962 Sell This Version
Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup Look On Yonder's Wall (Album) Delmark Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup Roebuck Man (Album) United Artists Records UK 1970 Sell This Version
KK 7410 Lightnin' Hopkins / Big Boy Crudup* Lightnin' Hopkins / Big Boy Crudup* - Previously Unissued 1960-62 Recordings(LP, Album) Krazy Kat KK 7410 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Sonny Boy Williamson (2) With B.B. King, Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup And Willie Love (2) Sonny Boy Williamson (2) With B.B. King, Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup And Willie Love (2) - Goin' In Your Direction (Album) Trumpet Records US 1991 Sell This Version
COL-CD-5130 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup Mean Ol' Frisco(CD, Album) Collectables COL-CD-5130 US 1992 Sell This Version
Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup Crudup's Mood (Album) Delmark Records USA & Canada 1994 Sell This Version
7036 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup That's All Right (Mama)(CD, Mono) Relic Records 7036 US 1994 Sell This Version
Arthur Big Boy Crudup* ,with Jimmy Dawkins and Willie Big Eyes Smith* Arthur Big Boy Crudup* ,with Jimmy Dawkins and Willie Big Eyes Smith* - Sunny Road (Album) Delmark Records US 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

B-8896 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup Kind Lover Blues / Black Pony Blues(Shellac, 10", Single) Bluebird (3) B-8896 US 1940 Sell This Version
Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup Gonna Follow My Baby / Mean Old 'Frisco Blues Bluebird (3) US 1942 Sell This Version
34-0725 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup Rock Me Mamma / Who's Been Foolin' You(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) 34-0725 US 1944 Sell This Version
34-0717 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup My Mama Don't Allow Me / Standing At My Window(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) 34-0717 US 1944 Sell This Version
34-0738 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup Cool Disposition / Keep Your Arms Around Me(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) 34-0738 US 1945 Sell This Version
34-0746 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup I'm In The Mood / She's Gone(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 34-0746 US 1946 Sell This Version
20-1949 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup So Glad You're Mine / Ethel Mae(Shellac, 10", Single) RCA Victor 20-1949 US 1946 Sell This Version
Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup Crudup's After Hours / That's All Right (Single) RCA Victor US 1947 Sell This Version
20-2387 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup I Don't Know It / That's Your Red Wagon(Shellac, 10") Rca Victor 20-2387 US 1947 Sell This Version
20-2565 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup Train Fare Blues / No More Lovers(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-2565 US 1947 Sell This Version
20-3140 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup That's Why I'm Lonesome / Just Like A Spider(Shellac, 10", Single) RCA Victor 20-3140 US 1947 Sell This Version
20-2105 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup I Want My Lovin' / You Got to Reap(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-2105 US 1947 Sell This Version
Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup Katie May / Boy Friend Blues RCA Victor US 1949 Sell This Version
Arthur Crudup* Crudup's Vicksburg Blues / Shout, Sister, Shout RCA Victor US 1949 Sell This Version
BRDJ-22 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup Tired Of Worry / Hoodoo Lady Blues(10", Promo) RCA Victor BRDJ-22 US 1949 Sell This Version
22-0061 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup Come Back Baby / Mercy Blues(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 22-0061 US 1949 Sell This Version