Yma Sumac

Real Name:
Zoila Augusta Emperatriz Chavarri del Castillo
Profile:
Yma Sumac (born 13 September 1922, Callao, Peru - died 1 November 2008, Los Angeles, California, USA) was a Peruvian soprano. Most of her Exotica-styled songs were accompanied and composed by Moises Vivanco, to whom she was married from 1942 until 1965.
Sites:
Variations:

Yma Sumac Discography Tracks

Albums

Yma Sumac - Voice Of The Xtabay album art Yma Sumac Voice Of The Xtabay (Album, EP, Single) Capitol Records US 1950 Sell This Version
Yma Sumac - Legend Of The Sun Virgin album art Yma Sumac Legend Of The Sun Virgin (Album) Capitol Records US 1952 Sell This Version
Yma Sumac - Inca Taqui album art Yma Sumac, Moises Vivanco Yma Sumac, Moises Vivanco - Inca Taqui (Album, EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Canada 1953 Sell This Version
Yma Sumac - Mambo! album art Yma Sumac Mambo! (Album) Capitol Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Yma Sumac - Flahooley (Original Broadway Cast) album art Yma Sumac And Various Yma Sumac And Various - Flahooley (Original Broadway Cast) (Album) Capitol Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Yma Sumac - Legend Of The Jivaro album art Yma Sumac Legend Of The Jivaro (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records France 1957 Sell This Version
Yma Sumac - Fuego Del Ande album art Yma Sumac Fuego Del Ande (Album) Capitol Records Peru 1959 Sell This Version
Yma Sumac - Recital Yma Sumac album art Yma Sumac Recital Yma Sumac (Album) Electrecord Romania 1961 Sell This Version
Yma Sumac - Miracles album art Yma Sumac Miracles (Album) London Records Germany 1972 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

D.P. 281, C 12539 Yma Sumac - Waraka Tusuy / Choco Traicionero - Pascalle album art Yma Sumac Waraka Tusuy / Choco Traicionero - Pascalle(Shellac, 10") Parlophone, Parlophone D.P. 281, C 12539 UK 1943 Sell This Version
Yma Sumac - La Sirena / Pariwana album art Yma Sumac La Sirena / Pariwana (Single) Parlophon UK 1950 Sell This Version
Yma Sumac - Monkeys / High Andes! album art Yma Sumac Monkeys / High Andes! Telefunken Capitol France 1950 Sell This Version
Yma Sumac - Dance Of The Moon Festival (Choladas) / Virgin Of The Sun God (Taita Inty) album art Yma Sumac Dance Of The Moon Festival (Choladas) / Virgin Of The Sun God (Taita Inty) (Single) Capitol Records Norway 1950 Sell This Version
Yma Sumac - Dance Of The Moon Festival / Earthquake! album art Yma Sumac Dance Of The Moon Festival / Earthquake! (Single) Capitol Records Canada 1950 Sell This Version
Yma Sumac - Carnaval Indio / Picaflor album art Yma Sumac Carnaval Indio / Picaflor Parlophone Spain 1950 Sell This Version
Yma Sumac - Dance Of The Winds / Chant Of The Chosen Maidens album art Yma Sumac Dance Of The Winds / Chant Of The Chosen Maidens Capitol Records France 1950 Sell This Version
X-3.386 Yma Sumac - Pariwana / Carnaval Indio album art Yma Sumac Pariwana / Carnaval Indio(Shellac, 10") Odeon X-3.386 Brazil 1950 Sell This Version
Yma Sumac - Birds / Najala's Lament album art Yma Sumac With Orchestra* Birds / Najala's Lament (Single) Capitol Records US 1951 Sell This Version
Yma Sumac - Virgin Of The Sun God (Taita Inty) / Lure Of The Unknown Love (Xtabay) album art Yma Sumac Virgin Of The Sun God (Taita Inty) / Lure Of The Unknown Love (Xtabay) (Single) Capitol Records Switzerland 1950 Sell This Version
Yma Sumac - Inca Love Song / Mamallay! album art Yma Sumac Inca Love Song / Mamallay! (Single) Capitol Records Italy 1952 Sell This Version
Yma Sumac - Legend Of The Sun Virgin album art Yma Sumac Legend Of The Sun Virgin (EP, Single) Capitol Records US 1952 Sell This Version
Yma Sumac - Wimoweh / Babalu album art Yma Sumac Wimoweh / Babalu (Single) Capitol Records Germany 1952 Sell This Version
Yma Sumac - Inca Taqui Part 2 album art Yma Sumac, Moises Vivanco Yma Sumac, Moises Vivanco - Inca Taqui Part 2 (EP) Capitol Records France 1953 Sell This Version
Yma Sumac - Inca Taqui Part 1 album art Yma Sumac, Moises Vivanco Yma Sumac, Moises Vivanco - Inca Taqui Part 1 (EP) Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Cap. 107 Yma Sumac - K'arawi (Planting Song) / Cumbe-Maita (Calls Of The Andes) album art Yma Sumac And Moises Vivanco - Moises Vivanco And His Peruvians Yma Sumac And Moises Vivanco - Moises Vivanco And His Peruvians - K'arawi (Planting Song) / Cumbe-Maita (Calls Of The Andes)(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records Cap. 107 Italy 1953 Sell This Version