Nick D'Virgilio

Real Name:
Nicholas Adam D'Virgilio
Profile:
American drummer and multi-instrumentalist, born on 12th November 1968 in Whittier, CA.

Founding member, drummer and (since the leaving of Neal Morse in 2002) lead singer and second guitarist of the progressive rock group Spock's Beard.
Has been working/touring with artists like Cirque Du Soleil, Genesis, Peter Gabriel, Kevin Gilbert, Fates Warning, Tears For Fears, Manhattan Transfer and Sheryl Crow.
Is also the current (since 2010) drummer for British prog rock band Big Big Train.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

RA-007 Two Separate Gorillas - Live In Europe - The Nick* 'n Neal* Nick* 'n Neal* - Two Separate Gorillas - Live In Europe - The "From The Vaults" Series Volume 2(2xCD, Album) Radiant Records (2) RA-007 US 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ECRCD 004 Karma — Nick D'Virgilio NDV* Karma (Album) Inside Out Music America, Radiant Records (2) ECRCD 004 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Live & Acoustic — Nick D'Virgilio NDV* Live & Acoustic (Album) NDVMusic none US 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Invisible — Nick D'Virgilio Nick D'Virgilio Invisible (Album) Sweetwater Studios none US 2020 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
IOMLP 612, 19439936121 Troika — Nick D'Virgilio D'Virgilio*, Morse*, Jennings* D'Virgilio*, Morse*, Jennings* - Troika (Album) Inside Out Music, Inside Out Music IOMLP 612, 19439936121 Europe 2022 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

none Pieces — Nick D'Virgilio Nick D'Virgilio Pieces(CD, EP) NDVMusic none US 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EANTCDS 2001 Spectral Mornings 2015 — Nick D'Virgilio Beggs* - Booth* - D'Virgilio* - Hackett* - Longdon* - Reed* Beggs* - Booth* - D'Virgilio* - Hackett* - Longdon* - Reed* - Spectral Mornings 2015(CD, EP) Esoteric Antenna EANTCDS 2001 UK 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

HD-DVD-MD29, HL00320404 Modern Drummer Festival Weekend 2003 — Nick D'Virgilio Mike Portnoy, Steve Smith (5), Shawn Pelton, Nick D'Virgilio, Airto Moreira, Antonio Sanchez (2), Nathaniel Townsley*, Matt Wilson Mike Portnoy, Steve Smith (5), Shawn Pelton, Nick D'Virgilio, Airto Moreira, Antonio Sanchez (2), Nathaniel Townsley*, Matt Wilson - Modern Drummer Festival Weekend 2003(2xDVD-V, NTSC) Hudson Music, Hal Leonard Corporation HD-DVD-MD29, HL00320404 US 2003 Sell This Version