King Curtis

Real Name:
Curtis Ousley
Profile:
NOTE: For the songwriter sometimes credited as Memphis Curtis, see Eddie Curtis.

Saxophonist, songwriter and producer. Born 7 February 1934 in Fort Worth, Texas, died murdered by junkies on 13 August 1971 in New York, New York.

Succesful both as a solo artist -best known for his 1967 hit Memphis Soul Stew- as well as a session musician and producer. Curtis mainly played and composed rhythm and blues or soul but also some Rock and roll and great bop or soul jazz. He was inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 2000.
From raressoul.com:
"More than 2,000 people attended King Curtis’ funeral at St. Peter’s Lutheran Church in Midtown Manhattan.

A number of important figures attended the services, including Aretha Franklin, her father C.L. Franklin, Stevie Wonder, Brook Benton, The Isley Brothers and Rev. Jessie Jackson, who delivered the eulogy.

King Curtis is still by far, the most influential saxophone player in the history of R&B and Rock & Roll music.

King Curtis played on thousands of records as the most in demand saxophone player, from the early 1950s until his death in August of 1971.

He worked with a wide variety of artists ranging from The Coasters and Buddy Holly, to Jimi Hendrix and John Lennon.

King Curtis began playing the saxaphone at a young age in Fort Worth, Texas. He turned down a scholarship to pursue an opportunity as a member of Lionel Hampton’s touring band.

In 1952, King Curtis moved to New York to become one of the most in-demand session players, where his famous style of playing can be heard on classic songs like “Yakety Yak” by The Coasters, “Twistin’ the Night Away” by Sam Cooke, “Tossin’ and Turnin’ By Bobby Lewis and numerous others.

In 1961, King Curtis released his own hit record with The Noble Knights titled “Soul Twist,” which landed at #1 for two weeks in April of 1962.

In 1965, he signed with Atlantic Records’ Atco imprint and in 1967, King Curtis hit big with the singles “Memphis Soul Stew” and “Ode To Billie Joe,” while also leading Aretha Franklin’s backing band, The Kingpins.

Just months before King Curtis was stabbed, he was featured as a guest on John Lennon’s landmark album Imagine."
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
Variations:

Albums

33-113 King Curtis - Have Tenor Sax, Will Blow album art King Curtis Have Tenor Sax, Will Blow (Album) ATCO Records 33-113 US 1959 Sell This Version
NJLP - 8237 King Curtis - The New Scene Of King Curtis album art King Curtis The New Scene Of King Curtis (Album) New Jazz NJLP - 8237 US 1960 Sell This Version
7222, PRST 7222 King Curtis - Soul Meeting album art King Curtis Soul Meeting (Album) Prestige, Prestige 7222, PRST 7222 US 1960 Sell This Version
TRU 15006, TRU-15006 King Curtis - Old Gold album art King Curtis Old Gold (Album) Tru-Sound TRU 15006, TRU-15006 US 1961 Sell This Version
MVM 119 King Curtis - The Soul Of King Curtis album art King Curtis The Soul Of King Curtis Mount Vernon Music MVM 119 US 1961 Sell This Version
T1756 King Curtis - Country Soul album art King Curtis Country Soul (Album) Capitol Records T1756 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
LP-505 King Curtis - Give A Twist Party album art The Shirelles & King Curtis The Shirelles & King Curtis - Give A Twist Party (Album) Scepter Records, Scepter Records, Scepter Records LP-505 US 1962 Sell This Version
TRU 15001 King Curtis - Trouble In Mind album art King Curtis Trouble In Mind (Album) Status Records (2) TRU 15001 US 1962 Sell This Version
TRU 15008 King Curtis - It's Party Time With King Curtis album art King Curtis It's Party Time With King Curtis (Album) Tru-Sound TRU 15008 US 1962 Sell This Version
TRU 15009 King Curtis - Doing The Dixie Twist album art King Curtis Doing The Dixie Twist Tru-Sound TRU 15009 US 1962 Sell This Version
PRLP 7223 King Curtis - Soul Battle album art Oliver Nelson, King Curtis, Jimmy Forrest Oliver Nelson, King Curtis, Jimmy Forrest - Soul Battle (Album) Prestige PRLP 7223 US 1962 Sell This Version
T-2095 King Curtis - Soul Serenade album art King Curtis Soul Serenade (Album) Capitol Records T-2095 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
T 2341 King Curtis - Plays The Hits Made Famous By Sam Cooke album art King Curtis Plays The Hits Made Famous By Sam Cooke (Album) Capitol Records T 2341 US 1965 Sell This Version
33-189 King Curtis - That Lovin' Feeling album art King Curtis That Lovin' Feeling (Album) ATCO Records 33-189 US 1966 Sell This Version
33-198 King Curtis - Live At Small's Paradise album art King Curtis Live At Small's Paradise (Album) ATCO Records 33-198 US 1966 Sell This Version
SD 33-211 King Curtis - Plays The Great Memphis Hits album art King Curtis Plays The Great Memphis Hits (Album) ATCO Records SD 33-211 US 1967 Sell This Version
588 115 King Curtis - Sweet Soul album art King Curtis Sweet Soul (Album) ATCO Records 588 115 UK 1968 Sell This Version
CAL*2242 King Curtis - Sax In Motion album art King Curtis Sax In Motion (Album) RCA Camden CAL*2242 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
SD 33-293 King Curtis - Instant Groove album art King Curtis Instant Groove (Album) ATCO Records SD 33-293 US 1969 Sell This Version
33-338 King Curtis - Get Ready album art King Curtis Get Ready (Album) ATCO Records 33-338 US 1970 Sell This Version
M 8359 King Curtis - Live At Fillmore West album art King Curtis Live At Fillmore West (Album) ATCO Records M 8359 US 1971 Sell This Version
none King Curtis - Untitled album art King Curtis Untitled(LP, Promo, Pin) Not On Label (King Curtis) none 1971 Sell This Version
UPF-157 King Curtis - Soul Time album art King Curtis Soul Time (Album) UpFront Records (3) UPF-157 US 1972 Sell This Version
33-385 King Curtis - Everybody's Talkin' album art King Curtis Everybody's Talkin' (Album) ATCO Records 33-385 US 1972 Sell This Version
40 434, SD 1637 King Curtis - Blues At Montreux album art King Curtis & Champion Jack Dupree King Curtis & Champion Jack Dupree - Blues At Montreux (Album) Atlantic 40 434, SD 1637 France 1972 Sell This Version