Leroy Holmes

Leroy Holmes

Real Name:
Alvin Holmes
Profile:
LeRoy Holmes (born September 22, 1913, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania – July 27, 1986, Los Angeles, California) was an American songwriter, composer, arranger and conductor.

Holmes studied music at Northwestern University in Evanston, Illinois and the Juilliard School in New York, before working with a number of bandleaders during the 1930s and early 40s. These included Ernst Toch, Vincent Lopez, and Harry James

After serving as a lieutenant in the US Navy during the Second World War, he moved to Hollywood, where he was hired by MGM Music Studios as a house arranger and conductor, before later moving to United Artists. During his time with MGM, he backed numerous vocalists, including Judy Garland, and in 1954 made what is possibly his best known recording, a version of the theme to the film The High and the Mighty. The song is known for its distinctive accompanying whistling, which was provided by Fred Lowery. Holmes provided the orchestration for Tommy Edwards epic 1958 hit "It's All In The Game", and tried rock and R&B with his backing to the Impalas "Sorry (I Ran All The Way Home)". Holmes also wrote the theme song to the television series International Detective.

He moved to United Artists Records in the early 1960s, where he contributed to many compilations of movie themes, released albums under his own name and backed a succession of singers, notably Connie Francis, Gloria Lynne, and Shirley Bassey. In addition, he produced albums for a number of United Artists acts, including the Briarwood Singers.
Most notable of these were a solid collection of Morricone tunes from spaghetti Westerns, For a Few Dollars More, and several LPs featuring some wonderful soft pop arrangements of movie themes, including the space age pop favorite, "Mah-nah Mah-nah."
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Leroy Holmes Discography

Albums

E3262 Bob Haggart And His All-Star Band*, Leroy Holmes And His All-Star Band*, Art Lund, Lou McGarity And His All Stars Bob Haggart And His All-Star Band*, Leroy Holmes And His All-Star Band*, Art Lund, Lou McGarity And His All Stars - Strictly from Dixie(LP, Album, Mono) MGM Records E3262 US 1956 Sell This Version
L70074 Bret Morrison, Elmer Gregory, Leroy Holmes Bret Morrison, Elmer Gregory, Leroy Holmes - Tom and Jerry cartoon favorites(LP, Album, Mono) MGM Records L70074 US 1958 Sell This Version
Leroy Holmes MGM's Tom & Jerry (Album) Leo The Lion Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Alex North / Leroy Holmes Alex North / Leroy Holmes - The Devil's Brigade (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) United Artists Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Lola FisherRichard M. Sherman / Leroy Holmes Lola FisherRichard M. Sherman / Leroy Holmes - Song And Picture Book Of Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Album) United Artists Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Leroy Holmes Once Upon A Time In The West (Comp) United Artists Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Leroy Holmes Cinema '69 (Album) United Artists Records US 1968 Sell This Version
UAS 6731 Leroy Holmes Everybody's Talkin'(LP, Album) United Artists Records UAS 6731 US 1969 Sell This Version
E-3452 Mary Mayo Conductor Leroy Holmes Mary Mayo Conductor Leroy Holmes - The Magic Of Christmas(LP, Album) MGM Records E-3452 US Unknown Sell This Version
SE3988 David Rose, Leroy Holmes David Rose, Leroy Holmes - MGM Movie Hits(LP, Album, Hig) MGM Records SE3988 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

11022 Leroy Holmes I Shall Return/God Bless America(10") MGM Records 11022 US 1951 Sell This Version
K11854 Leroy Holmes Tara's Theme(7", Single) MGM Records K11854 US 1954 Sell This Version
K11992 Leroy Holmes Just For The Bride And Groom(7", Single) MGM Records K11992 US 1955 Sell This Version
K 12693 Leroy Holmes And His Orchestra* / Arnold Stang And Leroy Holmes Leroy Holmes And His Orchestra* / Arnold Stang And Leroy Holmes - Navajo / Lotsa Luck Charlie(7", Single) MGM Records K 12693 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-MGM-1044 Leroy Holmes Sweet Leilani(7", Single) MGM Records 45-MGM-1044 UK 1959 Sell This Version
K13009 Leroy Holmes Lamento (Song Of The Wind) / Dolce Far Niente(7", Single, Promo) MGM Records K13009 US 1961 Sell This Version
67 820 Leroy Holmes For A Few Dollars More(7", Single) United Artists Records 67 820 Greece 1967 Sell This Version
UP 2222 Leroy Holmes The Good, The Bad And The Ugly(7", Single) United Artists Records UP 2222 UK 1968 Sell This Version
UA 50104 Leroy Holmes And His New Music* Bend It(7", Promo) United Artists Records UA 50104 US 1968 Sell This Version
UA 50581 Leroy Holmes The Bridge At Remagen(7", Single, Promo) United Artists Records UA 50581 US 1969 Sell This Version
72438-58793-1-9 Dean Martin & Julie London / Leroy Holmes Dean Martin & Julie London / Leroy Holmes - Electro Lounge(12") The Right Stuff 72438-58793-1-9 US 1999 Sell This Version
Leroy Holmes And His Orchestra And Chorus* The Little Bell (That Just Went Ding) / Song Of December MGM Records US Unknown Sell This Version
Leroy Holmes The Bullfighter United Artists Records US Unknown Sell This Version
35 908 Leroy Holmes, Dominic Frontiere Leroy Holmes, Dominic Frontiere - Once Upon A Time In The West / Hang`Em High(7") United Artists Records 35 908 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
K13070 Leroy Holmes Look No Further(7", Single, S/Edition) MGM Records K13070 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit