E.Bernstein

Real Name:
Elmer Bernstein
Profile:
American Academy Award-winning composer and conductor, born 4 April 1922 in New York City, New York, USA and died 18 August 2004 in Ojai, California, USA. Father of Peter Bernstein (3). Best known for his film scores ("The Magnificent Seven", etc).
Father of Peter Bernstein (3) (with his second wife) and Emilie A. Bernstein (with his third wife).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Elmer Bernstein - Western Panorama album art Alan Blackwell Les Sept Mercenaires (as E.Bernstein) Alan Blackwell - Western Panorama (Album) Aline Music France 1971 Sell This Version
Elmer Bernstein - Metais Em Brasa  album art Henry Jerome E Sua Orquestra* Tema De and 2 more… Henry Jerome E Sua Orquestra* - Metais Em Brasa Decca Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
FCPA 427, FCPA 449 Elmer Bernstein - The Best Collection Of Movie Themes 17 & 18  album art Various The Great Escape March (as E.Bernstein) Various - The Best Collection Of Movie Themes 17 & 18 (2xLP, Comp, Gat) CBS/Sony, CBS/Sony FCPA 427, FCPA 449 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
15AH 161 Elmer Bernstein - Spectacles! album art Ensemble Petit & Screenland Orchestra Theme From and 3 more… Ensemble Petit & Screenland Orchestra - Spectacles!(LP) CBS/Sony 15AH 161 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
SC 6179 Elmer Bernstein - Harpers Bizarre 4 album art Harpers Bizarre I Love You, Alice B. Toklas (as E.Bernstein) Harpers Bizarre - Harpers Bizarre 4(CD, Album, RE) Sundazed Music SC 6179 US 2001 Sell This Version
Elmer Bernstein - Two Of Diamonds album art Mick Harvey A Walk On The Wild Side (as E.Bernstein) Mick Harvey - Two Of Diamonds (Album) Mute, Mute UK 2007 Sell This Version
FCPA 421, FCPA 422 Elmer Bernstein - The Best Collection Of Movie Themes 11 & 12 album art Various The Magnificent Seven (as E.Bernstein) Various - The Best Collection Of Movie Themes 11 & 12(2xLP, Gat) CBS/Sony, CBS/Sony FCPA 421, FCPA 422 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

Elmer Bernstein - The Movie Album (As Time Goes By) album art Neil Diamond Neil Diamond - The Movie Album (As Time Goes By) (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 1998 Sell This Version
0946 3 56418 2 0 Elmer Bernstein - Grace Like A River album art Christopher Parkening Christopher Parkening - Grace Like A River(CD, Album, Comp) Angel Records, EMI Classics, EMI 0946 3 56418 2 0 US 2006 Sell This Version