Yma Sumac

Real Name:
Zoila Augusta Emperatriz Chavarri del Castillo
Profile:
Yma Sumac (born 13 September 1922, Callao, Peru - died 1 November 2008, Los Angeles, California, USA) was a Peruvian soprano. Most of her Exotica-styled songs were accompanied and composed by Moises Vivanco, to whom she was married from 1942 until 1965.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

CD 244 Yma Sumac - Voice Of The Xtabay album art Yma Sumac Voice Of The Xtabay (Album, EP) Capitol Records CD 244 US 1950 Sell This Version
S-284 Yma Sumac - Flahooley (Original Broadway Cast) album art Yma Sumac And Various Yma Sumac And Various - Flahooley (Original Broadway Cast) (Album) Capitol Records S-284 US 1951 Sell This Version
L299, L-299 Yma Sumac - Legend Of The Sun Virgin album art Yma Sumac Legend Of The Sun Virgin (Album) Capitol Records L299, L-299 France 1952 Sell This Version
L 423 Yma Sumac - Inca Taqui album art Yma Sumac, Moises Vivanco Yma Sumac, Moises Vivanco - Inca Taqui (Album, EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records L 423 Germany 1953 Sell This Version
H-564 Yma Sumac - Mambo! album art Yma Sumac Mambo! (Album) Capitol Records H-564 US 1954 Sell This Version
T 770 Yma Sumac - Legend Of The Jivaro album art Yma Sumac Legend Of The Jivaro (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T 770 Australia 1957 Sell This Version
T 1169, T1169, T-1169 Yma Sumac - Fuego Del Ande album art Yma Sumac Fuego Del Ande (Album) Capitol Records T 1169, T1169, T-1169 US 1959 Sell This Version
EDE-073, EDE 073 Yma Sumac - Recital album art Yma Sumac Recital (Album, Comp) Electrecord EDE-073, EDE 073 Romania 1961 Sell This Version
SHA-U 135 Yma Sumac - Miracles album art Yma Sumac Miracles (Album) London Records SHA-U 135 Germany 1972 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

362 Yma Sumac - Un Picaflor La Desangro / Virgenes Del Sol album art Imma Sumack* Un Picaflor La Desangro / Virgenes Del Sol(Shellac, 10") Odeon 362 Peru 1943 Sell This Version
15650 Yma Sumac - Dance Of The Moon Festival / Earthquake! album art Yma Sumac Dance Of The Moon Festival / Earthquake! (Single) Capitol Records 15650 US 1949 Sell This Version
15649-412 Yma Sumac - Dance Of The Winds / Chant Of The Chosen Maidens album art Yma Sumac Dance Of The Winds / Chant Of The Chosen Maidens Capitol Records 15649-412 France 1950 Sell This Version
15648-413 Yma Sumac - Monkeys / High Andes! album art Yma Sumac Monkeys / High Andes! (Single) Telefunken Capitol 15648-413 France 1950 Sell This Version
184.943 Yma Sumac - Carnaval Indio / Picaflor album art Yma Sumac Carnaval Indio / Picaflor Parlophone 184.943 Spain 1950 Sell This Version
C 80141 Yma Sumac - Dance Of The Moon Festival (Choladas) / Virgin Of The Sun God (Taita Inty) album art Yma Sumac Dance Of The Moon Festival (Choladas) / Virgin Of The Sun God (Taita Inty) (Single) Capitol Records C 80141 Norway 1950 Sell This Version
D.P. 285 Yma Sumac - La Sirena / Pariwana album art Yma Sumac La Sirena / Pariwana Parlophone D.P. 285 UK 1950 Sell This Version
X-3.386 Yma Sumac - Pariwana / Carnaval Indio album art Yma Sumac Pariwana / Carnaval Indio(Shellac, 10") Odeon X-3.386 Brazil 1950 Sell This Version
D.P. 300 Yma Sumac - Te Quiero / Cholitas Punenas album art Yma Sumac Te Quiero / Cholitas Punenas(Shellac, 10") Parlophone D.P. 300 UK 1950 Sell This Version
CL 15647 Yma Sumac - Virgin Of The Sun God / Lure Of The Unknown Love album art Yma Sumac Virgin Of The Sun God / Lure Of The Unknown Love (Single) Capitol Records CL 15647 Switzerland 1950 Sell This Version
C 1819 Yma Sumac - Birds / Najala's Lament album art Yma Sumac Birds / Najala's Lament (Single) Capitol Records C 1819 Denmark 1951 Sell This Version
CL 13740 Yma Sumac - Inca Love Song / Mamallay! album art Yma Sumac Inca Love Song / Mamallay! (Single) Capitol Records CL 13740 Italy 1952 Sell This Version
C 80213 Yma Sumac - Suray Surita / Lament album art Yma Sumac Suray Surita / Lament Telefunken Capitol C 80213 Denmark 1952 Sell This Version
FBF-299 Yma Sumac - Legend Of The Sun Virgin album art Yma Sumac Legend Of The Sun Virgin (EP, Single) Capitol Records FBF-299 US 1952 Sell This Version
A7783 Yma Sumac - Cholo Traicionero / Waraka Tusuy album art Yma Sumac Cholo Traicionero / Waraka Tusuy Parlophone A7783 New Zealand 1952 Sell This Version
C 80 227 Yma Sumac - Wimoweh / Babalu album art Yma Sumac Wimoweh / Babalu (Single) Capitol Records C 80 227 Germany 1952 Sell This Version